Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: The Royal Household →
Summary of Contract Scope for Water Hygiene Services The contract shall contain a number of sites across London & Windsor. Applicants must be technically able to deliver against the contract scope as follows: a. Planned maintenance according to the water risk assessment written schemes across all sites. b. Reactive water hygiene remedials arising from water sampling results across all sites detailed above. c. Routine maintenance of plant equipment, including magnetic filters, Orca copper silver systems, water softeners, ENWA filtration units, and swimming pools. d. Improvement, corrections and adjustments to water systems, as recommended under the risk assessment. e. Additional plumbing works, as agreed. f. Additional water hygiene sampling and other services, as agreed. g. Receive, update, and close out work using the RHPS CAFM system. h. Performance of all maintenance services in accordance with regulatory requirements and recommendations (e.g. O&M manuals and manufacturer’s recommendations), as appropriate to each Royal Household Property. i.Maintain industry standards and best practice maintenance and operation throughout the Royal Household Estates. j.Undertake full safety checks on all relevant systems, plant and equipment to ensure full compliance with European and British Standards, Building and Fire Safety Regulations, other statutory and legislative minimum standards, the requirements of the RHPS, and any other relevant technical publications. k.Perform asset list validation and asset tagging of water system assets in the first 90 days of the contract via the RHPS CAFM system. This includes updating relevant schematics and drawings to reflect updates / changes. l.Record and publish findings in regular service reports, including identifying low-use outlets, vacant properties and out of bounds / construction areas that could pose increased risk to water hygiene. m.Maintain all systems appropriate to the operating parameters of the Royal Household Property and assets. n.Provide training tools and materials to RHPS personnel, including for flushing and other agreed activities. o.Endeavour to prolong system life and recommend to the RHPS any variations to system requirements, that would reflect improved value for money. The first report will be six (6) months post the commencement date of the contract. p.Identify to the RHPS team energy and water optimization and reduced utility consumption opportunities. The first report will be six (6) months post the commencement date of the contract. q.Identify potential system risks, and suggest innovative improvements or solutions. r.Propose improved control mechanisms and additional equipment to improve the systems. s.Identify opportunities to reduce energy consumption and carbon emissions. t.Maintain all work areas in a clean, tidy and safe condition free from oil, grease, dust, debris, foreign objects, inappropriate storage and rubbish which will include keeping all work areas in an orderly state. u.Regular reporting to the RHPS, where the contract will be reviewed against Key Performance Indicators (KPIs). For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Water-treatment-work./H6F3BH7JM9 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/H6F3BH7JM9
UKI, GB · UKI7, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Water-treatment work, Water plumbing work, Repair and maintenance services of water meters, Installation services of machinery and apparatus for filtering or purifying water, Water softening services, Consulting services for water-supply and waste-water other than for construction | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Water-treatment work (45232430); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,131 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 1,888 | 4 median · 30.3 average (770 of 1,888 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (810 of 1,888 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,013 | 8.5 median · 8.5 average (2 of 1,013 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (2 of 1,013 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Royal Household will be hosting a brief, virtual session which is aimed to introduce the project & invite suggestions for innovation & improvement. This session is scheduled for Monday 3rd November, time TBC, please contact procurement@royal.uk for the invitation. | engagement | 3 Nov 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d0f9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 067207-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 21 2025 15:05:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,300,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Oct 2025 | planning | 067207-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "067207-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-21T16:05:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d0f9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGLT-2499-PJTM",
"name": "The Royal Household"
},
"tender": {
"id": "0046_PPTO",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-04-05T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45232430",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water-treatment work"
},
{
"id": "45332200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water plumbing work"
},
{
"id": "50411100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of water meters"
},
{
"id": "51514110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of machinery and apparatus for filtering or purifying water"
},
{
"id": "65123000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water softening services"
},
{
"id": "90713100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Consulting services for water-supply and waste-water other than for construction"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Water Hygiene Maintenance Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1560000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Summary of Contract Scope for Water Hygiene Services\nThe contract shall contain a number of sites across London & Windsor. \nApplicants must be technically able to deliver against the contract scope as follows:\na. Planned maintenance according to the water risk assessment written schemes across all sites. \nb. Reactive water hygiene remedials arising from water sampling results across all sites detailed above.\nc. Routine maintenance of plant equipment, including magnetic filters, Orca copper silver systems, water softeners, ENWA filtration units, and swimming pools.\nd. Improvement, corrections and adjustments to water systems, as recommended under the risk assessment.\ne. Additional plumbing works, as agreed.\nf. Additional water hygiene sampling and other services, as agreed.\ng. Receive, update, and close out work using the RHPS CAFM system.\nh. Performance of all maintenance services in accordance with regulatory requirements and recommendations (e.g. O&M manuals and manufacturer’s recommendations), as appropriate to each Royal Household Property.\ni.Maintain industry standards and best practice maintenance and operation throughout the Royal Household Estates.\nj.Undertake full safety checks on all relevant systems, plant and equipment to ensure full compliance with European and British Standards, Building and Fire Safety Regulations, other statutory and legislative minimum standards, the requirements of the RHPS, and any other relevant technical publications.\nk.Perform asset list validation and asset tagging of water system assets in the first 90 days of the contract via the RHPS CAFM system. This includes updating relevant schematics and drawings to reflect updates / changes.\nl.Record and publish findings in regular service reports, including identifying low-use outlets, vacant properties and out of bounds / construction areas that could pose increased risk to water hygiene.