Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Development Bank of Wales →
The Development Bank of Wales has awarded a contract for website development and associated services to S8080 Ltd. The services include hosting, website development, support, maintenance and associated digital services required to ensure continuity and ongoing operation of the Development Bank of Wales’ website. This follows a previous competitive tender process undertaken via the G-Cloud framework. The Development Bank of Wales now intends to make a direct award to the incumbent supplier to continue the required services, ensuring continuity of service and avoiding disruption to the website while future requirements are reviewed.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050bac |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078828-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 19 2026 09:22:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 078828-2026 |
| 13 May 2025 | award, contract | 020786-2025 |
| 1 May 2025 | award, contract | 018530-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078828-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-19T10:22:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050bac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCWM-6438-QYVP",
"name": "Development Bank of Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212480",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sales, marketing and business intelligence software development services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDG-9338-NBCV",
"name": "S8080"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DBW00132.00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "WEBSITE DEVELOPMENT AND ASSOCIATED SERVICES",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Development Bank of Wales has awarded a contract for website development and associated services to S8080 Ltd.\nThe services include hosting, website development, support, maintenance and associated digital services required to ensure continuity and ongoing operation of the Development Bank of Wales’ website.\nThis follows a previous competitive tender process undertaken via the G-Cloud framework. The Development Bank of Wales now intends to make a direct award to the incumbent supplier to continue the required services, ensuring continuity of service and avoiding disruption to the website while future requirements are reviewed.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Development Bank of Wales intends to make a direct award to S8080 Ltd for the continuation of website development and associated services. S8080 Ltd is the incumbent supplier and has been providing the existing website hosting, development, support and maintenance services. The supplier has detailed knowledge of the Development Bank of Wales’ website infrastructure, configuration, content management arrangements and technical requirements. A direct award is considered appropriate to ensure continuity of service, avoid disruption to the live website and maintain the stability, security and functionality of a critical public-facing digital service. Changing supplier at this stage would require a significant transition period, including technical handover, onboarding, knowledge transfer and potential reconfiguration of existing services, which could create operational risk and additional cost. The services are required on an ongoing basis while the Development Bank of Wales reviews its future website and digital service requirements. The proposed arrangement will allow sufficient time for this review to be completed and for any future procurement process to be planned and undertaken in a controlled and compliant manner. The contract value represents the estimated maximum value of the services required during the proposed contract period, including any optional extension period.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatFurtherFollowingCompetitiveProcedure"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCWM-6438-QYVP",
"name": "Development Bank of Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Development Bank of Wales plc"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.developmentbank.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCWM-6438-QYVP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Leanne Millard",
"email": "leanne.millard@developmentbank.wales",
"telephone": "+442920801715"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDG-9338-NBCV",
"name": "S8080",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA1 8FF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 27 Innovation Matrix Kings Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGDG-9338-NBCV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "matt@s8080.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "WEBSITE DEVELOPMENT AND ASSOCIATED SERVICES",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-05-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-05-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 years in 12 month increments"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "078828-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078828-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-19T10:22:10+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-05-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "N/A"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078828-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-19T10:22:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050bac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCWM-6438-QYVP",
"name": "Development Bank of Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212480",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sales, marketing and business intelligence software development services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDG-9338-NBCV",
"name": "S8080"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DBW00132.00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "WEBSITE DEVELOPMENT AND ASSOCIATED SERVICES",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Development Bank of Wales has awarded a contract for website development and associated services to S8080 Ltd.\nThe services include hosting, website development, support, maintenance and associated digital services required to ensure continuity and ongoing operation of the Development Bank of Wales’ website.\nThis follows a previous competitive tender process undertaken via the G-Cloud framework. The Development Bank of Wales now intends to make a direct award to the incumbent supplier to continue the required services, ensuring continuity of service and avoiding disruption to the website while future requirements are reviewed.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Development Bank of Wales intends to make a direct award to S8080 Ltd for the continuation of website development and associated services. S8080 Ltd is the incumbent supplier and has been providing the existing website hosting, development, support and maintenance services. The supplier has detailed knowledge of the Development Bank of Wales’ website infrastructure, configuration, content management arrangements and technical requirements. A direct award is considered appropriate to ensure continuity of service, avoid disruption to the live website and maintain the stability, security and functionality of a critical public-facing digital service. Changing supplier at this stage would require a significant transition period, including technical handover, onboarding, knowledge transfer and potential reconfiguration of existing services, which could create operational risk and additional cost. The services are required on an ongoing basis while the Development Bank of Wales reviews its future website and digital service requirements. The proposed arrangement will allow sufficient time for this review to be completed and for any future procurement process to be planned and undertaken in a controlled and compliant manner. The contract value represents the estimated maximum value of the services required during the proposed contract period, including any optional extension period.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatFurtherFollowingCompetitiveProcedure"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCWM-6438-QYVP",
