← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

West Yorkshire Strategic Climate & Environment Partnership

Buyer: West Yorkshire Combined Authority →

BuyerWest Yorkshire Combined Authority
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Mar 2024

What is being bought

This Notice is the first stage in a process to select organisations and establishment a Strategic Climate and Environment Partnership (the Partnership). This Notice is being published to establish closer working relationships with selected organisations that have the expertise to support our ambitions to accelerate the pace and scale of schemes that contribute to achieving the regional decarbonisation target and climate resilience ambitions. In entering into the Partnership with the Combined Authority organisations should note that it is not a goods, services or works contract, an exclusive or profit generating arrangement. Its purpose is collaboration and information sharing and does not preclude the Combined Authority or organisations from developing schemes outside of the Partnership.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy 09300000Solar energy 09330000Wind-energy generators 31121300Other sources of energy supplies and distribution 65400000Energy and related services 71314000Energy-management services 71314200Energy-efficiency consultancy services 71314300Energy and related services 71314000

Lot details

Lot 1

The purpose of the Partnership is to establish closer working relationships between the Combined Authority and selected organisations with the aim of accelerating the pace and scale of schemes that contribute to achieving a net zero carbon and climate resilient West Yorkshire. In entering into the Partnership the Combined Authority and the selected organisations will collaborate and share information on activity that progresses the development of schemes that will contribute to the achievement of the aim. The obligations on each party will be determined as part of the development of the MOU. All interventions outlined in the CERP as being required to meet the net zero carbon target, plus those which contribute to ensuring a more climate resilient West Yorkshire, have the potential to be covered by the Partnership over time. However, it is envisaged that in the early stages of the Partnership its scope may be focused on, but not limited to, the following: • Energy generation, which may include solar (domestic / commercial / ground mounted), wind, battery storage and green hydrogen, including their associated infrastructure and enabling mechanisms. • Heat pumps and heat networks, and their associated infrastructure. • Energy efficiency of buildings, both domestic and non-domestic. • Nature recovery solutions, linking with the health and wellbeing agenda, such as peatland restoration, habitat creation and tree planting. • Green financing, including the development of blended finance solutions. In entering into the Partnership with the Combined Authority organisations should note that it is not a goods, services or works contract, an exclusive or profit generating arrangement. Its purpose is collaboration and information sharing and does not preclude the Combined Authority or organisations from developing schemes outside of the Partnership. For the formation of the initial Partnership the Combined Authority is looking to partner with a maximum of six organisations. These should be organisations that have the skills, expertise, and immediate capacity to support the Combined Authority in the achievement of the aim. Interested organisations are requested to submit a letter on headed paper to noel.collings@westyorks-ca.gov.uk, Policy Manager (Net Zero and Energy) by 12pm on Friday 12 April 2024 setting out their interest in entering into the Partnership and what skills and expertise they would bring to the Partnerships to ensure success. Prior to entering into partnership with the Combined Authority successful organisations will be subject to a due diligence check by the Combined Authority. Any organisation failing this check will not be considered as a partner. Where more than six EOIs are received, organisations will be selected based on their ability to demonstrate the scale of their impact in delivering the aim, as well as providing confidence that they have the skills, resources, and expertise to contribute fully to the Partnership. Organisations should note that the Combined Authority reserves the right to periodically seek additional partner organisations, via further Notices, where it determines there is clear evidence of the need to do so.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy, Solar energy, Wind-energy generators, Other sources of energy supplies and distribution, Energy and related services, Energy-management services, Energy-efficiency consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy (09300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 091,8424 median · 34.4 average (667 of 1,842 with a bid count)5.1 average (773 of 1,842 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer47.5 median · 7.5 average (2 of 4 with a bid count)2 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK5135 median · 71.4 average (185 of 513 with a bid count)8.3 average (222 of 513 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044c06
Latest release ID009482-2024
Latest release timestampFri Mar 22 2024 16:18:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Mar 2024planning009482-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009482-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-22T16:18:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044c06",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-31903",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WY C & E Partnership",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The purpose of the Partnership is to establish closer working relationships between the Combined Authority and selected organisations with the aim of accelerating the pace and scale of schemes that contribute to achieving a net zero carbon and climate resilient West Yorkshire.\nIn entering into the Partnership the Combined Authority and the selected organisations will collaborate and share information on activity that progresses the development of schemes that will contribute to the achievement of the aim. The obligations on each party will be determined as part of the development of the MOU.\nAll interventions outlined in the CERP as being required to meet the net zero carbon target, plus those which contribute to ensuring a more climate resilient West Yorkshire, have the potential to be covered by the Partnership over time. However, it is envisaged that in the early stages of the Partnership its scope may be focused on, but not limited to, the following:\n•\tEnergy generation, which may include solar (domestic / commercial / ground mounted), wind, battery storage and green hydrogen, including their associated infrastructure and enabling mechanisms.\n•\tHeat pumps and heat networks, and their associated infrastructure.\n•\tEnergy efficiency of buildings, both domestic and non-domestic.\n•\tNature recovery solutions, linking with the health and wellbeing agenda, such as peatland restoration, habitat creation and tree planting.\n•\tGreen financing, including the development of blended finance solutions.\nIn entering into the Partnership with the Combined Authority organisations should note that it is not a goods, services or works contract, an exclusive or profit generating arrangement. Its purpose is collaboration and information sharing and does not preclude the Combined Authority or organisations from developing schemes outside of the Partnership.\nFor the formation of the initial Partnership the Combined Authority is looking to partner with a maximum of six organisations. These should be organisations that have the skills, expertise, and immediate capacity to support the Combined Authority in the achievement of the aim.\nInterested organisations are requested to submit a letter on headed paper to noel.collings@westyorks-ca.gov.uk, Policy Manager (Net Zero and Energy) by 12pm on Friday 12 April 2024 setting out their interest in entering into the Partnership and what skills and expertise they would bring to the Partnerships to ensure success.\nPrior to entering into partnership with the Combined Authority successful organisations will be subject to a due diligence check by the Combined Authority. Any organisation failing this check will not be considered as a partner.\nWhere more than six EOIs are received, organisations will be selected based on their ability to demonstrate the scale of their impact in delivering the aim, as well as providing confidence that they have the skills, resources, and expertise to contribute fully to the Partnership.\nOrganisations should note that the Combined Authority reserves the right to periodically seek additional partner organisations, via further Notices, where it determines there is clear evidence of the need to do so."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy"
