Lot 1
No lot description published.
As a nationally accredited destination development partnership, West Midlands DDP has a responsibility to share best practice and identify improvements, not only to optimise regional activity, but also to inform the potential future roll out of DDPs across England and contribute to VisitEngland's leading data and research bank for the visitor economy sector. Consequently, we wish to appoint a supplier(s) to develop and manage a comprehensive multi-source programme and research and evaluation to celebrate success and share lessons learned. Insights from the research and evaluation will assist the DDP delivery team in understanding the impact of the partnership and provide learning for visitor economy stakeholders both regionally and nationally. This requirement is divided into two lots – Lot 1 ‘Evaluation of West Midlands DDP Work-Streams’, and Lot 2 ’Destination Perceptions & Sentiment’. Lot 1 focuses on data collection to support detailed evaluation of the impact of projects delivered by West Midlands DDP and developing our already robust evaluation framework so that it can deliver learning that aligns with our forthcoming West Midlands Strategic Tourism Framework. Lot 2 encompasses primary quantitative research to assess perceptions of the West Midlands as a visitor destination amongst leisure travellers, and local residents who we want to be at the heart of developments to deliver regenerative tourism.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d0d3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010188-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 04 2026 16:50:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 2 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 010188-2026 |
| 21 Oct 2025 | tender | 067148-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010188-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-04T16:50:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d0d3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-01631329",
"name": "WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2726-MPXT",
"name": "GC Insight Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMZL-7416-JDRT",
"name": "STRATEGIC RESEARCH & INSIGHT LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2025-WMGC-0642",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "West Midlands Destination Development Partnership Research & Evaluation",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "As a nationally accredited destination development partnership, West Midlands DDP has a responsibility to share best practice and identify improvements, not only to optimise regional activity, but also to inform the potential future roll out of DDPs across England and contribute to VisitEngland's leading data and research bank for the visitor economy sector.\nConsequently, we wish to appoint a supplier(s) to develop and manage a comprehensive multi-source programme and research and evaluation to celebrate success and share lessons learned. Insights from the research and evaluation will assist the DDP delivery team in understanding the impact of the partnership and provide learning for visitor economy stakeholders both regionally and nationally. \nThis requirement is divided into two lots – Lot 1 ‘Evaluation of West Midlands DDP Work-Streams’, and Lot 2 ’Destination Perceptions & Sentiment’. \nLot 1 focuses on data collection to support detailed evaluation of the impact of projects delivered by West Midlands DDP and developing our already robust evaluation framework so that it can deliver learning that aligns with our forthcoming West Midlands Strategic Tourism Framework. \nLot 2 encompasses primary quantitative research to assess perceptions of the West Midlands as a visitor destination amongst leisure travellers, and local residents who we want to be at the heart of developments to deliver regenerative tourism.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01631329",
"name": "WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11th Floor The Colmore Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01631329",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wmgrowth.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2726-MPXT",
"name": "GC Insight Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 5JW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "90 Great Bridgewater Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDHQ-2726-MPXT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@gcinsight.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMZL-7416-JDRT",
"name": "STRATEGIC RESEARCH & INSIGHT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Park Place, Cardiff.",
"postalCode": "CF10 3DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Park Court Mews"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMZL-7416-JDRT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "research@strategic-research.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "WEST MIDLANDS DESTINATION DEVELOPMENT PARTNERSHIP RESEARCH & EVALUATION - EVALUATION OF WEST MIDLANDS DDP WORK STREAMS 2025/26",
"value": {
"amount": 14548.75,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 17458.5
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-19T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "010188-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010188-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-04T16:50:11Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-19T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "WEST MIDLNDS DESTINATION DEVELOPMENT PARTNERSHIP RESEARCH & EVALUATION – DESTINATION PERCEPTIONS & SENTIMENT RESEARCH",
"value": {
"amount": 27900,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 33480
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "010188-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010188-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-04T16:50:11Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-05T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010188-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-04T16:50:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d0d3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-01631329",
"name": "WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2726-MPXT",
"name": "GC Insight Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMZL-7416-JDRT",