"name": "Development Bank of Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Development Bank of Wales plc"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.developmentbank.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCWM-6438-QYVP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Leanne Millard",
"email": "leanne.millard@developmentbank.wales",
"telephone": "+442920801715"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDG-9338-NBCV",
"name": "S8080",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA1 8FF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 27 Innovation Matrix Kings Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGDG-9338-NBCV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "matt@s8080.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "WEBSITE DEVELOPMENT AND ASSOCIATED SERVICES",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-05-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-05-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 years in 12 month increments"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "078828-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078828-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-19T10:22:10+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-05-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "N/A"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020786-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-05-13T11:44:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050bac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCWM-6438-QYVP",
"name": "Development Bank of Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-04-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212480",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sales, marketing and business intelligence software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Website development and associated services ",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "consultancy"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "24 months in 12 month increments"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "020786-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020786-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-13T11:44:02+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDG-9338-NBCV",
"name": "S8080"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-22T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-05-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DBW00132.00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "WEBSITE DEVELOPMENT AND ASSOCIATED SERVICES",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Award notice for the Website development and associated services, DBW have previously undertaken a competitive tender process via the CGloud contract, and are now utilising the Direct Award to continue the services required by the incumbent supplier.\nHosting\nWeb development\nAssociated services",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCWM-6438-QYVP",
"name": "Development Bank of Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"postalCode": "LL13 7YL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Development Bank of Wales plc"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.developmentbank.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCWM-6438-QYVP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Leanne Millard",
"email": "leanne.millard@developmentbank.wales",
"telephone": "+442920801715"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDG-9338-NBCV",
"name": "S8080",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA1 8FF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 27 Innovation Matrix Kings Road"
},
"control": {
"description": "N/A"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGDG-9338-NBCV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "matt@s8080.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018530-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-05-01T15:57:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050bac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCWM-6438-QYVP",
"name": "Development Bank of Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212480",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sales, marketing and business intelligence software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Website Development and associated services",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Development of Websites across the organisation and consultancy services"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "2 years extension in 12 month increments"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "018530-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018530-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-01T15:57:31+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDG-9338-NBCV",
"name": "S8080"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-15T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-05-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DBW00132",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "WEBSITE DEVELOPMENT AND ASSOCIATED SERVICES",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Development Bank of Wales are utilising the Direct Award regulation under the Procurement Act for the continuation of services for Website development and associated services.\nThe supplier will support the development of the existing website, maintenance of the website and hosting services.",
"riskDetails": "NA",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A change of supplier would result in DBW receiving services that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing services, and that difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance of the Website Development and associated services we receive.\nDBW has undertaken a competitive tender process using GCloud in previous years.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCWM-6438-QYVP",
"name": "Development Bank of Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"postalCode": "LL13 7YL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Development Bank of Wales plc"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.developmentbank.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCWM-6438-QYVP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Leanne Millard",
"email": "leanne.millard@developmentbank.wales",
"telephone": "+442920801715"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDG-9338-NBCV",
"name": "S8080",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA1 8FF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 27 Innovation Matrix Kings Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGDG-9338-NBCV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "support@s8080.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}