Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (50%)
Quality (40%)
Social Value (10%)
Buyer: East Sussex Fire Authority →
View official notice ↗Official source
East Sussex Fire Authority (ESFA) is seeking to award a contract for the provision of water management services across the ESFA Estate to ensure no build-up of harmful bacteria occurs within the water supply.
IE052, IE
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (50%)
Quality (40%)
Social Value (10%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hot water, Primary water systems, Water mains, Water tanks, Water-treatment work, Steam, hot water and associated products, Repair and maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Steam, hot water and associated products (09320000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 09 | 1,837 | 4 median · 34.4 average (667 of 1,837 with a bid count) | 5 average (768 of 1,837 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: IE052 | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 33 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b8b1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057875-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 19 2026 08:52:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057875-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-10T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-03T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | All clarification questions and tenders must be submitted through the In-Tend e-procurement portal. https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £70,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 4 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Jun 2026 | tender | 057875-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "057875-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-19T09:52:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b8b1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBN-6459-JTPV",
"name": "East Sussex Fire Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ESFA2611",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 Months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "IE052",
"country": "IE",
"countryName": "Ireland"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hot water"
},
{
"id": "31161400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Primary water systems"
},
{
"id": "44161200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water mains"
},
{
"id": "44611500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water tanks"
},
{
"id": "45232430",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water-treatment work"
},
{
"id": "09320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Steam, hot water and associated products"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Water Management Services",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-17979",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17979",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17980",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17980",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17981",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17981",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "057875-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057875-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-19T09:52:52+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "East Sussex Fire Authority (ESFA) is seeking to award a contract for the provision of water management services across the ESFA Estate to ensure no build-up of harmful bacteria occurs within the water supply.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"E10000011"
]
},
"description": "East Sussex"
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All clarification questions and tenders must be submitted through the In-Tend e-procurement portal. https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBN-6459-JTPV",
"name": "East Sussex Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN7 2DZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "HQ Church Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.esfrs.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVBN-6459-JTPV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mark Rivers",
"email": "procurement@esfrs.org",
"telephone": "01323462285"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057875-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-19T09:52:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b8b1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBN-6459-JTPV",
"name": "East Sussex Fire Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ESFA2611",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 Months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "IE052",
"country": "IE",
"countryName": "Ireland"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hot water"
},
{
"id": "31161400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Primary water systems"
},
{
"id": "44161200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water mains"
},
{
"id": "44611500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water tanks"
},
{
"id": "45232430",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water-treatment work"
},
{
"id": "09320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Steam, hot water and associated products"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Water Management Services",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-17979",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17979",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17980",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17980",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17981",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17981",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "057875-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057875-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-19T09:52:52+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "East Sussex Fire Authority (ESFA) is seeking to award a contract for the provision of water management services across the ESFA Estate to ensure no build-up of harmful bacteria occurs within the water supply.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"E10000011"
]
},
"description": "East Sussex"
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All clarification questions and tenders must be submitted through the In-Tend e-procurement portal. https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBN-6459-JTPV",
"name": "East Sussex Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN7 2DZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "HQ Church Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.esfrs.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVBN-6459-JTPV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mark Rivers",
"email": "procurement@esfrs.org",
"telephone": "01323462285"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}