← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

WCC P571 - Contract for Zero Trust Security Service Edge

Buyer: Westminster City Council →

BuyerWestminster City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The contract will implement the full Security Service Edge (SSE) stack, including Secure Web Gateway, Cloud Access Security Broker and Zero Trust Network Access. This will provide a strategic Zero Trust control layer across internet access, SaaS services and private applications, improving visibility, policy enforcement and segmentation

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Cybercafé services 92700000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The contract will implement the full Security Service Edge (SSE) stack, including Secure Web Gateway, Cloud Access Security Broker and Zero Trust Network Access. This will provide a strategic Zero Trust control layer across internet access, SaaS services and private applications, improving visibility, policy enforcement and segmentation

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Cybercafé servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Cybercafé services (92700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 929813 median · 21.5 average (213 of 981 with a bid count)3.1 average (245 of 981 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not published1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2233 median · 16.1 average (36 of 223 with a bid count)2.6 average (41 of 223 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCompliant Direct Award via CCS G Cloud 14 Framework
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

WCC P571 - Contract for Zero Trust Security Service Edge

Statusactive
SupplierSoftcat PLC

Contracts

WCC P571 - Contract for Zero Trust Security Service Edge

Statusactive
Value£639,861

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d9ce
Latest release ID073123-2026
Latest release timestampMon Aug 03 2026 11:17:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Aug 2026award, contract073123-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "073123-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-03T12:17:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d9ce",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5427",
    "name": "Westminster City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "073123-2026-1",
      "title": "WCC P571 - Contract for Zero Trust Security Service Edge",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-180753",
          "name": "Softcat PLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d9ce",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The contract will implement the full Security Service Edge (SSE) stack, including Secure Web Gateway, Cloud Access Security Broker and Zero Trust Network Access. This will provide a strategic Zero Trust control layer across internet access, SaaS services and private applications, improving visibility, policy enforcement and segmentation",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "92700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cybercafé services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WCC P571 - Contract for Zero Trust Security Service Edge",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The contract will implement the full Security Service Edge (SSE) stack, including Secure Web Gateway, Cloud Access Security Broker and Zero Trust Network Access. This will provide a strategic Zero Trust control layer across internet access, SaaS services and private applications, improving visibility, policy enforcement and segmentation",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Compliant Direct Award via CCS G Cloud 14 Framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5427",
      "name": "Westminster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.westminster.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Westminster City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementteam@westminster.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180753",
      "name": "Softcat PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Marlow, Buckinghamshire",
        "postalCode": "SL7 1LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Solar House, Fieldhouse Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Softcat PLC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5080",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal Court of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "073123-2026-1",
      "title": "WCC P571 - Contract for Zero Trust Security Service Edge",
      "value": {
        "amount": 639861.4,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "073123-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Aug 2026 · 073123-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "073123-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-03T12:17:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d9ce",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5427",
    "name": "Westminster City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "073123-2026-1",
      "title": "WCC P571 - Contract for Zero Trust Security Service Edge",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-180753",
          "name": "Softcat PLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d9ce",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The contract will implement the full Security Service Edge (SSE) stack, including Secure Web Gateway, Cloud Access Security Broker and Zero Trust Network Access. This will provide a strategic Zero Trust control layer across internet access, SaaS services and private applications, improving visibility, policy enforcement and segmentation",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "92700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cybercafé services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WCC P571 - Contract for Zero Trust Security Service Edge",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The contract will implement the full Security Service Edge (SSE) stack, including Secure Web Gateway, Cloud Access Security Broker and Zero Trust Network Access. This will provide a strategic Zero Trust control layer across internet access, SaaS services and private applications, improving visibility, policy enforcement and segmentation",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Compliant Direct Award via CCS G Cloud 14 Framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5427",
      "name": "Westminster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.westminster.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Westminster City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementteam@westminster.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180753",
      "name": "Softcat PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Marlow, Buckinghamshire",
        "postalCode": "SL7 1LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Solar House, Fieldhouse Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Softcat PLC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5080",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal Court of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "073123-2026-1",
      "title": "WCC P571 - Contract for Zero Trust Security Service Edge",
      "value": {
        "amount": 639861.4,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "073123-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}