← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

West Yorkshire CYP Palliative and End of Life Care Out of Hours Service – 24/7 Advice and Call-Out Support

Buyer: NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£2,025,000
Published19 Aug 2026

What is being bought

This is a notice to inform the market of the intention to award a contract for West Yorkshire Children and Young People (CYP) Palliative and End of Life Care Out of Hours Service for the population of WYICB via the Most Suitable Provider Process

Delivery location

UKE4

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is a notice to inform the market of the intention to award a contract for the West Yorkshire Children and Young People (CYP) Palliative and End of Life Care Out of Hours Service for the population of WYICB via the Most Suitable Provider Process.<br/>The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Paragraph 10 - The Page 4 to 5 Most Suitable Provider Process is being used to commission this service. This notice will be live for fourteen (14) days from the date of publication. This is a notice to inform the market of the intention to award a contract for West Yorkshire Children and Young People (CYP) Palliative and End of Life Care Out of Hours Service for the population of WYICB. <br/>The aim of the out of hours service is to provide rapid access to specialist paediatric palliative and end of life care support, improve coordination of care, support patient choice, and reduce avoidable hospital admissions. The service will include telephone-based clinical advice, escalation to specialist medical input where required, and the provision of urgent face-to-face support in complex cases.<br/>The service requires a provider with highly specialised clinical capability in paediatric palliative and end of life care, including access to Clinical Nurse Specialists (CNS), on-call paediatric palliative medical support, and the ability to deliver a coordinated and responsive out of hours call-out service across West Yorkshire. The provider must demonstrate established integration with existing regional care pathways, including hospice provision, community services, and acute settings, to ensure safe and continuous care for children and young people with complex needs.<br/>Following consideration of the service requirements and delivery context, it has been identified that the service is most appropriately delivered through an established specialist hospice model, supported by existing infrastructure, workforce, and system-wide relationships across West Yorkshire. The service requires delivery through providers with highly specialised expertise in paediatric palliative and end of life care, supported by established hospice infrastructure and existing integration within regional care pathways.<br/>To ensure a coordinated and consistent service across the West Yorkshire footprint, a lead provider model is considered the most appropriate approach. This enables delivery of a single, integrated service supported by collaborative working arrangements, ensuring effective coordination, clinical safety, and optimal use of the specialist workforce.<br/>Given the highly specialised nature of the service, the requirement for established specialist clinical expertise in paediatric palliative and end of life care, and the need for effective integration with existing regional pathways, the proposed approach has been developed to support a safe, coordinated, and sustainable model of delivery in line with system requirements.<br/>The estimated value of the contract is £2,025,000 over a 2-year term with an optional 1-year extension.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8518,4951 median · 30.5 average (8,768 of 18,495 with a bid count)2 average (9,740 of 18,495 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer591 median · 113.2 average (13 of 59 with a bid count)3.2 average (18 of 59 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Delivery region: UKE4891 median · 480.6 average (37 of 89 with a bid count)6.1 average (60 of 89 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7534 median · 16.9 average (28 of 753 with a bid count)1.9 average (29 of 753 with named award suppliers)4 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£1,317,464 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £2,025,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e7d6
Latest release ID079094-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 19 2026 14:07:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,025,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Aug 2026planning079094-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "079094-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-19T15:07:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e7d6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-178294",
    "name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C461947",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This is a notice to inform the market of the intention to award a contract for the West Yorkshire Children and Young People (CYP) Palliative and End of Life Care Out of Hours Service for the population of WYICB via the Most Suitable Provider Process.<br/>The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Paragraph 10 - The Page 4 to 5 Most Suitable Provider Process is being used to commission this service. This notice will be live for fourteen (14) days from the date of publication. This is a notice to inform the market of the intention to award a contract for West Yorkshire Children and Young People (CYP) Palliative and End of Life Care Out of Hours Service for the population of WYICB. <br/>The aim of the out of hours service is to provide rapid access to specialist paediatric palliative and end of life care support, improve coordination of care, support patient choice, and reduce avoidable hospital admissions. The service will include telephone-based clinical advice, escalation to specialist medical input where required, and the provision of urgent face-to-face support in complex cases.<br/>The service requires a provider with highly specialised clinical capability in paediatric palliative and end of life care, including access to Clinical Nurse Specialists (CNS), on-call paediatric palliative medical support, and the ability to deliver a coordinated and responsive out of hours call-out service across West Yorkshire. The provider must demonstrate established integration with existing regional care pathways, including hospice provision, community services, and acute settings, to ensure safe and continuous care for children and young people with complex needs.