← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerThe Pioneer Housing and Community Group Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The scope of the Contract includes the provision of full Water Hygiene Services in line with the Approved Code of Practice & Guidance Document L8, (ACOP L8) and HSG274 in to Pioneer owned and managed properties, including: • High Rise Apartment Blocks • Sheltered Housing Schemes • Offices • Community Centres • Sports Stadium

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

Cleaning services 90910000

Lot details

Lot 1

The scope of the Contract includes the provision of full Water Hygiene Services in line with the Approved Code of Practice & Guidance Document L8, (ACOP L8) and HSG274 in to Pioneer owned and managed properties, including: • High Rise Apartment Blocks • Sheltered Housing Schemes • Offices • Community Centres • Sports Stadium

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning services (90910000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3855 median · 18.1 average (3,195 of 7,385 with a bid count)3 average (3,446 of 7,385 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG2896 median · 37.7 average (101 of 289 with a bid count)5.5 average (102 of 289 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCompliant direct award in accordance with Procurement for housing framework for Compliance Solutions Lot 5 - Legionella Testing & Treatment
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Water Hygiene Services

Statusactive
Value£30,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06afa5
Latest release ID053748-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jun 08 2026 11:15:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jun 2026award, contract053748-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "053748-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-08T12:15:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06afa5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-MPR-28414R",
    "name": "The Pioneer Housing and Community Group Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "053748-2026-1",
      "title": "Water Hygiene Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02902353",
          "name": "Rock Compliance Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "T120/2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The scope of the Contract includes the provision of full Water Hygiene Services in line with the Approved Code of Practice & Guidance Document L8, (ACOP L8) and HSG274 in to Pioneer owned and managed properties, including: • High Rise Apartment Blocks • Sheltered Housing Schemes • Offices • Community Centres • Sports Stadium",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Water Hygiene Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The scope of the Contract includes the provision of full Water Hygiene Services in line with the Approved Code of Practice & Guidance Document L8, (ACOP L8) and HSG274 in to Pioneer owned and managed properties, including: • High Rise Apartment Blocks • Sheltered Housing Schemes • Offices • Community Centres • Sports Stadium",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90910000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Compliant direct award in accordance with Procurement for housing framework for Compliance Solutions Lot 5 - Legionella Testing & Treatment",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-MPR-28414R",
      "name": "The Pioneer Housing and Community Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Castle Vale",
        "postalCode": "B357PR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://pioneergroup.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "28414R",
        "scheme": "GB-MPR",
        "legalName": "The Pioneer Housing and Community Group Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Carl Lewis",
        "email": "carl.lewis@pioneergroup.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02902353",
      "name": "Rock Compliance Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Alcester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02902353",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Rock Compliance Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-569",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "053748-2026-1",
      "title": "Water Hygiene Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 30000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "053748-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Jun 2026 · 053748-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "053748-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-08T12:15:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06afa5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-MPR-28414R",
    "name": "The Pioneer Housing and Community Group Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "053748-2026-1",
      "title": "Water Hygiene Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02902353",
          "name": "Rock Compliance Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "T120/2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The scope of the Contract includes the provision of full Water Hygiene Services in line with the Approved Code of Practice & Guidance Document L8, (ACOP L8) and HSG274 in to Pioneer owned and managed properties, including: • High Rise Apartment Blocks • Sheltered Housing Schemes • Offices • Community Centres • Sports Stadium",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Water Hygiene Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The scope of the Contract includes the provision of full Water Hygiene Services in line with the Approved Code of Practice & Guidance Document L8, (ACOP L8) and HSG274 in to Pioneer owned and managed properties, including: • High Rise Apartment Blocks • Sheltered Housing Schemes • Offices • Community Centres • Sports Stadium",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90910000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Compliant direct award in accordance with Procurement for housing framework for Compliance Solutions Lot 5 - Legionella Testing & Treatment",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-MPR-28414R",
      "name": "The Pioneer Housing and Community Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Castle Vale",
        "postalCode": "B357PR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://pioneergroup.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "28414R",
        "scheme": "GB-MPR",
        "legalName": "The Pioneer Housing and Community Group Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Carl Lewis",
        "email": "carl.lewis@pioneergroup.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02902353",
      "name": "Rock Compliance Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Alcester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02902353",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Rock Compliance Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-569",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "053748-2026-1",
      "title": "Water Hygiene Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 30000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "053748-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}