← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Welsh Public Sector Procurement Centre of Excellence - Alpha/Beta

Buyer: Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government →

BuyerLlywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Jan 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKL

Categories

Procurement consultancy services 79418000

Lot details

Lot 1

A report ‘Procuring well-being in Wales’ was published by the Future Generations Commissioner (FGC) for Wales. One of the key recommendations from this report was to establish a Procurement Centre of Excellence (PCoE). The, then, Deputy Minister for Economy and Transport also commissioned a procurement expert panel to produce a paper on the development of a PCoE. Following the above reports a Discovery exercise was undertaken to determine the need and scope of a potential PCoE. The objective of this procurement is is assist in the establishment of a PCoE, which will: a) support commercial and procurement professionals in Wales better to understand and implement policy through their work; b) build commercial and procurement capability through a comprehensive skills programme and develop a pipeline of talent for organisations; and c) make good practice easily available and join up people and organisations to share knowledge and experience through communities of practice. The project will be delivered over 2 phases: a) Alpha phase, on a fixed price basis; and b) Beta phase, on a time and materials basis. Resource requirements and timeframes for Beta will be determined in Alpha.

Contract periodFrom 11 Oct 2022 to 30 Nov 2025

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Procurement consultancy services (79418000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 796,1964 median · 32.5 average (2,070 of 6,196 with a bid count)3.3 average (2,322 of 6,196 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer253 median · 23.1 average (20 of 25 with a bid count)2 average (21 of 25 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL1733 median · 37.2 average (65 of 173 with a bid count)4 average (71 of 173 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Welsh Public Sector Procurement Centre of Excellence - Alpha/Beta

