← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Weobley High School - Catering Contract

Buyer: Weobley High School →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerWeobley High School
StatusAwarded
Deadline20 Feb 2026
Value£900,000
Published8 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The school is looking for a Contract Caterer specialising in state schools to provide healthy nutritional meals to the school and it students

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Weobley High School - Catering Contract

Statusactive
Value£1,060,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2026 to 31 Aug 2029

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05eff9
Latest release ID053732-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jun 08 2026 10:59:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080264-2025
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jun 2026award, contract053732-2026
5 Dec 2025tender080264-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "053732-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-08T11:59:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eff9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10015805",
    "name": "Weobley High School"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-05-27T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "55524000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "School catering services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Weobley High School - Catering Contract",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1060000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "options": {
        "description": "Other schools in the trust may be able to join the contract when other agreements reach their natural conclusion."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 x 12 month extensions are available, subject to all parties"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "053732-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053732-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-08T11:59:44+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03732298",
          "name": "CATER LINK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-05-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eff9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Weobley High School - Catering Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The school is looking for a Contract Caterer specialising in state schools to provide healthy nutritional meals to the school and it students",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10015805",
      "name": "Weobley High School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hereford",
        "postalCode": "HR4 8ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Weobley High School, Burton Wood, Weobley"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10015805",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "admin@weobleyhigh.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHRD-4743-QYYZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12873828",
      "name": "ACE ADVICE LTD",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 7GU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 Wenlock Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ace-advice.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12873828",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procurement Support",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ian Henderson",
        "email": "Ian.henderson@ace-advice.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBBX-5711-VBGM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03732298",
      "name": "CATER LINK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG6 1PT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "300 Thames Valley Park Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://caterlinkltd.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03732298",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@caterlinkltd.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWPW-6942-JXBP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Jun 2026 · 053732-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "053732-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-08T11:59:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eff9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10015805",
    "name": "Weobley High School"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-05-27T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "55524000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "School catering services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Weobley High School - Catering Contract",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1060000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "options": {
        "description": "Other schools in the trust may be able to join the contract when other agreements reach their natural conclusion."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 x 12 month extensions are available, subject to all parties"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "053732-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053732-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-08T11:59:44+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03732298",
          "name": "CATER LINK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-05-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eff9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Weobley High School - Catering Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The school is looking for a Contract Caterer specialising in state schools to provide healthy nutritional meals to the school and it students",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10015805",
      "name": "Weobley High School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hereford",
        "postalCode": "HR4 8ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Weobley High School, Burton Wood, Weobley"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10015805",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "admin@weobleyhigh.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHRD-4743-QYYZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12873828",
      "name": "ACE ADVICE LTD",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 7GU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 Wenlock Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ace-advice.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12873828",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procurement Support",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ian Henderson",
        "email": "Ian.henderson@ace-advice.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBBX-5711-VBGM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03732298",
      "name": "CATER LINK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG6 1PT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "300 Thames Valley Park Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://caterlinkltd.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03732298",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@caterlinkltd.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWPW-6942-JXBP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Dec 2025 · 080264-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "080264-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-05T15:28:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eff9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10015805",
    "name": "Weobley High School"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eff9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 900000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1080000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "two x twelve month extension subject to mutual agreement in writing"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "secondStage": {
          "minimumCandidates": 4
        },
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "The Quality Scores will be based on the written submission received.\nThe School will moderate the quality scores throughout the process including after the presentation and collection of references"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "The Price will be measured on the suppliers financial return"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG1",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Weobley High School - Catering Contract",
    "value": {
      "amount": 900000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1080000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://bidiful-teamportal.app/p/aceadvice",
        "description": "The Tender Management is being undertaken by Dave Croshaw.\nDave.croshaw@ace-advice.co.uk 07765 062169",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "080264-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080264-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-05T15:28:49Z"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "The Competitive Flexible Procedure will consist of two distinct stages, allowing for an initial assessment of interested suppliers.\nSuppliers will be evaluated against the specific objectives of the new contract through the following stages:\n• Selection Stage and Shortlisting\n• Invitation to Tender (ITT) and Shortlisting for Presentation\nThe evaluation of the shortlisting process will be based on the information submitted by the bidding companies. This information will be moderated following the submission of the written statements, the presentations and the checking of supplier references."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The school is looking for a Contract Caterer specialising in state schools to provide healthy nutritional meals to the school and it students.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://bidiful-teamportal.app/p/aceadvice",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-02-20T12:00:00Z"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10015805",
      "name": "Weobley High School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hereford",
        "postalCode": "HR4 8ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Weobley High School, Burton Wood, Weobley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://weobleyhigh.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10015805",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "admin@weobleyhigh.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01544318159"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHRD-4743-QYYZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12873828",
      "name": "ACE Advice",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 7GU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 Wenlock Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ace-advice.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12873828",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Catering Consultancy",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dave Croshaw",
        "email": "Dave.croshaw@ace-advice.co.uk",
        "telephone": "07765 062169"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBBX-5711-VBGM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}