\nm.Maintain all systems appropriate to the operating parameters of the Royal Household Property and assets.\nn.Provide training tools and materials to RHPS personnel, including for flushing and other agreed activities.\no.Endeavour to prolong system life and recommend to the RHPS any variations to system requirements, that would reflect improved value for money. The first report will be six (6) months post the commencement date of the contract.\np.Identify to the RHPS team energy and water optimization and reduced utility consumption opportunities. The first report will be six (6) months post the commencement date of the contract.\nq.Identify potential system risks, and suggest innovative improvements or solutions.\nr.Propose improved control mechanisms and additional equipment to improve the systems.\ns.Identify opportunities to reduce energy consumption and carbon emissions.\nt.Maintain all work areas in a clean, tidy and safe condition free from oil, grease, dust, debris, foreign objects, inappropriate storage and rubbish which will include keeping all work areas in an orderly state.\nu.Regular reporting to the RHPS, where the contract will be reviewed against Key Performance Indicators (KPIs).\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Water-treatment-work./H6F3BH7JM9\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/H6F3BH7JM9",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-03T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGLT-2499-PJTM",
"name": "The Royal Household",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Household Procurement Team, Buckingham Palace"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGLT-2499-PJTM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Miriam Woods",
"email": "procurement@royal.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "067207-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067207-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-21T16:05:29+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-03T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The Royal Household will be hosting a brief, virtual session which is aimed to introduce the project & invite suggestions for innovation & improvement. This session is scheduled for Monday 3rd November, time TBC, please contact procurement@royal.uk for the invitation."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067207-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-21T16:05:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d0f9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGLT-2499-PJTM",
"name": "The Royal Household"
},
"tender": {
"id": "0046_PPTO",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-04-05T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45232430",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water-treatment work"
},
{
"id": "45332200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water plumbing work"
},
{
"id": "50411100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of water meters"
},
{
"id": "51514110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of machinery and apparatus for filtering or purifying water"
},
{
"id": "65123000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water softening services"
},
{
"id": "90713100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Consulting services for water-supply and waste-water other than for construction"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Water Hygiene Maintenance Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1560000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Summary of Contract Scope for Water Hygiene Services\nThe contract shall contain a number of sites across London & Windsor. \nApplicants must be technically able to deliver against the contract scope as follows:\na. Planned maintenance according to the water risk assessment written schemes across all sites. \nb. Reactive water hygiene remedials arising from water sampling results across all sites detailed above.\nc. Routine maintenance of plant equipment, including magnetic filters, Orca copper silver systems, water softeners, ENWA filtration units, and swimming pools.\nd. Improvement, corrections and adjustments to water systems, as recommended under the risk assessment.\ne. Additional plumbing works, as agreed.\nf. Additional water hygiene sampling and other services, as agreed.\ng. Receive, update, and close out work using the RHPS CAFM system.\nh. Performance of all maintenance services in accordance with regulatory requirements and recommendations (e.g. O&M manuals and manufacturer’s recommendations), as appropriate to each Royal Household Property.\ni.Maintain industry standards and best practice maintenance and operation throughout the Royal Household Estates.\nj.Undertake full safety checks on all relevant systems, plant and equipment to ensure full compliance with European and British Standards, Building and Fire Safety Regulations, other statutory and legislative minimum standards, the requirements of the RHPS, and any other relevant technical publications.\nk.Perform asset list validation and asset tagging of water system assets in the first 90 days of the contract via the RHPS CAFM system. This includes updating relevant schematics and drawings to reflect updates / changes.\nl.Record and publish findings in regular service reports, including identifying low-use outlets, vacant properties and out of bounds / construction areas that could pose increased risk to water hygiene.\nm.Maintain all systems appropriate to the operating parameters of the Royal Household Property and assets.\nn.Provide training tools and materials to RHPS personnel, including for flushing and other agreed activities.\no.Endeavour to prolong system life and recommend to the RHPS any variations to system requirements, that would reflect improved value for money. The first report will be six (6) months post the commencement date of the contract.\np.Identify to the RHPS team energy and water optimization and reduced utility consumption opportunities. The first report will be six (6) months post the commencement date of the contract.\nq.Identify potential system risks, and suggest innovative improvements or solutions.\nr.Propose improved control mechanisms and additional equipment to improve the systems.\ns.Identify opportunities to reduce energy consumption and carbon emissions.\nt.Maintain all work areas in a clean, tidy and safe condition free from oil, grease, dust, debris, foreign objects, inappropriate storage and rubbish which will include keeping all work areas in an orderly state.\nu.Regular reporting to the RHPS, where the contract will be reviewed against Key Performance Indicators (KPIs).\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Water-treatment-work./H6F3BH7JM9\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/H6F3BH7JM9",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-03T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGLT-2499-PJTM",
"name": "The Royal Household",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Household Procurement Team, Buckingham Palace"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGLT-2499-PJTM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Miriam Woods",
"email": "procurement@royal.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "067207-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067207-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-21T16:05:29+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-03T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The Royal Household will be hosting a brief, virtual session which is aimed to introduce the project & invite suggestions for innovation & improvement. This session is scheduled for Monday 3rd November, time TBC, please contact procurement@royal.uk for the invitation."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}