← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Water Meter Data Management Solution

Buyer: AFFINITY WATER LIMITED →

BuyerAFFINITY WATER LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Affinity Water requires the continued service of a hosted, cloud-based solution to capture data from its existing fleet of AMR meters. Over the next ten years, the need for the AMR meter data capture solution will decline significantly, in line with the increasing rollout of smart meters. As part of its smart metering programme, Affinity Water will be utilising a different system for capturing data from smart meters. The contract for this new system has already been awarded following a UCR tender process.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis award is for repeat services relating the the data capture of AMR water meter reads, where it is critical that the solution is compatible with the configuration of the company's existing metering technology.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ac36
Latest release ID063953-2025
Latest release timestampThu Oct 09 2025 19:16:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Oct 2025award, contract063953-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "063953-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-09T20:16:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ac36",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02546950",
    "name": "AFFINITY WATER LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "65500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Meter reading service"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 1450000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1740000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "If the system is still in use following the initial five year term, the company can extend the agreement for up to a further five years."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "063953-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063953-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-09T20:16:06+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04274515",
          "name": "ITRON METERING SOLUTIONS UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-11-01T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2035-12-31T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ac36",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Water Meter Data Management Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Affinity Water requires the continued service of a hosted, cloud-based solution to capture data from its existing fleet of AMR meters.\nOver the next ten years, the need for the AMR meter data capture solution will decline significantly, in line with the increasing rollout of smart meters.\nAs part of its smart metering programme, Affinity Water will be utilising a different system for capturing data from smart meters. The contract for this new system has already been awarded following a UCR tender process.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This award is for repeat services relating the the data capture of AMR water meter reads, where it is critical that the solution is compatible with the configuration of the company's existing metering technology.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02546950",
      "name": "AFFINITY WATER LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hatfield",
        "postalCode": "AL10 9EZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tamblin Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02546950",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementsupportteam@affinitywater.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMRZ-1695-VBDV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04274515",
      "name": "ITRON METERING SOLUTIONS UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Martlesham",
        "postalCode": "IP5 3RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brightwell Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://emea.itron.com/en/home",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04274515",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales.felixstowe@itron.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBTM-7252-JNND",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Oct 2025 · 063953-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "063953-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-09T20:16:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ac36",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02546950",
    "name": "AFFINITY WATER LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "65500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Meter reading service"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 1450000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1740000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "If the system is still in use following the initial five year term, the company can extend the agreement for up to a further five years."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "063953-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063953-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-09T20:16:06+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04274515",
          "name": "ITRON METERING SOLUTIONS UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-11-01T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2035-12-31T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ac36",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Water Meter Data Management Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Affinity Water requires the continued service of a hosted, cloud-based solution to capture data from its existing fleet of AMR meters.\nOver the next ten years, the need for the AMR meter data capture solution will decline significantly, in line with the increasing rollout of smart meters.\nAs part of its smart metering programme, Affinity Water will be utilising a different system for capturing data from smart meters. The contract for this new system has already been awarded following a UCR tender process.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This award is for repeat services relating the the data capture of AMR water meter reads, where it is critical that the solution is compatible with the configuration of the company's existing metering technology.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02546950",
      "name": "AFFINITY WATER LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hatfield",
        "postalCode": "AL10 9EZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tamblin Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02546950",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementsupportteam@affinitywater.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMRZ-1695-VBDV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04274515",
      "name": "ITRON METERING SOLUTIONS UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Martlesham",
        "postalCode": "IP5 3RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brightwell Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://emea.itron.com/en/home",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04274515",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales.felixstowe@itron.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBTM-7252-JNND",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}