← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

WCC Pay and Display machines

Buyer: Warwickshire County Council →

BuyerWarwickshire County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Apr 2025

What is being bought

Warwickshire County Council (the Council) is seeking a supplier that can provide on-street pay and display machines. Removal of existing machines, installation of new and facilitating transactions are also required.

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

Parking services 63712400Parking meters 38730000

Lot details

Lot 1

Warwickshire County Council (the Council) is seeking a supplier that can provide on-street pay and display machines. Removal of existing machines, installation of new and facilitating transactions are also required. Additional information: Warwickshire County Council will be using its e-tendering system (In-Tend) for the administration of this procurement process and providers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. The web address is: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets/aspx/Home (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets/aspx/Home) Registration and use of In-Tend is free. Once registered, all correspondence for this procurement process must be via the in-tend correspondence function. However, if you are unable to register with the website please email us at procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Machine Specification — 18
Onboarding — 8
Back-office provision — 4
Maintenance and servicing — 10
Social vlue — 10
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Parking servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Parking services (63712400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 631,4873 median · 16.2 average (554 of 1,487 with a bid count)3 average (640 of 1,487 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG412 median · 5.1 average (14 of 41 with a bid count)1.8 average (16 of 41 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

015204-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£955,696

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-048b74
Latest release ID015204-2025
Latest release timestampTue Apr 15 2025 11:03:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Apr 2025award, contract015204-2025
16 Aug 2024tender026079-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015204-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-15T12:03:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048b74",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141153",
    "name": "Warwickshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015204-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-9971838",
          "name": "IPS Group UK"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WCC 20108",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract duration is for an initial 4 years plus a possible maximum extension of 24 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Warwickshire County Council (the Council) is seeking a supplier that can provide on-street pay and display machines. Removal of existing machines, installation of new and facilitating transactions are also required. Additional information: Warwickshire County Council will be using its e-tendering system (In-Tend) for the administration of this procurement process and providers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. The web address is: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets/aspx/Home (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets/aspx/Home)\nRegistration and use of In-Tend is free. Once registered, all correspondence for this procurement process must be via the in-tend correspondence function. However, if you are unable to register with the website please email us at\nprocurement@warwickshire.gov.uk",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Machine Specification",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "18"
            },
            {
              "name": "Onboarding",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "8"
            },
            {
              "name": "Back-office provision",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4"
            },
            {
              "name": "Maintenance and servicing",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social vlue",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63712400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parking services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WCC Pay and Display machines",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Warwickshire County Council (the Council) is seeking a supplier that can provide on-street pay and display machines. Removal of existing machines, installation of new and facilitating transactions are also required.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38730000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Parking meters"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141153",
      "name": "Warwickshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Warwick",
        "postalCode": "CV344SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Warwickshire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-9971838",
      "name": "IPS Group UK",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN4 5FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 5 Railway Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "9971838",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "IPS Group UK"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1656",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015204-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 955696,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015204-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 Apr 2025 · 015204-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015204-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-15T12:03:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048b74",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141153",
    "name": "Warwickshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015204-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-9971838",
          "name": "IPS Group UK"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WCC 20108",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract duration is for an initial 4 years plus a possible maximum extension of 24 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Warwickshire County Council (the Council) is seeking a supplier that can provide on-street pay and display machines. Removal of existing machines, installation of new and facilitating transactions are also required. Additional information: Warwickshire County Council will be using its e-tendering system (In-Tend) for the administration of this procurement process and providers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. The web address is: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets/aspx/Home (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets/aspx/Home)\nRegistration and use of In-Tend is free. Once registered, all correspondence for this procurement process must be via the in-tend correspondence function. However, if you are unable to register with the website please email us at\nprocurement@warwickshire.gov.uk",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Machine Specification",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "18"
            },
            {
              "name": "Onboarding",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "8"
            },
            {
              "name": "Back-office provision",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4"
            },
            {
              "name": "Maintenance and servicing",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social vlue",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63712400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parking services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WCC Pay and Display machines",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Warwickshire County Council (the Council) is seeking a supplier that can provide on-street pay and display machines. Removal of existing machines, installation of new and facilitating transactions are also required.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38730000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Parking meters"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141153",
      "name": "Warwickshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Warwick",
        "postalCode": "CV344SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Warwickshire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-9971838",
      "name": "IPS Group UK",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN4 5FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 5 Railway Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "9971838",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "IPS Group UK"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1656",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015204-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 955696,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015204-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Aug 2024 · 026079-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "026079-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-16T11:22:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048b74",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-23770",
    "name": "Warwickshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WCC 20108",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract duration is for an initial 4 years plus a possible maximum extension of 24 months"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract duration is for an initial 4 years plus a possible maximum extension of 24 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Warwickshire County Council (the Council) is seeking a supplier that can provide on-street pay and display machines. Removal of existing machines, installation of new and facilitating transactions are also required. Additional information: Warwickshire County Council will be using its e-tendering system (In-Tend) for the administration of this procurement process and providers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. The web address is: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets/aspx/Home (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets/aspx/Home)\nRegistration and use of In-Tend is free. Once registered, all correspondence for this procurement process must be via the in-tend correspondence function. However, if you are unable to register with the website please email us at\nprocurement@warwickshire.gov.uk",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2160
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63712400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parking services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WCC Pay and Display machines",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Warwickshire County Council (the Council) is seeking a supplier that can provide on-street pay and display machines. Removal of existing machines, installation of new and facilitating transactions are also required.",
    "secondStage": {
      "noNegotiationNecessary": true
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-09-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "38730000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Parking meters"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets/aspx/Home.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23770",
      "name": "Warwickshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "WARWICK",
        "postalCode": "CV344RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall,Market Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Warwickshire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets/aspx/Home.",
        "email": "procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6405",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}