← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Weighing Scales

Buyer: Defence Equipment and Support →

BuyerDefence Equipment and Support
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£500,000
Published23 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The Ministry of Defence (MOD) has a requirement to procure a range of Commercial Off the Shelf (COTS) weighing scales. Equipment types and ranges as follows: Bench 0-50 Kg Crane 0-5000Kg Hanging 0-2200Kg Pallet 0-2500Kg Floor 0-3000Kg Platform 0-20000Kg Equipment to be manufactured to UKCA/CE & BSEN 45501. Please note, procurement dates and values in this notice are subject to governance and should not be viewed as a firm commitment.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Electronic analytical balances 38311100Electronic technical balances 38311200Weighing machinery 42923100Balances 42923110Scales 42923200

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 21 Aug 2028 to 23 Aug 2032
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Electronic analytical balances, Electronic technical balances, Weighing machinery, Balances, ScalesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Electronic analytical balances (38311100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,0342 median · 11 average (905 of 2,034 with a bid count)2.7 average (1,044 of 2,034 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK5443 median · 30.6 average (181 of 544 with a bid count)5.6 average (229 of 544 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1722.5 median · 3.5 average (4 of 172 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 172 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Respondents should provide information in accordance with the format provided in Annex A in PDF, quoting the RFI reference on all documentation. Please provide your response via the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP) or via DES-Deca-MST-Procurement@mod.gov.uk. The Authority may decide to contact you directly to clarify any points raised in your response. If you consider any further information is required to ensure you are able to bid in future, we invite you to submit comments within the response. Please note the deadline has been extended: all RFI submissions must be provided to the Authority :by 12:00 GMT on 10th April 2026. Please contact the Authority at your earliest opportunity should you encounter challenges with your submission. Please find link to Opportuntity Listing where you will find a copy of the RFI for your submission. https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=60807 Please contact the Authority at your earliest opportunity should you encounter challenges with your submission. This RFI is not a bidding opportunity, it is a means by which industry can provide information and does not constitute a commitment of an imminent procurement. All costs pertaining to the completion of this response are to be borne by the responders.engagement10 Apr 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065a63
Latest release ID026437-2026
Latest release timestampMon Mar 23 2026 16:17:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Mar 2026planning026437-2026
23 Feb 2026planning016200-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026437-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-23T16:17:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065a63",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
    "name": "DE&S Deca"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065a63",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-08-23T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2028-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38311100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electronic analytical balances"
          },
          {
            "id": "38311200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electronic technical balances"
          },
          {
            "id": "42923100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Weighing machinery"
          },
          {
            "id": "42923110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Balances"
          },
          {
            "id": "42923200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Scales"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Weighing Scales",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 600000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Ministry of Defence (MOD) has a requirement to procure a range of Commercial Off the Shelf (COTS) weighing scales. Equipment types and ranges as follows:\nBench 0-50 Kg\nCrane 0-5000Kg\nHanging 0-2200Kg\nPallet 0-2500Kg\nFloor 0-3000Kg\nPlatform 0-20000Kg\nEquipment to be manufactured to UKCA/CE & BSEN 45501.\nPlease note, procurement dates and values in this notice are subject to governance and should not be viewed as a firm commitment.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2028-08-14T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
      "name": "DE&S Deca",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Deeside",
        "postalCode": "CH5 2LS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Welsh Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "DES-Deca-MST-Procurement@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "026437-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026437-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-23T16:17:57Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-04-10T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Respondents should provide information in accordance with the format provided in Annex A in PDF, quoting the RFI reference on all documentation. Please provide your response via the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP) or via DES-Deca-MST-Procurement@mod.gov.uk. The Authority may decide to contact you directly to clarify any points raised in your response. If you consider any further information is required to ensure you are able to bid in future, we invite you to submit comments within the response. \nPlease note the deadline has been extended: all RFI submissions must be provided to the Authority :by 12:00 GMT on 10th April 2026. Please contact the Authority at your earliest opportunity should you encounter challenges with your submission. \nPlease find link to Opportuntity Listing where you will find a copy of the RFI for your submission. \nhttps://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=60807\nPlease contact the Authority at your earliest opportunity should you encounter challenges with your submission. \nThis RFI is not a bidding opportunity, it is a means by which industry can provide information and does not constitute a commitment of an imminent procurement. All costs pertaining to the completion of this response are to be borne by the responders."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Mar 2026 · 026437-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "026437-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-23T16:17:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065a63",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
