Lot 1
No lot description published.
This Market Test is being conducted to assess supplier interest and capability in providing Station End systems/equipment for Warwickshire Fire and Rescue Service. The objective is to explore available solutions, gauge market capacity, indicative costs, and inform a potential future procurement process. The FRS need is to provide Station End turnout and alerting capability to stations and crews to enhance and support the work of operational crews and officers, and to consider innovative ideas to improve/replace the current systems/processes. Suppliers are invited to respond, indicating their ability to provide all or some of the specified Lots. The supply/support/maintenance of Station End systems/equipment is for 17 WFRS sites with a mix of crew types covering Wholetime, Day-crewed and On-call, including 3 resilience locations. The replacement system/equipment must: Provide reliable and secure communication with the Fire Control CAD system. Support existing and future mobilisation requirements. Ensure compatibility with existing infrastructure. Improve resilience, maintainability, and user experience. GD92 compliant.
UKG, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Firefighting, rescue and safety equipment, Software package and information systems, Other community, social and personal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Firefighting, rescue and safety equipment (35110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 2,501 | 3 median · 37.7 average (944 of 2,501 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,095 of 2,501 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG | 78 | 6 median · 17.2 average (25 of 78 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (25 of 78 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| We welcome interested providers to complete the Questionnaire that has been published via our e-procurement portal (CSW-jets). CSW-Jets Reference: WCC - 22192 The Council would be grateful if you could complete the questions in the market testing document and respond by the 30th April 2025. You should submit your completed responses by uploading via CSW Jets. Contact Details: If you have any questions regarding this Market testing exercise, then please upload via the correspondence function on CSW Jets | engagement | 30 Apr 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04fb76 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012314-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 01 2025 14:17:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Apr 2025 | planning | 012314-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012314-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-01T15:17:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fb76",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fb76",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Firefighting, rescue and safety equipment"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WCC - Fire Service Station End Systems/Equipment",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This Market Test is being conducted to assess supplier interest and capability in providing Station End systems/equipment for Warwickshire Fire and Rescue Service. The objective is to explore available solutions, gauge market capacity, indicative costs, and inform a potential future procurement process.\nThe FRS need is to provide Station End turnout and alerting capability to stations and crews to enhance and support the work of operational crews and officers, and to consider innovative ideas to improve/replace the current systems/processes.\nSuppliers are invited to respond, indicating their ability to provide all or some of the specified Lots.\nThe supply/support/maintenance of Station End systems/equipment is for 17 WFRS sites with a mix of crew types covering Wholetime, Day-crewed and On-call, including 3 resilience locations.\nThe replacement system/equipment must:\nProvide reliable and secure communication with the Fire Control CAD system.\nSupport existing and future mobilisation requirements.\nEnsure compatibility with existing infrastructure.\nImprove resilience, maintainability, and user experience.\nGD92 compliant.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warwick",
"postalCode": "CV34 4SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shire Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "012314-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012314-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-01T15:17:21+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "We welcome interested providers to complete the Questionnaire that has been published via our e-procurement portal (CSW-jets). CSW-Jets Reference: WCC - 22192\nThe Council would be grateful if you could complete the questions in the market testing document and respond by the 30th April 2025. You should submit your completed responses by uploading via CSW Jets.\nContact Details:\nIf you have any questions regarding this Market testing exercise, then please upload via the correspondence function on CSW Jets"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012314-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-01T15:17:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fb76",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fb76",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Firefighting, rescue and safety equipment"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WCC - Fire Service Station End Systems/Equipment",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This Market Test is being conducted to assess supplier interest and capability in providing Station End systems/equipment for Warwickshire Fire and Rescue Service. The objective is to explore available solutions, gauge market capacity, indicative costs, and inform a potential future procurement process.\nThe FRS need is to provide Station End turnout and alerting capability to stations and crews to enhance and support the work of operational crews and officers, and to consider innovative ideas to improve/replace the current systems/processes.\nSuppliers are invited to respond, indicating their ability to provide all or some of the specified Lots.\nThe supply/support/maintenance of Station End systems/equipment is for 17 WFRS sites with a mix of crew types covering Wholetime, Day-crewed and On-call, including 3 resilience locations.\nThe replacement system/equipment must:\nProvide reliable and secure communication with the Fire Control CAD system.\nSupport existing and future mobilisation requirements.\nEnsure compatibility with existing infrastructure.\nImprove resilience, maintainability, and user experience.\nGD92 compliant.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warwick",
"postalCode": "CV34 4SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shire Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "012314-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012314-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-01T15:17:21+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "We welcome interested providers to complete the Questionnaire that has been published via our e-procurement portal (CSW-jets). CSW-Jets Reference: WCC - 22192\nThe Council would be grateful if you could complete the questions in the market testing document and respond by the 30th April 2025. You should submit your completed responses by uploading via CSW Jets.\nContact Details:\nIf you have any questions regarding this Market testing exercise, then please upload via the correspondence function on CSW Jets"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}