← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerThe Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead Council
StatusClosed
Deadline17 May 2021
ValueValue not published
Published15 Apr 2021

What is being bought

RBWM is seeking a contractor to provide a mixing valve & water quality inspection, testing and comprehensive maintenance including a remedial repairs service to RBWM premises, including schools. The visits will ensure that the RBWM maintenance and repair work required on its mixing valve and water systems and that there are processes in place to deal with the control of Legionella. The service is essential for RBWM to ensure compliance is meet under the requirements of the water testing and Legionella regulations.

Delivery location

UKJ

Categories

Consulting services for water-supply and waste-water other than for construction 90713100

Lot details

Lot 1

RBWM is seeking a contractor to provide a mixing valve & water quality inspection, testing and comprehensive maintenance including a remedial repairs service to RBWM premises, including schools. The visits will ensure that the RBWM maintenance and repair work required on its mixing valve and water systems and that there are processes in place to deal with the control of Legionella. The service is essential for RBWM to ensure compliance is meet under the requirements of the water testing and Legionella regulations. The details of the services required are included in the service specification.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Consulting services for water-supply and waste-water other than for construction (90713100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3855 median · 18 average (3,196 of 7,385 with a bid count)3 average (3,447 of 7,385 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ3387 median · 43.3 average (110 of 338 with a bid count)5.9 average (117 of 338 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability, economic, technical
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02a69e
Latest release ID007981-2021
Latest release timestampThu Apr 15 2021 18:48:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-05-17T13:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://public.bravosolution.co.uk/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Apr 2021tender007981-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007981-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-04-15T19:48:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a69e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-12598",
    "name": "The Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a69e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The initial term of the contract will be 3  years with the option to extend for further 2 yrs subject to conditions"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "RBWM is seeking a contractor to provide a mixing valve & water quality inspection, testing and comprehensive maintenance including a remedial repairs service to RBWM premises, including schools.\nThe visits will ensure that the RBWM maintenance and repair work required on its mixing valve and water systems and that there are processes in place to deal with the control of Legionella.\nThe service is essential for RBWM to ensure compliance is meet under the requirements of the water testing and Legionella regulations. The details of the services required are included in the service specification.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "The selection criteria are specified in the PQQ"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "within the Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Water Hygiene Services",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "RBWM is seeking a contractor to provide a mixing valve & water quality inspection, testing and comprehensive maintenance including a remedial repairs service to RBWM premises, including schools.\nThe visits will ensure that the RBWM maintenance and repair work required on its mixing valve and water systems and that there are processes in place to deal with the control of Legionella.\nThe service is essential for RBWM to ensure compliance is meet under the requirements of the water testing and Legionella regulations.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2021-06-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-05-17T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://public.bravosolution.co.uk/"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As stipulated in the  PQQ/ITT documents"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90713100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Consulting services for water-supply and waste-water other than for construction"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As stipulated in the PQQ document"
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "As stipulated in the PQQ document",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As stipulated in the PQQ document"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As stipulated in the PQQ document"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://public.bravosolution.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12598",
      "name": "The Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "MAIDENHEAD",
        "postalCode": "SL61RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall,St Ives Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.rbwm.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://public.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "name": "RBWM Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@rbwm.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12599",
      "name": "The Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Maidenhead",
        "postalCode": "SL6 1RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Ives Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@RBWM.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "How to Express an Interest in This Tender\nRegister your company on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once) - Browse to the eSourcing Portalhttps://public.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html and click the link to register - Accept the terms and conditions and click 'continue' - Enter your correct business and user details - Note the username you chose and click 'Save' when complete - You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure).\nFor further guidance on how to register on The Public Sector Procurement Portal hosted by Bravo Solution you can watch the video available via the following link - http://www.screencast.com/t/o6NHgMNjnf?_ncp=1502113290076.897-1 Please note that despite the Bravo Advantage 16 branding the instructions and guidance in the video are correct and apply to the Public Sector Procurement Portal.