    "name": "DE&S Deca"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065a63",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-08-23T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2028-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38311100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electronic analytical balances"
          },
          {
            "id": "38311200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electronic technical balances"
          },
          {
            "id": "42923100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Weighing machinery"
          },
          {
            "id": "42923110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Balances"
          },
          {
            "id": "42923200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Scales"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Weighing Scales",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 600000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Ministry of Defence (MOD) has a requirement to procure a range of Commercial Off the Shelf (COTS) weighing scales. Equipment types and ranges as follows:\nBench 0-50 Kg\nCrane 0-5000Kg\nHanging 0-2200Kg\nPallet 0-2500Kg\nFloor 0-3000Kg\nPlatform 0-20000Kg\nEquipment to be manufactured to UKCA/CE & BSEN 45501.\nPlease note, procurement dates and values in this notice are subject to governance and should not be viewed as a firm commitment.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2028-08-14T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
      "name": "DE&S Deca",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Deeside",
        "postalCode": "CH5 2LS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Welsh Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "DES-Deca-MST-Procurement@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "026437-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026437-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-23T16:17:57Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-04-10T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Respondents should provide information in accordance with the format provided in Annex A in PDF, quoting the RFI reference on all documentation. Please provide your response via the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP) or via DES-Deca-MST-Procurement@mod.gov.uk. The Authority may decide to contact you directly to clarify any points raised in your response. If you consider any further information is required to ensure you are able to bid in future, we invite you to submit comments within the response. \nPlease note the deadline has been extended: all RFI submissions must be provided to the Authority :by 12:00 GMT on 10th April 2026. Please contact the Authority at your earliest opportunity should you encounter challenges with your submission. \nPlease find link to Opportuntity Listing where you will find a copy of the RFI for your submission. \nhttps://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=60807\nPlease contact the Authority at your earliest opportunity should you encounter challenges with your submission. \nThis RFI is not a bidding opportunity, it is a means by which industry can provide information and does not constitute a commitment of an imminent procurement. All costs pertaining to the completion of this response are to be borne by the responders."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Feb 2026 · 016200-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "016200-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-23T16:01:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065a63",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
    "name": "DE&S Deca"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065a63",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-08-23T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2028-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38311100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electronic analytical balances"
          },
          {
            "id": "38311200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electronic technical balances"
          },
          {
            "id": "42923100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Weighing machinery"
          },
          {
            "id": "42923110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Balances"
          },
          {
            "id": "42923200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Scales"
          },
          {
            "id": "42923220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Scales for continuous weighing of goods"
          },
          {
            "id": "42923230",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Checkweigher scales"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Weighing Scales",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 600000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Ministry of Defence (MOD) has a requirement to procure a range of Commercial Off the Shelf (COTS) weighing scales. Equipment types and ranges as follows:\nBench 0-50 Kg\nCrane 0-5000Kg\nHanging 0-2200Kg\nPallet 0-2500Kg\nFloor 0-3000Kg\nPlatform 0-20000Kg\nEquipment to be manufactured to UKCA/CE & BSEN 45501.\nPlease note, procurement dates and values in this notice are subject to governance and should not be viewed as a firm commitment.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2028-08-14T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
      "name": "DE&S Deca",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Deeside",
        "postalCode": "CH5 2LS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Sealand, Welsh Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "DES-Deca-MST-Procurement@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "016200-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016200-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-23T16:01:58Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "Respondents should provide information in accordance with the format provided in Annex A in PDF, quoting the RFI reference on all documentation. Please provide your response via the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP) or via DES-Deca-MST-Procurement@mod.gov.uk. The Authority may decide to contact you directly to clarify any points raised in your response. If you consider any further information is required to ensure you are able to bid in future, we invite you to submit comments within the response. \nPlease note the deadline: all RFI submissions must be provided to the Authority :by 12:00 GMT on 27th March 2026. Please contact the Authority at your earliest opportunity should you encounter challenges with your submission. \nThis RFI is not a bidding opportunity, it is a means by which industry can provide information and does not constitute a commitment of an imminent procurement. All costs pertaining to the completion of this response are to be borne by the responders. \nTo access the Request For Information please see the attachment in the opportunity listing."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}