          },
          {
            "id": "09330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solar energy"
          },
          {
            "id": "31121300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wind-energy generators"
          },
          {
            "id": "65400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other sources of energy supplies and distribution"
          },
          {
            "id": "71314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71314200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy-management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71314300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "West Yorkshire Strategic Climate & Environment Partnership",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Notice is the first stage in a process to select organisations and establishment a Strategic Climate and Environment Partnership (the Partnership).\nThis Notice is being published to establish closer working relationships with selected organisations that have the expertise to support our ambitions to accelerate the pace and scale of schemes that contribute to achieving the regional decarbonisation target and climate resilience ambitions.\nIn entering into the Partnership with the Combined Authority organisations should note that it is not a goods, services or works contract, an exclusive or profit generating arrangement. Its purpose is collaboration and information sharing and does not preclude the Combined Authority or organisations from developing schemes outside of the Partnership.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-07-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Energy and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31903",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 2DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 40-50 Wellington Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103257",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "8876556",
        "legalName": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Supplier/Documents/Folder/82698",
        "name": "Adele Mallon",
        "email": "Adele.Mallon@westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1132517351"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Mar 2024 · 009482-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "009482-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-22T16:18:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044c06",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-31903",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WY C & E Partnership",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The purpose of the Partnership is to establish closer working relationships between the Combined Authority and selected organisations with the aim of accelerating the pace and scale of schemes that contribute to achieving a net zero carbon and climate resilient West Yorkshire.\nIn entering into the Partnership the Combined Authority and the selected organisations will collaborate and share information on activity that progresses the development of schemes that will contribute to the achievement of the aim. The obligations on each party will be determined as part of the development of the MOU.\nAll interventions outlined in the CERP as being required to meet the net zero carbon target, plus those which contribute to ensuring a more climate resilient West Yorkshire, have the potential to be covered by the Partnership over time. However, it is envisaged that in the early stages of the Partnership its scope may be focused on, but not limited to, the following:\n•\tEnergy generation, which may include solar (domestic / commercial / ground mounted), wind, battery storage and green hydrogen, including their associated infrastructure and enabling mechanisms.\n•\tHeat pumps and heat networks, and their associated infrastructure.\n•\tEnergy efficiency of buildings, both domestic and non-domestic.\n•\tNature recovery solutions, linking with the health and wellbeing agenda, such as peatland restoration, habitat creation and tree planting.\n•\tGreen financing, including the development of blended finance solutions.\nIn entering into the Partnership with the Combined Authority organisations should note that it is not a goods, services or works contract, an exclusive or profit generating arrangement. Its purpose is collaboration and information sharing and does not preclude the Combined Authority or organisations from developing schemes outside of the Partnership.\nFor the formation of the initial Partnership the Combined Authority is looking to partner with a maximum of six organisations. These should be organisations that have the skills, expertise, and immediate capacity to support the Combined Authority in the achievement of the aim.\nInterested organisations are requested to submit a letter on headed paper to noel.collings@westyorks-ca.gov.uk, Policy Manager (Net Zero and Energy) by 12pm on Friday 12 April 2024 setting out their interest in entering into the Partnership and what skills and expertise they would bring to the Partnerships to ensure success.\nPrior to entering into partnership with the Combined Authority successful organisations will be subject to a due diligence check by the Combined Authority. Any organisation failing this check will not be considered as a partner.\nWhere more than six EOIs are received, organisations will be selected based on their ability to demonstrate the scale of their impact in delivering the aim, as well as providing confidence that they have the skills, resources, and expertise to contribute fully to the Partnership.\nOrganisations should note that the Combined Authority reserves the right to periodically seek additional partner organisations, via further Notices, where it determines there is clear evidence of the need to do so."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy"
          },
          {
            "id": "09330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solar energy"
          },
          {
            "id": "31121300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wind-energy generators"
          },
          {
            "id": "65400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other sources of energy supplies and distribution"
          },
          {
            "id": "71314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71314200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy-management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71314300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "West Yorkshire Strategic Climate & Environment Partnership",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Notice is the first stage in a process to select organisations and establishment a Strategic Climate and Environment Partnership (the Partnership).\nThis Notice is being published to establish closer working relationships with selected organisations that have the expertise to support our ambitions to accelerate the pace and scale of schemes that contribute to achieving the regional decarbonisation target and climate resilience ambitions.\nIn entering into the Partnership with the Combined Authority organisations should note that it is not a goods, services or works contract, an exclusive or profit generating arrangement. Its purpose is collaboration and information sharing and does not preclude the Combined Authority or organisations from developing schemes outside of the Partnership.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-07-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Energy and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31903",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 2DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 40-50 Wellington Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103257",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "8876556",
        "legalName": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Supplier/Documents/Folder/82698",
        "name": "Adele Mallon",
        "email": "Adele.Mallon@westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1132517351"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}