← Back to search results

withdrawnFind a Tender · UK12

WCC Children & Families Service Digital Front Door Solution Market Testing

Buyer: Warwickshire County Council →

BuyerWarwickshire County Council
Statuswithdrawn
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Feb 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuswithdrawn

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuscancelled

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e91c
Latest release ID014660-2026
Latest release timestampWed Feb 18 2026 11:17:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuswithdrawn
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Feb 2026tenderCancellation014660-2026
26 Nov 2025planning077207-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014660-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderCancellation"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-18T11:17:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e91c",
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "cancelled",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "finalStatusDate": "2026-02-16T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WAR-0025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "withdrawn"
      }
    ],
    "title": "WCC Children & Families Service Digital Front Door Solution Market Testing",
    "status": "withdrawn",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "014660-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014660-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK12",
        "description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-18T11:17:12Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
      "name": "Warwickshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warwick",
        "postalCode": "CV34 4SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDTN-5446-NMXW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Feb 2026 · 014660-2026 · tenderCancellation
{
  "id": "014660-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderCancellation"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-18T11:17:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e91c",
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "cancelled",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "finalStatusDate": "2026-02-16T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WAR-0025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "withdrawn"
      }
    ],
    "title": "WCC Children & Families Service Digital Front Door Solution Market Testing",
    "status": "withdrawn",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "014660-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014660-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK12",
        "description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-18T11:17:12Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
      "name": "Warwickshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warwick",
        "postalCode": "CV34 4SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDTN-5446-NMXW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 Nov 2025 · 077207-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "077207-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-26T12:22:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e91c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
    "name": "Warwickshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WAR-0025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG13",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212510",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Communication software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WCC Children & Families Service Digital Front Door Solution Market Testing",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Children and Families Service is exploring innovative approaches to deliver a modern, digital solution that acts as a digital front door, with intelligent features such as conversational AI, smart chatbots and intent recognition. This platform will enable families and partners to quickly and easily search for support, guiding them to the most appropriate services based on their needs. \nThe Council wants to engage with a variety of organisations, in a confidential setting, so that we can ensure we have considered all possible options and any associated risks and issues during our procurement process.\nWe would like to hear from providers who can deliver all aspects of the service, and can provide a scalable solution. If you are able to or are interested in delivering parts of the service, please indicate this in your response. Your participation will help us understand how well the local market can meet our support needs and contribute ideas as to how the current services may be improved for people.",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
      "name": "Warwickshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warwick",
        "postalCode": "CV34 4SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDTN-5446-NMXW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "077207-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077207-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-26T12:22:50Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Warwickshire County Council will be using its e-tendering system (WarwickshireCC) for the administration of this procurement process. Providers must register with the system to be able to express an interest and download documents. The web address for the portal is:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/warwickshirecc/aspx/Home\nRegistration and use of our portal is free. When registering you will be re-directed to the In-Tend sell2midlands site. If you already registered and have issues logging in then you may need to re-set your password. You will need to select \"Log in to portal\" next to Warwickshire County Council.\nAll correspondence or clarifications relating to this procurement must be via the portals' correspondence function. If you are having trouble registering with the portal please email us at: procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk\nProviders must register on In-Tend and log in to our portal to express an interest in this project and to be able to correspond with us about this market testing.\nThe deadline for Market Testing Returns is 15th December 2025 at 12 midday, and the deadline for clarification questions is 5th December 2025 at 12 midday."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}