\nExpress an Interest in the tender - Login to the portal with the username/password - Click the 'PQQs / ITTs Open To All Suppliers' link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires or Invitations to Tender open to any registered supplier) - Click on the relevant PQQ/ ITT to access the content. - Click the 'Express Interest' button at the top of the page. - This will move the PQQ /ITT into your 'My PQQs/ My ITTs' page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only) -You can now access any attachments by clicking 'Buyer Attachments' in the 'PQQ/ ITT Details' box.\nResponding to the tender - Click 'My Response' under 'PQQ/ ITT Details', you can choose to 'Create Response' or to 'Decline to Respond' (please give a reason if declining) - You can now use the 'Messages' function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification - Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ/ ITT - There may be a mixture of online & offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available) You must then submit your reply using the 'Submit Response' button at the top of the page. If you require any further assistance please consult the online help, or contact the eTendering help desk on 0800 069 8630 or email help@bravosolution.co.uk",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Apr 2021 · 007981-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "007981-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-04-15T19:48:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a69e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-12598",
    "name": "The Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a69e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The initial term of the contract will be 3  years with the option to extend for further 2 yrs subject to conditions"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "RBWM is seeking a contractor to provide a mixing valve & water quality inspection, testing and comprehensive maintenance including a remedial repairs service to RBWM premises, including schools.\nThe visits will ensure that the RBWM maintenance and repair work required on its mixing valve and water systems and that there are processes in place to deal with the control of Legionella.\nThe service is essential for RBWM to ensure compliance is meet under the requirements of the water testing and Legionella regulations. The details of the services required are included in the service specification.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "The selection criteria are specified in the PQQ"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "within the Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Water Hygiene Services",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "RBWM is seeking a contractor to provide a mixing valve & water quality inspection, testing and comprehensive maintenance including a remedial repairs service to RBWM premises, including schools.\nThe visits will ensure that the RBWM maintenance and repair work required on its mixing valve and water systems and that there are processes in place to deal with the control of Legionella.\nThe service is essential for RBWM to ensure compliance is meet under the requirements of the water testing and Legionella regulations.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2021-06-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-05-17T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://public.bravosolution.co.uk/"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As stipulated in the  PQQ/ITT documents"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90713100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Consulting services for water-supply and waste-water other than for construction"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As stipulated in the PQQ document"
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "As stipulated in the PQQ document",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As stipulated in the PQQ document"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As stipulated in the PQQ document"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://public.bravosolution.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12598",
      "name": "The Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "MAIDENHEAD",
        "postalCode": "SL61RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall,St Ives Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.rbwm.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://public.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "name": "RBWM Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@rbwm.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12599",
      "name": "The Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Maidenhead",
        "postalCode": "SL6 1RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Ives Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@RBWM.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "How to Express an Interest in This Tender\nRegister your company on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once) - Browse to the eSourcing Portalhttps://public.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html and click the link to register - Accept the terms and conditions and click 'continue' - Enter your correct business and user details - Note the username you chose and click 'Save' when complete - You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure).\nFor further guidance on how to register on The Public Sector Procurement Portal hosted by Bravo Solution you can watch the video available via the following link - http://www.screencast.com/t/o6NHgMNjnf?_ncp=1502113290076.897-1 Please note that despite the Bravo Advantage 16 branding the instructions and guidance in the video are correct and apply to the Public Sector Procurement Portal.\nExpress an Interest in the tender - Login to the portal with the username/password - Click the 'PQQs / ITTs Open To All Suppliers' link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires or Invitations to Tender open to any registered supplier) - Click on the relevant PQQ/ ITT to access the content. - Click the 'Express Interest' button at the top of the page. - This will move the PQQ /ITT into your 'My PQQs/ My ITTs' page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only) -You can now access any attachments by clicking 'Buyer Attachments' in the 'PQQ/ ITT Details' box.\nResponding to the tender - Click 'My Response' under 'PQQ/ ITT Details', you can choose to 'Create Response' or to 'Decline to Respond' (please give a reason if declining) - You can now use the 'Messages' function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification - Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ/ ITT - There may be a mixture of online & offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available) You must then submit your reply using the 'Submit Response' button at the top of the page. If you require any further assistance please consult the online help, or contact the eTendering help desk on 0800 069 8630 or email help@bravosolution.co.uk",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}