← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · UK4

West Yorkshire Music Network 2

Buyer: West Yorkshire Combined Authority →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerWest Yorkshire Combined Authority
StatusOpen
Deadline11 Sept 2026
Value£200,000
Published4 Aug 2026

What is being bought

West Yorkshire Combined Authority is seeking to appoint a delivery partner to manage and deliver West Yorkshire Music Network Phase 2 between November 2026 and March 2029. The contract forms part of the Combined Authority's You Can Make It Here creative industries programme and will support the growth, resilience, inclusivity and connectivity of the West Yorkshire music sector. The successful provider will deliver a coherent, inclusive and region-wide programme of activity that strengthens collaboration across the music ecosystem, facilitates knowledge sharing, develops skills and capacity, and amplifies the profile and voice of the sector. The network will build upon the foundations established during Phase 1 and work alongside the newly established West Yorkshire Music Board.

Delivery location

UKE4, GB

Categories

Recreational, cultural and sporting services 92000000Entertainment services 92300000Artistic services 92312000

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£200,000
Contract periodFrom 6 Nov 2026 to 31 Mar 2028

Award criteria
Quality — Quality includes 10% Social Value (80%)
Price (20%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0000Recreational, cultural and sporting services, Entertainment services, Artistic servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Recreational, cultural and sporting services (92000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 928583 median · 22.1 average (167 of 858 with a bid count)3 average (189 of 858 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE411 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1375 median · 5 average (5 of 137 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 137 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0663c2
Latest release ID073594-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 04 2026 10:31:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073594-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-09-11T11:00:00+00:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-08-25T11:00:00+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-10-09T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=104149&TID100109321&B=
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£200,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Aug 2026tender073594-2026
6 Mar 2026planning020223-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "073594-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-04T11:31:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0663c2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "109321",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 200000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 240000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The initial contract term will run to 31 March 2028, with an option for the Combined Authority to extend delivery to 31 March 2029, subject to performance and funding approvals."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 80,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality includes 10% Social Value"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-06T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "92000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Entertainment services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Artistic services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "West Yorkshire Music Network 2",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 240000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "073594-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073594-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-04T11:31:30+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-09T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority is seeking to appoint a delivery partner to manage and deliver West Yorkshire Music Network Phase 2 between November 2026 and March 2029. The contract forms part of the Combined Authority's You Can Make It Here creative industries programme and will support the growth, resilience, inclusivity and connectivity of the West Yorkshire music sector. The successful provider will deliver a coherent, inclusive and region-wide programme of activity that strengthens collaboration across the music ecosystem, facilitates knowledge sharing, develops skills and capacity, and amplifies the profile and voice of the sector. The network will build upon the foundations established during Phase 1 and work alongside the newly established West Yorkshire Music Board.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-11T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-25T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=104149&TID100109321&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 2DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 40-50 Wellington Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Claire Shardlow",
        "email": "Claire.Shardlow@westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1132517272"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Aug 2026 · 073594-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "073594-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-04T11:31:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0663c2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "109321",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 200000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 240000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The initial contract term will run to 31 March 2028, with an option for the Combined Authority to extend delivery to 31 March 2029, subject to performance and funding approvals."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 80,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality includes 10% Social Value"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-06T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "92000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Entertainment services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Artistic services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "West Yorkshire Music Network 2",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 240000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "073594-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073594-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-04T11:31:30+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-09T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority is seeking to appoint a delivery partner to manage and deliver West Yorkshire Music Network Phase 2 between November 2026 and March 2029. The contract forms part of the Combined Authority's You Can Make It Here creative industries programme and will support the growth, resilience, inclusivity and connectivity of the West Yorkshire music sector. The successful provider will deliver a coherent, inclusive and region-wide programme of activity that strengthens collaboration across the music ecosystem, facilitates knowledge sharing, develops skills and capacity, and amplifies the profile and voice of the sector. The network will build upon the foundations established during Phase 1 and work alongside the newly established West Yorkshire Music Board.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-11T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-25T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=104149&TID100109321&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 2DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 40-50 Wellington Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Claire Shardlow",
        "email": "Claire.Shardlow@westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1132517272"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Mar 2026 · 020223-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "020223-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-06T10:00:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0663c2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "108697",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-07T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "92300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Entertainment services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Artistic services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "West Yorkshire Music Network 2",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 300000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority (the CA) is looking to appoint an organisation, with consortium approaches strongly encouraged, to continue the delivery of the West Yorkshire Music Network (the Network). The appointee will build on the foundations of the Network’s initial phase and continue to strengthen the West Yorkshire Region’s music ecosystem, by coordinating an inclusive, region-wide network that supports music creators, businesses, organisations, and their supply chains, through improved connectivity, accessible information and knowledge sharing, collaborative opportunities and targeted sector development activity. The next phase is expected to evolve the Network’s digital presence, expand its reach across all five West Yorkshire districts, enhance engagement with underrepresented communities, and deepen the quality and consistency of events, networking, and professional support. The retender aims to ensure the Network becomes a sustainable, well-connected resource that reflects the diversity of West Yorkshire’s music sector, fosters collaboration, amplifies local talent and activity, and provides responsive support that aligns with regional cultural, economic, and skills priorities.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-06T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 2DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 40-50 Wellington Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Claire Shardlow",
        "email": "Claire.Shardlow@westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1132517272"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "020223-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020223-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-06T10:00:42Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=103503&TID=100108697&B= Process for responding: Please express an interest via the above link. Interested suppliers should register their interest in this PME event by responding to this PME notice through the Combined Authorities YORtender procurement portal. YORtender may require you to register as a supplier (if not already registered) prior to accessing the event. The PME event will be on Monday 16th March 2026 at 1pm and will be held virtually. Details on how to access and attend the event will be shared nearer to the date, to all who have registered their interest. Following the PME event, a PME questionnaire will be released to suppliers. Suppliers which do not want to complete and submit a questionnaire will not be precluded from participating in future PME events or the tender process itself."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}