← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerCivil Nuclear Police Authority
Statusplanned
Deadline24 Apr 2026
Value£160,000
Published10 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Supply and fitting of weapon cabinets

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Cabinets 39141300Armoured or reinforced safes, strongboxes and doors 44421000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Value£160,000
Contract periodFrom 8 Jun 2026 to 7 Jun 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Cabinets, Armoured or reinforced safes, strongboxes and doorsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Cabinets (39141300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 391,6756 median · 49 average (703 of 1,675 with a bid count)6 average (752 of 1,675 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK44720.5 median · 139.4 average (172 of 447 with a bid count)12.3 average (182 of 447 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1395.5 median · 6.3 average (4 of 139 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 139 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068014
Latest release ID032862-2026
Latest release timestampFri Apr 10 2026 13:05:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-04-24T23:59:59+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-04-17T23:59:59+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£160,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Apr 2026planning032862-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032862-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-10T14:05:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068014",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTBP-7472-NYGG",
    "name": "Civil Nuclear Police Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "930",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 160000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 192000
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 option years 1+1"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-06-07T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-06-07T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39141300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cabinets"
          },
          {
            "id": "44421000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Armoured or reinforced safes, strongboxes and doors"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Weapon Cabinets",
    "value": {
      "amount": 160000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 192000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Supply and fitting of weapon cabinets",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-24T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-13T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-17T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTBP-7472-NYGG",
      "name": "Civil Nuclear Police Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Culham, Abingdon, Oxfordshire",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "F6 Culham Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/civil-nuclear-constabulary",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTBP-7472-NYGG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ian.sweeney@cnc.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "032862-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032862-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-10T14:05:23+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Apr 2026 · 032862-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "032862-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-10T14:05:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068014",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTBP-7472-NYGG",
    "name": "Civil Nuclear Police Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "930",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 160000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 192000
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 option years 1+1"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-06-07T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-06-07T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39141300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cabinets"
          },
          {
            "id": "44421000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Armoured or reinforced safes, strongboxes and doors"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Weapon Cabinets",
    "value": {
      "amount": 160000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 192000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Supply and fitting of weapon cabinets",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-24T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-13T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-17T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTBP-7472-NYGG",
      "name": "Civil Nuclear Police Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Culham, Abingdon, Oxfordshire",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "F6 Culham Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/civil-nuclear-constabulary",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTBP-7472-NYGG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ian.sweeney@cnc.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "032862-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032862-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-10T14:05:23+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}