← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerThe Education Training Collective
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£250,000
Published22 Nov 2024

What is being bought

Expressions of interest are invited from software companies wishing to be considered to supply a Website Provision including design, hosting and integration into current systems.

Delivery location

UKC11

Categories

System and support services 72250000Software-related services 72260000Software programming and consultancy services 72200000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Group is inviting participants to attend a remote supplier day on Monday 28th October 2024 in which we will present our requirements followed by separate 30-minute individual meetings to present their software solutions to key members of our Marketing and IT Team

Statusplanned
Value£250,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1System and support services, Software-related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is System and support services (72250000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 729,2281.5 median · 14 average (3,632 of 9,228 with a bid count)1.9 average (4,363 of 9,228 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer130 median · 30 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC11151.5 median · 8.5 average (4 of 15 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6035 median · 5.9 average (13 of 603 with a bid count)1 average (13 of 603 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04bdf5
Latest release ID037798-2024
Latest release timestampFri Nov 22 2024 11:45:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://suppliers.multiquote.com
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£250,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Nov 2024planning037798-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037798-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-22T11:45:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bdf5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-79186",
    "name": "The Education Training Collective"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA14712 - ETCP-09-24-0050",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 250000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "options": {
          "description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 1x24 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Group is inviting participants to attend a remote supplier day on Monday 28th October 2024 in which we will present our requirements followed by separate 30-minute individual meetings to present their software solutions to key members of our Marketing and IT Team",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Hartlepool and Stockton-on-Tees"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System and support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Website Design",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Expressions of interest are invited from software companies wishing to be considered to supply a Website Provision including design, hosting and integration into current systems.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-11-23T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79186",
      "name": "The Education Training Collective",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "locality": "Thornaby",
        "postalCode": "TS17 6FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stockton Riverside College, Harvard Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.the-etc.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.the-etc.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Education Training Collective"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
        "email": "phillip.iverson@the-etc.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1642865426"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79187",
      "name": "Education Training Collective",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Thornaby",
        "postalCode": "TS176FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stockton Riverside College, Harvard Avenue, Thornaby, Stockton-on-Tees, TS17 6FB"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Education Training Collective"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "phillip.iverson@the-etc.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1642865426"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Nov 2024 · 037798-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "037798-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-22T11:45:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bdf5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-79186",
    "name": "The Education Training Collective"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA14712 - ETCP-09-24-0050",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 250000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "options": {
          "description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 1x24 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Group is inviting participants to attend a remote supplier day on Monday 28th October 2024 in which we will present our requirements followed by separate 30-minute individual meetings to present their software solutions to key members of our Marketing and IT Team",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Hartlepool and Stockton-on-Tees"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System and support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Website Design",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Expressions of interest are invited from software companies wishing to be considered to supply a Website Provision including design, hosting and integration into current systems.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-11-23T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79186",
      "name": "The Education Training Collective",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "locality": "Thornaby",
        "postalCode": "TS17 6FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stockton Riverside College, Harvard Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.the-etc.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.the-etc.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Education Training Collective"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
        "email": "phillip.iverson@the-etc.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1642865426"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79187",
      "name": "Education Training Collective",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Thornaby",
        "postalCode": "TS176FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stockton Riverside College, Harvard Avenue, Thornaby, Stockton-on-Tees, TS17 6FB"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Education Training Collective"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "phillip.iverson@the-etc.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1642865426"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}