Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Scoring Example — You will need to complete the SQ Part 2 document and use the Scoring Example to see what you will score.
Participate on mytenders.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Wembley Multi Academy Trust (WMAT) are putting their catering contracts out to tender in their three schools: Wembley High Technology College, East Lane Primary School and North Brent School, with a contract start date of 1st January 2027. You will be bidding for the schools as one Lot and the Trust will be able to select their preferred company from the companies shortlisted to make presentations.
UKI72, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Scoring Example — You will need to complete the SQ Part 2 document and use the Scoring Example to see what you will score.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | School catering services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 830 | 4 median · 12.6 average (219 of 830 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (226 of 830 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI72 | 5 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 40 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b20f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054839-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 10 2026 14:20:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054839-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2026-07-17T13:00:00+01:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-17T13:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-12-02T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | Follow instructions in the Part 1 Document. Please email your Part 2 Response to the Trust and RM&C Consultants Ltd as detailed in the Part 1 Document. Alternatively you can submit your completed SQ Part 2 response via the mytenders portal https://www.mytenders.co.uk. Please do not embed your documents into the Part 2 document, provide your additional documents / policies as attachments. |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 5 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Jun 2026 | tender | 054839-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "054839-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-10T15:20:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b20f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-08137772",
"name": "Wembley Multi-Academy Trust (RM&C)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RMandC/2026/WMAT CAT/536",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Renewal possible after 3 years subject to satisfactory performance."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Scoring Example",
"type": "quality",
"description": "You will need to complete the SQ Part 2 document and use the Scoring Example to see what you will score."
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Please complete the SQ Part 2 document and use the Scoring Example to see what you will score."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wembley Multi Academy Trust Catering Tender",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=644252",
"description": "1) WMAT CAT SQ Document Part 1",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=644253",
"description": "2) WMAT CAT SQ Document Part 2",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=644254",
"description": "3) WMAT CAT SQ Scoring Example",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "054839-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054839-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-10T15:20:57+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The first stage is the SQ’s will be scored against the advertised template and the Trust will invite up to five companies achieving the pass mark for interview (you may achieve the pass mark but not be selected for the ITT stage), provided at least five suitable companies achieve the pass mark."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-02T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Wembley Multi Academy Trust (WMAT) are putting their catering contracts out to tender in their three schools: Wembley High Technology College, East Lane Primary School and North Brent School, with a contract start date of 1st January 2027. You will be bidding for the schools as one Lot and the Trust will be able to select their preferred company from the companies shortlisted to make presentations.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-17T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Follow instructions in the Part 1 Document. Please email your Part 2 Response to the Trust and RM&C Consultants Ltd as detailed in the Part 1 Document. Alternatively you can submit your completed SQ Part 2 response via the mytenders portal https://www.mytenders.co.uk. Please do not embed your documents into the Part 2 document, provide your additional documents / policies as attachments.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-07-17T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08137772",
"name": "Wembley Multi-Academy Trust (RM&C)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Wembley",
"postalCode": "HA0 3NT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "East Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08137772",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "LBoyd-Harte@whtc.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04208069",
"name": "RM&C Consultants Ltd",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG8 0JJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suthernwood View, Woodcote Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rmandcconsultants.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04208069",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Management Consultants in providing tender management to schools/trusts.",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Allen",
"email": "David.allen@rmandcconsultants.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7786312805"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054839-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-10T15:20:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b20f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-08137772",
"name": "Wembley Multi-Academy Trust (RM&C)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RMandC/2026/WMAT CAT/536",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Renewal possible after 3 years subject to satisfactory performance."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Scoring Example",
"type": "quality",
"description": "You will need to complete the SQ Part 2 document and use the Scoring Example to see what you will score."
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Please complete the SQ Part 2 document and use the Scoring Example to see what you will score."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wembley Multi Academy Trust Catering Tender",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=644252",
"description": "1) WMAT CAT SQ Document Part 1",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=644253",
"description": "2) WMAT CAT SQ Document Part 2",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=644254",
"description": "3) WMAT CAT SQ Scoring Example",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "054839-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054839-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-10T15:20:57+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The first stage is the SQ’s will be scored against the advertised template and the Trust will invite up to five companies achieving the pass mark for interview (you may achieve the pass mark but not be selected for the ITT stage), provided at least five suitable companies achieve the pass mark."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-02T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Wembley Multi Academy Trust (WMAT) are putting their catering contracts out to tender in their three schools: Wembley High Technology College, East Lane Primary School and North Brent School, with a contract start date of 1st January 2027. You will be bidding for the schools as one Lot and the Trust will be able to select their preferred company from the companies shortlisted to make presentations.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-17T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Follow instructions in the Part 1 Document. Please email your Part 2 Response to the Trust and RM&C Consultants Ltd as detailed in the Part 1 Document. Alternatively you can submit your completed SQ Part 2 response via the mytenders portal https://www.mytenders.co.uk. Please do not embed your documents into the Part 2 document, provide your additional documents / policies as attachments.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-07-17T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08137772",
"name": "Wembley Multi-Academy Trust (RM&C)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Wembley",
"postalCode": "HA0 3NT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "East Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08137772",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "LBoyd-Harte@whtc.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04208069",
"name": "RM&C Consultants Ltd",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG8 0JJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suthernwood View, Woodcote Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rmandcconsultants.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04208069",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Management Consultants in providing tender management to schools/trusts.",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Allen",
"email": "David.allen@rmandcconsultants.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7786312805"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}