Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Website Development, Maintenance and Hosting Framework
Application service providers
Custom software development services
Data services
+14 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Highlands and Islands Enterprise: "Website Development, Maintenance and Hosting Framework". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Highlands and Islands Enterprise | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Highlands and Islands Enterprise
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Highlands and Islands Enterprise. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
5.4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 23 active published awards; 23 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityHighlands and Islands Enterprise | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published17 Jul 2025, 11:36 BST | Last source update17 Jul 2025, 11:36 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationApplication service providers, Custom software development services, Data services, Internet development services, Internet or intranet client application development services, Internet services, Marketing management consultancy services, Marketing services, Programming services of packaged software products, Provider services, Sales, marketing and business intelligence software development services, Software programming and consultancy services, System and support services, Systems analysis and programming services, World wide web (www) site design services, World wide web (www) site operation host services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04f7a8 | ||
What is being bought
THIS IS A CONTRACT AWARD NOTICE AND AS SUCH THE PROCUREMENT PROCESS IS COMPLETE.
Highlands and Islands Enterprise (HIE) is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified supplier to further develop, maintain and host its suite of websites on the Umbraco content management system. This Framework is being procured for Highlands and Islands Enterprise (HIE) and on behalf of Wave Energy Scotland (WES), Orkney Research and Innovation Campus (ORIC) and any other Contracting Authority wholly or partly under the control of, or funded by HIE, WES or ORIC, at any point during the term of this Framework, subject to case-by-case approval by HIE.
These services will be required from 1 August 2025 for an initial period of 3 years (unless terminated in accordance with the provisions of the Framework agreement) with HIE having the option to extend for a period or periods together not exceeding 1 year following the Initial Term.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
17 Jul 2025, 11:36 BST - Status changed to complete
17 Jul 2025, 11:36 BST - Official notice release published
17 Jul 2025, 11:36 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
17 Jul 2025, 11:36 BST - Published value updated to £1,173,600
24 Mar 2025, 09:06 GMT - Status changed to active
24 Mar 2025, 09:06 GMT - Official notice release published
24 Mar 2025, 09:06 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 14 May 2025, 12:00 BST
24 Mar 2025, 09:06 GMT - Buyer information updated
24 Mar 2025, 09:06 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis framework will support the ongoing evolution of our websites. The key tasks under the framework are: 1.Hosting 2.Transfer of existing websites 3.Website planning, scoping, design and build 4.Aftercare – maintenance, support and upgrades 5.Project management and reporting 6.Code red 7.Usability, accessibility and testing 8.Website sustainability 9.Strategic campaign planning and delivery 10.Metrics and optimisation The 3-year budget, excluding VAT but inclusive of travel and subsistence, currently available to deliver these services is between GBP 526,000 and GBP 880,200. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
17 Jul 2025, 11:36 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 17 Jul 2025, 00:00 BST · £1,086,190
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Bright Digital Marketing LTD (Bright Signals) Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £1,086,190 · signed 17 Jul 2025, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 5 (lot 1) electronicBids: 5 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 5 (lot 1) smeBids: 5 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Highlands and Islands Enterprise
Contracting authority GB-FTS-1479Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published