← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Water Management Domestic Legionella Risk Assessments

Buyer: Renfrewshire Council →

BuyerRenfrewshire Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Renfrewshire Council has the requirement to appoint a Contractor to carry out Legionella Risk Assessment of the full Council estate for Domestic Properties (circa 12,000 + properties). The Contractor will be required to provide Legionella Risk Assessment documentation for all properties in accordance with current legislation.

Delivery location

UKM83

Categories

Environmental impact assessment other than for construction 90711000

Lot details

Lot 1

This Prior Information Notice is being used to explore the Legionella Risk Assessment market and how big the market is. We are looking for Specialist Legionella Contractors to note their interest on Public Contracts Scotland notice as well as make contact with the details below. Kevin Milliken Email: kevin.milliken@renfrewshire.gov.uk We are looking to see how long it would take you to carry out circa 12,000 properties, how many properties per month and an annual estimate.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Environmental impact assessment other than for construction (90711000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 902,8184 median · 20.1 average (836 of 2,818 with a bid count)3.2 average (897 of 2,818 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer513 median · 13 average (1 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM83109.5 median · 17.5 average (4 of 10 with a bid count)6.8 average (4 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068094
Latest release ID033075-2026
Latest release timestampMon Apr 13 2026 08:47:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Apr 2026planning033075-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033075-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-13T09:47:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068094",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1038",
    "name": "Renfrewshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000829184"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RC-CPU-25-000",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This Prior Information Notice is being used to explore the Legionella Risk Assessment market and how big the market is.\nWe are looking for Specialist Legionella Contractors to note their interest on Public Contracts Scotland notice as well as make contact with the details below.\nKevin Milliken\nEmail: kevin.milliken@renfrewshire.gov.uk\nWe are looking to see how long it would take you to carry out circa 12,000 properties, how many properties per month and an annual estimate."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Renfrewshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM83"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Water Management Domestic Legionella Risk Assessments",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Renfrewshire Council has the requirement to appoint a Contractor to carry out Legionella Risk Assessment of the full Council estate for Domestic Properties (circa 12,000 + properties).  The Contractor will be required to provide Legionella Risk Assessment documentation for all properties in accordance with current legislation.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "90711000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental impact assessment other than for construction"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1038",
      "name": "Renfrewshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "postalCode": "PA1 1JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Renfrewshire House, Cotton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.renfrewshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00400",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Renfrewshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kevin Milliken",
        "email": "kevin.milliken@renfrewshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3003000300"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is market engagement only at this stage\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=829184.\n(SC Ref:829184)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Apr 2026 · 033075-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "033075-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-13T09:47:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068094",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1038",
    "name": "Renfrewshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000829184"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RC-CPU-25-000",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This Prior Information Notice is being used to explore the Legionella Risk Assessment market and how big the market is.\nWe are looking for Specialist Legionella Contractors to note their interest on Public Contracts Scotland notice as well as make contact with the details below.\nKevin Milliken\nEmail: kevin.milliken@renfrewshire.gov.uk\nWe are looking to see how long it would take you to carry out circa 12,000 properties, how many properties per month and an annual estimate."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Renfrewshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM83"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Water Management Domestic Legionella Risk Assessments",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Renfrewshire Council has the requirement to appoint a Contractor to carry out Legionella Risk Assessment of the full Council estate for Domestic Properties (circa 12,000 + properties).  The Contractor will be required to provide Legionella Risk Assessment documentation for all properties in accordance with current legislation.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "90711000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental impact assessment other than for construction"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1038",
      "name": "Renfrewshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "postalCode": "PA1 1JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Renfrewshire House, Cotton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.renfrewshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00400",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Renfrewshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kevin Milliken",
        "email": "kevin.milliken@renfrewshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3003000300"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is market engagement only at this stage\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=829184.\n(SC Ref:829184)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}