Statusactive
Value£1,500,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0376e8
Latest release ID000508-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jan 06 2026 09:01:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Jan 2026awardUpdate, contractUpdate000508-2026
15 Apr 2025awardUpdate, contractUpdate015124-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000508-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-06T09:01:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0376e8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-64011",
    "name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000508-2026-C466/2021/2022-1",
      "title": "Welsh Public Sector Procurement Centre of Excellence - Alpha/Beta",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-144129",
          "name": "POSTERITY GLOBAL GROUP LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C466/2021/2022",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "A report ‘Procuring well-being in Wales’ was published by the Future Generations Commissioner (FGC) for Wales. One of the key\nrecommendations from this report was to establish a Procurement Centre of Excellence (PCoE).\nThe, then, Deputy Minister for Economy and Transport also commissioned a procurement expert panel to produce a paper on the\ndevelopment of a PCoE.\nFollowing the above reports a Discovery exercise was undertaken to determine the need and scope of a potential PCoE.\nThe objective of this procurement is is assist in the establishment of a PCoE, which will:\na) support commercial and procurement professionals in Wales better to understand and implement policy through their work;\nb) build commercial and procurement capability through a comprehensive skills programme and develop a pipeline of talent for\norganisations; and\nc) make good practice easily available and join up people and organisations to share knowledge and experience through communities of\npractice.\nThe project will be delivered over 2 phases:\na) Alpha phase, on a fixed price basis; and\nb) Beta phase, on a time and materials basis. Resource requirements and timeframes for Beta will be determined in Alpha.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2022-10-11T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Services will be delivered remotely, some travel to sites in Wales may be required"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Welsh Public Sector Procurement Centre of Excellence - Alpha/Beta",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79418000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Procurement consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-64011",
      "name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Caerdydd / Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gwasanaethau Caffael Corfforaethol / Corporate Procurement Services, Parc Cathays / Cathays Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://gov.wales",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0007"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialcapability@gov.wales",
        "telephone": "+44 3000257095"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144129",
      "name": "POSTERITY GLOBAL GROUP LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF244HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sbarc Spark, Maindy Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "POSTERITY GLOBAL GROUP LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7464305820"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000508-2026-C466/2021/2022-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "79418000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Procurement consultancy services"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "Services will be delivered remotely, some travel to sites in Wales may be required"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Welsh Public Sector Procurement Centre of Excellence - Alpha/Beta",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2022-10-11T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000508-2026-C466/2021/2022-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "4",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: This modification is to time only . The extension is required in order to facilitate delivery of final contract activity and transition.",
          "description": "This modification is to time only. The extension is from the original end date of 30/10/2025 to a revised end date of 31/01/2026."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2022-10-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:159515)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 Jan 2026 · 000508-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "000508-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-06T09:01:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0376e8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-64011",
    "name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000508-2026-C466/2021/2022-1",
      "title": "Welsh Public Sector Procurement Centre of Excellence - Alpha/Beta",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-144129",
          "name": "POSTERITY GLOBAL GROUP LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C466/2021/2022",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "A report ‘Procuring well-being in Wales’ was published by the Future Generations Commissioner (FGC) for Wales. One of the key\nrecommendations from this report was to establish a Procurement Centre of Excellence (PCoE).\nThe, then, Deputy Minister for Economy and Transport also commissioned a procurement expert panel to produce a paper on the\ndevelopment of a PCoE.\nFollowing the above reports a Discovery exercise was undertaken to determine the need and scope of a potential PCoE.\nThe objective of this procurement is is assist in the establishment of a PCoE, which will:\na) support commercial and procurement professionals in Wales better to understand and implement policy through their work;\nb) build commercial and procurement capability through a comprehensive skills programme and develop a pipeline of talent for\norganisations; and\nc) make good practice easily available and join up people and organisations to share knowledge and experience through communities of\npractice.\nThe project will be delivered over 2 phases:\na) Alpha phase, on a fixed price basis; and\nb) Beta phase, on a time and materials basis. Resource requirements and timeframes for Beta will be determined in Alpha.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2022-10-11T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Services will be delivered remotely, some travel to sites in Wales may be required"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Welsh Public Sector Procurement Centre of Excellence - Alpha/Beta",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79418000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Procurement consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-64011",
      "name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Caerdydd / Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gwasanaethau Caffael Corfforaethol / Corporate Procurement Services, Parc Cathays / Cathays Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://gov.wales",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0007"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialcapability@gov.wales",
        "telephone": "+44 3000257095"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144129",
      "name": "POSTERITY GLOBAL GROUP LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF244HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sbarc Spark, Maindy Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "POSTERITY GLOBAL GROUP LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7464305820"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000508-2026-C466/2021/2022-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "79418000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Procurement consultancy services"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "Services will be delivered remotely, some travel to sites in Wales may be required"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Welsh Public Sector Procurement Centre of Excellence - Alpha/Beta",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2022-10-11T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000508-2026-C466/2021/2022-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "4",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: This modification is to time only . The extension is required in order to facilitate delivery of final contract activity and transition.",
          "description": "This modification is to time only. The extension is from the original end date of 30/10/2025 to a revised end date of 31/01/2026."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2022-10-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:159515)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Apr 2025 · 015124-2025 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "015124-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-15T08:43:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0376e8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1044",
    "name": "Welsh Government"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015124-2025-C466/2021/2022-1",
      "title": "Welsh Public Sector Procurement Centre of Excellence - Alpha/Beta",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-66272",
          "name": "CURSHAW LTD"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-144129",
          "name": "POSTERITY GLOBAL GROUP LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C466/2021/2022",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "A report ‘Procuring well-being in Wales’ was published by the Future Generations Commissioner (FGC) for Wales. One of the key\nrecommendations from this report was to establish a Procurement Centre of Excellence (PCoE).\nThe, then, Deputy Minister for Economy and Transport also commissioned a procurement expert panel to produce a paper on the\ndevelopment of a PCoE.\nFollowing the above reports a Discovery exercise was undertaken to determine the need and scope of a potential PCoE.\nThe objective of this procurement is is assist in the establishment of a PCoE, which will:\na) support commercial and procurement professionals in Wales better to understand and implement policy through their work;\nb) build commercial and procurement capability through a comprehensive skills programme and develop a pipeline of talent for\norganisations; and\nc) make good practice easily available and join up people and organisations to share knowledge and experience through communities of\npractice.\nThe project will be delivered over 2 phases:\na) Alpha phase, on a fixed price basis; and\nb) Beta phase, on a time and materials basis. Resource requirements and timeframes for Beta will be determined in Alpha.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-10-11T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Services will be delivered remotely, some travel to sites in Wales may be required"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79418000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Procurement consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Welsh Public Sector Procurement Centre of Excellence - Alpha/Beta",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79418000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Procurement consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1044",
      "name": "Welsh Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Corporate Procurement Services, Cathays Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://gov.wales/public-sector-procurement",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0007"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Welsh Government"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commercial Procurement DDaT",
        "email": "CommercialProcurement.DigitalDataICT@gov.wales",
        "telephone": "+44 3000257095"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66272",
      "name": "CURSHAW LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Wheathampstead",
        "postalCode": "AL48SB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Riverside House, 3 Place Farm"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CURSHAW LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144129",
      "name": "POSTERITY GLOBAL GROUP LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF244HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sbarc Spark, Maindy Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "POSTERITY GLOBAL GROUP LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015124-2025-C466/2021/2022-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "79418000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Procurement consultancy services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Welsh Public Sector Procurement Centre of Excellence - Alpha/Beta",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-11-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2022-10-11T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015124-2025-C466/2021/2022-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "3",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The modification is to time only in order to facilitate service transition and exit to Welsh Government Commercial and Procurement.",
          "description": "This modification is to time only.  The extension is from the original end date of 31/03/2025 to a revised end date of 30/11/2025, in order to facilitate service transition and exit to Welsh Government Commercial and Procurement.\nThe contract was novated from Curshaw LTD (supplier currently referenced on the advert) to Posterity Global Limited."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2022-10-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:149925)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}