Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Wealden District Council →
Wealden District Council is in the process of appointing a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to deliver a new Winter Gritting Services contract. The new Winter Gritting Services contract will deliver an uninterrupted gritting service including the removal of snow and/or ice where appropriate, across a number of General Fund and Housing Revenue Account sites across the Borough during the winter months (defined as 1st October to 31st March).
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05954e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083649-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Dec 17 2025 10:08:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 083649-2025 |
| 5 Sept 2025 | tender | 054432-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083649-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-17T10:08:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05954e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRN-7814-TGXG",
"name": "Wealden District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34927100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road salt"
},
{
"id": "90620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Snow-clearing services"
},
{
"id": "90630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ice-clearing services"
},
{
"id": "98351100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Car park services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05161189",
"name": "Outco Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ESPH721",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "WDC AB Winter Gritting Services (ESPH721 JB)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Wealden District Council is in the process of appointing a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to deliver a new Winter Gritting Services contract.\nThe new Winter Gritting Services contract will deliver an uninterrupted gritting service including the removal of snow and/or ice where appropriate, across a number of General Fund and Housing Revenue Account sites across the Borough during the winter months (defined as 1st October to 31st March).",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRN-7814-TGXG",
"name": "Wealden District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hailsham",
"postalCode": "BN27 2AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Vicarage Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRN-7814-TGXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Adam Bennett",
"email": "esph@wealden.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05161189",
"name": "Outco Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 1AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Forbury Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05161189",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@outco.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-15T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "083649-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083649-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-17T10:08:04Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-15T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083649-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-17T10:08:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05954e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRN-7814-TGXG",
"name": "Wealden District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34927100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road salt"
},
{
"id": "90620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Snow-clearing services"
},
{
"id": "90630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ice-clearing services"
},
{
"id": "98351100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Car park services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05161189",
"name": "Outco Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ESPH721",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "WDC AB Winter Gritting Services (ESPH721 JB)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Wealden District Council is in the process of appointing a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to deliver a new Winter Gritting Services contract.\nThe new Winter Gritting Services contract will deliver an uninterrupted gritting service including the removal of snow and/or ice where appropriate, across a number of General Fund and Housing Revenue Account sites across the Borough during the winter months (defined as 1st October to 31st March).",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRN-7814-TGXG",
"name": "Wealden District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hailsham",
"postalCode": "BN27 2AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Vicarage Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRN-7814-TGXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Adam Bennett",
"email": "esph@wealden.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05161189",
"name": "Outco Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 1AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Forbury Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05161189",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@outco.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-15T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "083649-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083649-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-17T10:08:04Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-15T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054432-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-05T17:01:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05954e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRN-7814-TGXG",
"name": "Wealden District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ESPH721",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 125000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 150000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Cost - 40%\nQuality - 60%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34927100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road salt"
},
{
"id": "90620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Snow-clearing services"
},
{
"id": "90630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ice-clearing services"
},
{
"id": "98351100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Car park services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WDC AB Winter Gritting Services (ESPH721 JB)",
"value": {
"amount": 125000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 150000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/esph/aspx/Home",
"description": "East Sussex Procurement Hub - E-tendering portal",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "054432-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054432-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-05T17:01:48+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Wealden District Council is in the process of appointing a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to deliver a new Winter Gritting Services contract.\nThe new Winter Gritting Services contract will deliver an uninterrupted gritting service including the removal of snow and/or ice where appropriate, across a number of General Fund and Housing Revenue Account sites across the Borough during the winter months (defined as 1st October to 31st March).\nFull details are in the tender documents.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-30T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/esph/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRN-7814-TGXG",
"name": "Wealden District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hailsham",
"postalCode": "BN27 2AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Vicarage Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRN-7814-TGXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Adam Bennett",
"email": "esph@wealden.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}