Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
WCC - Composting of Garden Waste
Sewage
refuse
cleaning and environmental services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Warwickshire County Council: "WCC - Composting of Garden Waste". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Warwickshire County Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Warwickshire County Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Warwickshire County Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityWarwickshire County Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published1 Jun 2021, 11:55 BST | Last source update1 Jun 2021, 11:55 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationSewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028eec | ||
What is being bought
Warwickshire County Council was seeking to appoint a contractor to compost garden waste arising in Warwickshire. The Contractor must provide a suitable delivery point and ensure the garden waste is composted.
Full details and tonnages were provided in the Invitation to Tender document.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
1 Jun 2021, 11:55 BST - Status changed to complete
1 Jun 2021, 11:55 BST - Official notice release published
1 Jun 2021, 11:55 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
1 Jun 2021, 11:55 BST - Buyer information updated
1 Jun 2021, 11:55 BST - Published value updated to £900,000
1 Feb 2021, 12:52 GMT - Status changed to active
1 Feb 2021, 12:52 GMT - Official notice release published
1 Feb 2021, 12:52 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 5 Mar 2021, 12:00 GMT
1 Feb 2021, 12:52 GMT - Buyer information updated
1 Feb 2021, 12:52 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedWarwickshire County Council was seeking to appoint a contractor to compost garden waste arising in Warwickshire. The Contractor must provide a suitable delivery point and ensure the garden waste is composted. Full details and tonnages were provided in the Invitation to Tender documents. Additional information: The procurement process was run electronically using the Authority's tendering portal. https://intendhost.co.uk/csw-jets/aspx/Home Registration onto the portal is free and all relevant documentation was available to bidders. All communication was carried out using the Correspondence function on the tendering portal.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
1 Jun 2021, 11:55 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 7 Apr 2021, 00:00 BST · £682,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Jack Moody Recycling Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £682,000 · signed 7 Apr 2021, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 5 (lot 1) electronicBids: 5 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Warwickshire County Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-17470Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published