Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (40%)
Price (55%)
Social Value (5%)
Buyer: Waverley Borough Council →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Waverley Borough Council is seeking Tenders in respect Block Cleaning Services, for Waverley for a period of up to 5 years (initially 3 years plus 1 year + 1 year). The Council is looking to award to one (1) service provider. Anticipated volumes are stated in the Price Schedule but there are no guarantees of volumes through the life of this contract. The estimated value of this contract is £250,000, over the possible 5-year term with the anticipated start date being the 1st August 2026. The requirement of this contract id for the provision of a high level of cleanliness throughout the Authority’s premises, not only to meet statutory and regulatory requirements that govern the Tenants, but also to ensure properties are well maintained. Fundamentally, the achievement of high standards of cleanliness relies upon operational processes and systems that are designed to ensure such an outcome. The delivery of a high-quality cleaning Service is complex and should not be underestimated although the overriding objective is to ensure that premises are clean. High levels of cleanliness can only be achieved through: Clear specifications The relevant training commensurate with job role Documented lines of accountability Involving users/Tenants All staff recognizing their responsibility A meaningful framework for measurement Support from senior management team. Clear lines of Communication Quality Assurance processes Support Service delivery staff with an effective supervisory and management team providing a ratio of staff to supervision in line with national benchmarks
UKJ2, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (40%)
Price (55%)
Social Value (5%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cleaning services, Accommodation, building and window cleaning services, Accommodation cleaning services, Building-cleaning services, Window-cleaning services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning services (90910000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,385 | 5 median · 18 average (3,196 of 7,385 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,447 of 7,385 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ2 | 66 | 6 median · 14 average (30 of 66 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (34 of 66 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 536 | 4 median · 6.4 average (15 of 536 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (15 of 536 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066edf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 025153-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 19 2026 12:54:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025153-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-04-13T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-04-06T16:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £250,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Mar 2026 | tender | 025153-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "025153-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-19T12:54:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066edf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQQT-6136-PNDN",
"name": "Waverley Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066edf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12month increments"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 55,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90911000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90911100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90911200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building-cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90911300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Window-cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WBC - Block Cleaning Services",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "025153-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025153-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-19T12:54:13Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Waverley Borough Council is seeking Tenders in respect Block Cleaning Services, for Waverley for a period of up to 5 years (initially 3 years plus 1 year + 1 year). The Council is looking to award to one (1) service provider. Anticipated volumes are stated in the Price Schedule but there are no guarantees of volumes through the life of this contract. \nThe estimated value of this contract is £250,000, over the possible 5-year term with the anticipated start date being the 1st August 2026.\nThe requirement of this contract id for the provision of a high level of cleanliness throughout the Authority’s premises, not only to meet statutory and regulatory requirements that govern the Tenants, but also to ensure properties are well maintained.\nFundamentally, the achievement of high standards of cleanliness relies upon operational processes and systems that are designed to ensure such an outcome.\nThe delivery of a high-quality cleaning Service is complex and should not be underestimated although the overriding objective is to ensure that premises are clean.\nHigh levels of cleanliness can only be achieved through:\n\tClear specifications\n\tThe relevant training commensurate with job role\n\tDocumented lines of accountability\n\tInvolving users/Tenants\n\tAll staff recognizing their responsibility\n\tA meaningful framework for measurement\n\tSupport from senior management team.\n\tClear lines of Communication\n\tQuality Assurance processes\n\tSupport Service delivery staff with an effective supervisory and management team providing a ratio of staff to supervision in line with national benchmarks",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-06T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQQT-6136-PNDN",
"name": "Waverley Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Godalming",
"postalCode": "GU7 1HR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Burys"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQQT-6136-PNDN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@guildford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025153-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-19T12:54:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066edf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQQT-6136-PNDN",
"name": "Waverley Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066edf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12month increments"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 55,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90911000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90911100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90911200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building-cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90911300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Window-cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WBC - Block Cleaning Services",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "025153-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025153-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-19T12:54:13Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Waverley Borough Council is seeking Tenders in respect Block Cleaning Services, for Waverley for a period of up to 5 years (initially 3 years plus 1 year + 1 year). The Council is looking to award to one (1) service provider. Anticipated volumes are stated in the Price Schedule but there are no guarantees of volumes through the life of this contract. \nThe estimated value of this contract is £250,000, over the possible 5-year term with the anticipated start date being the 1st August 2026.\nThe requirement of this contract id for the provision of a high level of cleanliness throughout the Authority’s premises, not only to meet statutory and regulatory requirements that govern the Tenants, but also to ensure properties are well maintained.\nFundamentally, the achievement of high standards of cleanliness relies upon operational processes and systems that are designed to ensure such an outcome.\nThe delivery of a high-quality cleaning Service is complex and should not be underestimated although the overriding objective is to ensure that premises are clean.\nHigh levels of cleanliness can only be achieved through:\n\tClear specifications\n\tThe relevant training commensurate with job role\n\tDocumented lines of accountability\n\tInvolving users/Tenants\n\tAll staff recognizing their responsibility\n\tA meaningful framework for measurement\n\tSupport from senior management team.\n\tClear lines of Communication\n\tQuality Assurance processes\n\tSupport Service delivery staff with an effective supervisory and management team providing a ratio of staff to supervision in line with national benchmarks",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-06T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQQT-6136-PNDN",
"name": "Waverley Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Godalming",
"postalCode": "GU7 1HR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Burys"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQQT-6136-PNDN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@guildford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}