<br/>Following consideration of the service requirements and delivery context, it has been identified that the service is most appropriately delivered through an established specialist hospice model, supported by existing infrastructure, workforce, and system-wide relationships across West Yorkshire. The service requires delivery through providers with highly specialised expertise in paediatric palliative and end of life care, supported by established hospice infrastructure and existing integration within regional care pathways.<br/>To ensure a coordinated and consistent service across the West Yorkshire footprint, a lead provider model is considered the most appropriate approach. This enables delivery of a single, integrated service supported by collaborative working arrangements, ensuring effective coordination, clinical safety, and optimal use of the specialist workforce.<br/>Given the highly specialised nature of the service, the requirement for established specialist clinical expertise in paediatric palliative and end of life care, and the need for effective integration with existing regional pathways, the proposed approach has been developed to support a safe, coordinated, and sustainable model of delivery in line with system requirements.<br/>The estimated value of the contract is £2,025,000 over a 2-year term with an optional 1-year extension."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Calderdale<br/>Kirklees<br/>Leeds<br/>Bradford<br/>Wakefield"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "West Yorkshire CYP Palliative and End of Life Care Out of Hours Service – 24/7 Advice and Call-Out Support",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2025000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a notice to inform the market of the intention to award a contract for West Yorkshire Children and Young People (CYP) Palliative and End of Life Care Out of Hours Service for the population of WYICB via the Most Suitable Provider Process",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178294",
      "name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 4AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Scorex House, West 1 Bolton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>The award decision maker will be the Head of Partnership Relationship Management in line with the ICB's Scheme of Delegation.<br/><br/>The intention is to award a contract using the Most Suitable Provider Process.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Aug 2026 · 079094-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "079094-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-19T15:07:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e7d6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-178294",
    "name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C461947",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This is a notice to inform the market of the intention to award a contract for the West Yorkshire Children and Young People (CYP) Palliative and End of Life Care Out of Hours Service for the population of WYICB via the Most Suitable Provider Process.<br/>The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Paragraph 10 - The Page 4 to 5 Most Suitable Provider Process is being used to commission this service. This notice will be live for fourteen (14) days from the date of publication. This is a notice to inform the market of the intention to award a contract for West Yorkshire Children and Young People (CYP) Palliative and End of Life Care Out of Hours Service for the population of WYICB. <br/>The aim of the out of hours service is to provide rapid access to specialist paediatric palliative and end of life care support, improve coordination of care, support patient choice, and reduce avoidable hospital admissions. The service will include telephone-based clinical advice, escalation to specialist medical input where required, and the provision of urgent face-to-face support in complex cases.<br/>The service requires a provider with highly specialised clinical capability in paediatric palliative and end of life care, including access to Clinical Nurse Specialists (CNS), on-call paediatric palliative medical support, and the ability to deliver a coordinated and responsive out of hours call-out service across West Yorkshire. The provider must demonstrate established integration with existing regional care pathways, including hospice provision, community services, and acute settings, to ensure safe and continuous care for children and young people with complex needs.<br/>Following consideration of the service requirements and delivery context, it has been identified that the service is most appropriately delivered through an established specialist hospice model, supported by existing infrastructure, workforce, and system-wide relationships across West Yorkshire. The service requires delivery through providers with highly specialised expertise in paediatric palliative and end of life care, supported by established hospice infrastructure and existing integration within regional care pathways.<br/>To ensure a coordinated and consistent service across the West Yorkshire footprint, a lead provider model is considered the most appropriate approach. This enables delivery of a single, integrated service supported by collaborative working arrangements, ensuring effective coordination, clinical safety, and optimal use of the specialist workforce.<br/>Given the highly specialised nature of the service, the requirement for established specialist clinical expertise in paediatric palliative and end of life care, and the need for effective integration with existing regional pathways, the proposed approach has been developed to support a safe, coordinated, and sustainable model of delivery in line with system requirements.<br/>The estimated value of the contract is £2,025,000 over a 2-year term with an optional 1-year extension."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Calderdale<br/>Kirklees<br/>Leeds<br/>Bradford<br/>Wakefield"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "West Yorkshire CYP Palliative and End of Life Care Out of Hours Service – 24/7 Advice and Call-Out Support",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2025000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a notice to inform the market of the intention to award a contract for West Yorkshire Children and Young People (CYP) Palliative and End of Life Care Out of Hours Service for the population of WYICB via the Most Suitable Provider Process",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178294",
      "name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 4AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Scorex House, West 1 Bolton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>The award decision maker will be the Head of Partnership Relationship Management in line with the ICB's Scheme of Delegation.<br/><br/>The intention is to award a contract using the Most Suitable Provider Process.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}