"name": "STRATEGIC RESEARCH & INSIGHT LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2025-WMGC-0642",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "West Midlands Destination Development Partnership Research & Evaluation",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "As a nationally accredited destination development partnership, West Midlands DDP has a responsibility to share best practice and identify improvements, not only to optimise regional activity, but also to inform the potential future roll out of DDPs across England and contribute to VisitEngland's leading data and research bank for the visitor economy sector.\nConsequently, we wish to appoint a supplier(s) to develop and manage a comprehensive multi-source programme and research and evaluation to celebrate success and share lessons learned. Insights from the research and evaluation will assist the DDP delivery team in understanding the impact of the partnership and provide learning for visitor economy stakeholders both regionally and nationally. \nThis requirement is divided into two lots – Lot 1 ‘Evaluation of West Midlands DDP Work-Streams’, and Lot 2 ’Destination Perceptions & Sentiment’. \nLot 1 focuses on data collection to support detailed evaluation of the impact of projects delivered by West Midlands DDP and developing our already robust evaluation framework so that it can deliver learning that aligns with our forthcoming West Midlands Strategic Tourism Framework. \nLot 2 encompasses primary quantitative research to assess perceptions of the West Midlands as a visitor destination amongst leisure travellers, and local residents who we want to be at the heart of developments to deliver regenerative tourism.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01631329",
"name": "WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11th Floor The Colmore Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01631329",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wmgrowth.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2726-MPXT",
"name": "GC Insight Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 5JW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "90 Great Bridgewater Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDHQ-2726-MPXT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@gcinsight.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMZL-7416-JDRT",
"name": "STRATEGIC RESEARCH & INSIGHT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Park Place, Cardiff.",
"postalCode": "CF10 3DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Park Court Mews"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMZL-7416-JDRT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "research@strategic-research.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "WEST MIDLANDS DESTINATION DEVELOPMENT PARTNERSHIP RESEARCH & EVALUATION - EVALUATION OF WEST MIDLANDS DDP WORK STREAMS 2025/26",
"value": {
"amount": 14548.75,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 17458.5
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-19T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "010188-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010188-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-04T16:50:11Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-19T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "WEST MIDLNDS DESTINATION DEVELOPMENT PARTNERSHIP RESEARCH & EVALUATION – DESTINATION PERCEPTIONS & SENTIMENT RESEARCH",
"value": {
"amount": 27900,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 33480
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "010188-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010188-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-04T16:50:11Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-05T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067148-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-21T14:52:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d0d3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-01631329",
"name": "WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2025-WMGC-0642",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 - Evaluation of West Midlands DDP Work-Streams",
"value": {
"amount": 15000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Lot 1 focuses on data collection to support detailed evaluation of the impact of projects delivered by West Midlands DDP and developing our already robust evaluation framework so that it can deliver learning that aligns with our forthcoming West Midlands Strategic Tourism Framework.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality - 80% / Price 20%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-08T00:00:00+00:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 - Destination Perceptions & Sentiment",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Lot 2 encompasses primary quantitative research to assess perceptions of the West Midlands as a visitor destination amongst leisure travellers, and local residents who we want to be at the heart of developments to deliver regenerative tourism.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality - 80% / Price 20%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-08T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79311400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Economic research services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79311400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Economic research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "West Midlands Destination Development Partnership Research & Evaluation",
"value": {
"amount": 45000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 54000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wmgrowth/aspx/Home",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "067148-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067148-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-21T14:52:08+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "As a nationally accredited destination development partnership, West Midlands DDP has a responsibility to share best practice and identify improvements, not only to optimise regional activity, but also to inform the potential future roll out of DDPs across England and contribute to VisitEngland's leading data and research bank for the visitor economy sector.\nConsequently, we wish to appoint a supplier(s) to develop and manage a comprehensive multi-source programme and research and evaluation to celebrate success and share lessons learned. Insights from the research and evaluation will assist the DDP delivery team in understanding the impact of the partnership and provide learning for visitor economy stakeholders both regionally and nationally. \nThis requirement is divided into two lots – Lot 1 ‘Evaluation of West Midlands DDP Work-Streams’, and Lot 2 ’Destination Perceptions & Sentiment’. \nLot 1 focuses on data collection to support detailed evaluation of the impact of projects delivered by West Midlands DDP and developing our already robust evaluation framework so that it can deliver learning that aligns with our forthcoming West Midlands Strategic Tourism Framework. \nLot 2 encompasses primary quantitative research to assess perceptions of the West Midlands as a visitor destination amongst leisure travellers, and local residents who we want to be at the heart of developments to deliver regenerative tourism.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-14T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wmgrowth/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01631329",
"name": "WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11th Floor The Colmore Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01631329",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wmgrowth.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}