Lot 1
Provision of Legionella Monitoring and Risk Re-Assessment Services
Award criteria
Quality — 50%
price — 50%
Buyer: Hull City Council →
Hull City Council has appointed Integrated Water Services Limited to to undertake a programme of regular monthly monitoring for legionella, as directed, at Hull City Council corporate property estate sites, and at Housing sites. The opportunity was utilising a mini-competition process through the ESPO Framework 198_25 Legionella Monitoring and Risk Re-Assessment Services Lot 3. The annual spend is £343,241.98. Total expected spend for the whole contract including the 24-month extension is £1716209.9. The contract is awarded for the period of 3 years with an option to extend the contract by up to 24 months. Such extension will be at the discretion of the Assistant Director of Neighbourhoods and Housing and subject to satisfactory performance.
UKE11
Provision of Legionella Monitoring and Risk Re-Assessment Services
Award criteria
Quality — 50%
price — 50%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and safety services, Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services, Services related to water pollution | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Health and safety services (71317200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 3,398 | 3 median · 31.5 average (859 of 3,398 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (956 of 3,398 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | 1 median · 1 average (5 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE11 | 12 | 1 median · 1 average (5 of 12 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 12 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04962a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 060395-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Sep 29 2025 09:34:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 060395-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "060395-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "12",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "13",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 1029726,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "11",
"value": 1716209.9,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-29T10:34:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04962a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-44387",
"name": "Hull City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "060395-2025-1-1",
"title": "Provision of Legionella Monitoring and Risk Re-Assessment Services - ESPO Framework 198_25 Mini-competition, Lot 3",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162235",
"name": "Integrated Water Services"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "84052",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of Legionella Monitoring and Risk Re-Assessment Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71317200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and safety services"
},
{
"id": "71600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "90733000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services related to water pollution"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Water System Risk Assessment - ESPO Framework 198_20, Mini-competition",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Hull City Council has appointed Integrated Water Services Limited to to undertake a programme of regular monthly monitoring for legionella, as directed, at Hull City Council corporate property estate sites, and at Housing sites. The opportunity was utilising a mini-competition process through the ESPO Framework 198_25 Legionella Monitoring and Risk Re-Assessment Services Lot 3. The annual spend is £343,241.98. Total expected spend for the whole contract including the 24-month extension is £1716209.9.\nThe contract is awarded for the period of 3 years with an option to extend the contract by up to 24 months. Such extension will be at the discretion of the Assistant Director of Neighbourhoods and Housing and subject to satisfactory performance.",
"classification": {
"id": "71700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Monitoring and control services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44387",
"name": "Hull City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE11",
"locality": "Hull",
"postalCode": "HU1 2AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hull.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104102",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "168524345",
"legalName": "Hull City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jenya Sattarova",
"email": "jenya.sattarova@hullcc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+14 82613584"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162235",
"name": "Integrated Water Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE11",
"locality": "Walsall",
"postalCode": "WS2 7PD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Green Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.integrated-water.co.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "5283349",
"legalName": "Integrated Water Services"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@integrated-water.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3452668924"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162220",
"name": "Hull City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Kingston Upon Hull",
"postalCode": "HU1 2AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hull City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jenya.sattarova@hullcc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1482613584"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "060395-2025-1-1",
"title": "Provision of Legionella Monitoring and Risk Re-Assessment Services - ESPO Framework 198_25 Mini-competition, Lot 3",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "060395-2025-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060395-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "12",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "13",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 1029726,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "11",
"value": 1716209.9,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-29T10:34:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04962a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-44387",
"name": "Hull City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "060395-2025-1-1",
"title": "Provision of Legionella Monitoring and Risk Re-Assessment Services - ESPO Framework 198_25 Mini-competition, Lot 3",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162235",
"name": "Integrated Water Services"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "84052",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of Legionella Monitoring and Risk Re-Assessment Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71317200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and safety services"
},
{
"id": "71600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "90733000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services related to water pollution"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Water System Risk Assessment - ESPO Framework 198_20, Mini-competition",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Hull City Council has appointed Integrated Water Services Limited to to undertake a programme of regular monthly monitoring for legionella, as directed, at Hull City Council corporate property estate sites, and at Housing sites. The opportunity was utilising a mini-competition process through the ESPO Framework 198_25 Legionella Monitoring and Risk Re-Assessment Services Lot 3. The annual spend is £343,241.98. Total expected spend for the whole contract including the 24-month extension is £1716209.9.\nThe contract is awarded for the period of 3 years with an option to extend the contract by up to 24 months. Such extension will be at the discretion of the Assistant Director of Neighbourhoods and Housing and subject to satisfactory performance.",
"classification": {
"id": "71700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Monitoring and control services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44387",
"name": "Hull City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE11",
"locality": "Hull",
"postalCode": "HU1 2AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hull.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104102",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "168524345",
"legalName": "Hull City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jenya Sattarova",
"email": "jenya.sattarova@hullcc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+14 82613584"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162235",
"name": "Integrated Water Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE11",
"locality": "Walsall",
"postalCode": "WS2 7PD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Green Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.integrated-water.co.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "5283349",
"legalName": "Integrated Water Services"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@integrated-water.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3452668924"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162220",
"name": "Hull City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Kingston Upon Hull",
"postalCode": "HU1 2AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hull City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jenya.sattarova@hullcc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1482613584"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "060395-2025-1-1",
"title": "Provision of Legionella Monitoring and Risk Re-Assessment Services - ESPO Framework 198_25 Mini-competition, Lot 3",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "060395-2025-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}