Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Leeds City Council →
West Yorkshire local authorities (Bradford, Calderdale, Leeds and Wakefield) are undertaking a Community Alternatives to Remand, Recall and Resettlement Pilot to expand small‑scale supported accommodation for children aged 16-17 who are at risk of court‑directed remand to custody, at risk of recall, or require resettlement on release. By providing an alternative to custody we will be able to avoid future extensive contact with the criminal justice system and reduce reoffending rates for children, some of whom are disproportionally represented in the criminal justice system. Leeds City Council will be leading on the procurement exercise for the commissioning of the West Yorkshire Community Alternatives to Remand Service which is a West Yorkshire based service comprising of two sites across the region each accommodating no more than 2 children per site. There is a possibility this service could be expanded in the future, which will be dependent on needs identified. The service will be open to children from Bradford, Calderdale, Leeds and Wakefield.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Social work services, Social services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work services (85310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 22,114 | 1 median · 28.4 average (11,278 of 22,114 with a bid count) | 2 average (12,369 of 22,114 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 30 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,145 | 1 median · 53 average (431 of 1,145 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (544 of 1,145 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| We will be holding an online market engagement session on Thursday 12th March, 1:30pm - 2:30pm. To register for the session, please email: CFTransformation@Leeds.gov.uk | engagement | 5 Mar 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0656cb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014639-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 18 2026 10:47:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Feb 2026 | planning | 014639-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014639-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-18T10:47:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0656cb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Tender_ 177",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-12T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-06T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services"
},
{
"id": "85320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "West Yorkshire Community Alternatives to Remand, Recall and Resettlement Pilot - Market Engagement",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "West Yorkshire local authorities (Bradford, Calderdale, Leeds and Wakefield) are undertaking a Community Alternatives to Remand, Recall and Resettlement Pilot to expand small‑scale supported accommodation for children aged 16-17 who are at risk of court‑directed remand to custody, at risk of recall, or require resettlement on release. \nBy providing an alternative to custody we will be able to avoid future extensive contact with the criminal justice system and reduce reoffending rates for children, some of whom are disproportionally represented in the criminal justice system. \nLeeds City Council will be leading on the procurement exercise for the commissioning of the West Yorkshire Community Alternatives to Remand Service which is a West Yorkshire based service comprising of two sites across the region each accommodating no more than 2 children per site. There is a possibility this service could be expanded in the future, which will be dependent on needs identified. \nThe service will be open to children from Bradford, Calderdale, Leeds and Wakefield.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-05T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Calverley Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leeds.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "peopleservicescategory@leeds.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF1 2HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wood Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wakefield.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "partner",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wakefield.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Centenary Square"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "partner",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement.Enquiries@bradford.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQT-4842-NXXN",
"name": "Borough Council of Calderdale",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Halifax",
"postalCode": "HX1 1UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Crossley Street"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNQT-4842-NXXN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "partner",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@calderdale.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "014639-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014639-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-18T10:47:29Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-05T23:59:59Z",
"description": "We will be holding an online market engagement session on Thursday 12th March, 1:30pm - 2:30pm. To register for the session, please email: CFTransformation@Leeds.gov.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014639-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-18T10:47:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0656cb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Tender_ 177",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-12T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-06T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services"
},
{
"id": "85320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "West Yorkshire Community Alternatives to Remand, Recall and Resettlement Pilot - Market Engagement",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "West Yorkshire local authorities (Bradford, Calderdale, Leeds and Wakefield) are undertaking a Community Alternatives to Remand, Recall and Resettlement Pilot to expand small‑scale supported accommodation for children aged 16-17 who are at risk of court‑directed remand to custody, at risk of recall, or require resettlement on release. \nBy providing an alternative to custody we will be able to avoid future extensive contact with the criminal justice system and reduce reoffending rates for children, some of whom are disproportionally represented in the criminal justice system. \nLeeds City Council will be leading on the procurement exercise for the commissioning of the West Yorkshire Community Alternatives to Remand Service which is a West Yorkshire based service comprising of two sites across the region each accommodating no more than 2 children per site. There is a possibility this service could be expanded in the future, which will be dependent on needs identified. \nThe service will be open to children from Bradford, Calderdale, Leeds and Wakefield.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-05T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Calverley Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leeds.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "peopleservicescategory@leeds.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF1 2HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wood Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wakefield.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "partner",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wakefield.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Centenary Square"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "partner",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement.Enquiries@bradford.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQT-4842-NXXN",
"name": "Borough Council of Calderdale",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Halifax",
"postalCode": "HX1 1UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Crossley Street"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNQT-4842-NXXN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "partner",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@calderdale.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "014639-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014639-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-18T10:47:29Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-05T23:59:59Z",
"description": "We will be holding an online market engagement session on Thursday 12th March, 1:30pm - 2:30pm. To register for the session, please email: CFTransformation@Leeds.gov.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}