Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
We are inviting suppliers to share information on alternative wastewater disinfection technologies. This notice is for market engagement only. It will not necessarily lead to procurement. Across the UK there are more than 600 designated bathing waters, and several shellfish protected areas. These require effective wastewater disinfection to protect both the environment and public health. At present, only ultraviolet treatment and membrane filtration are formally recognised. While proven, both approaches bring challenges: high energy use, high costs, and limited suitability for smaller or rural treatment works. We want to understand what other solutions exist in the market, both in the UK and internationally. This will help us build a clearer picture of what options could be available, what evidence already exists, and where there may be opportunities for collaboration. The insight we gather may also support future funding bids and trial projects. Alongside this notice we will be linking with industry experts and national research projects to make sure there is no duplication and to draw on existing knowledge.
UKD, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Sewage treatment services, Water-treatment chemicals, Disinfection equipment, Machinery and apparatus for filtering or purifying water, Water filtration apparatus, Water-purifying apparatus, Cleaning and sanitation services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 24. The category anchor is Water-treatment chemicals (24962000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 24 | 218 | 4 median · 53.9 average (55 of 218 with a bid count) | 7.7 average (56 of 218 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 10 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 10 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 23 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=98235&B= | engagement | 17 Oct 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059d78 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057827-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 18 2025 15:00:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £100,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Sept 2025 | planning | 057827-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "057827-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-18T16:00:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059d78",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"name": "United Utilities Water Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRO004968",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage treatment services"
},
{
"id": "24962000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water-treatment chemicals"
},
{
"id": "39330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Disinfection equipment"
},
{
"id": "42912300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machinery and apparatus for filtering or purifying water"
},
{
"id": "42912310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water filtration apparatus"
},
{
"id": "42912330",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water-purifying apparatus"
},
{
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Water Disinfection",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We are inviting suppliers to share information on alternative wastewater disinfection technologies. This notice is for market engagement only. It will not necessarily lead to procurement. Across the UK there are more than 600 designated bathing waters, and several shellfish protected areas. These require effective wastewater disinfection to protect both the environment and public health. At present, only ultraviolet treatment and membrane filtration are formally recognised. While proven, both approaches bring challenges: high energy use, high costs, and limited suitability for smaller or rural treatment works. We want to understand what other solutions exist in the market, both in the UK and internationally. This will help us build a clearer picture of what options could be available, what evidence already exists, and where there may be opportunities for collaboration. The insight we gather may also support future funding bids and trial projects. Alongside this notice we will be linking with industry experts and national research projects to make sure there is no duplication and to draw on existing knowledge.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-10T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"name": "United Utilities Water Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lingley Mere Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.unitedutilities.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Adam Almond",
"email": "Adam.Almond@uuplc.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 765823200"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "057827-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057827-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-18T16:00:28+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-16T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=98235&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057827-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-18T16:00:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059d78",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"name": "United Utilities Water Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRO004968",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage treatment services"
},
{
"id": "24962000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water-treatment chemicals"
},
{
"id": "39330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Disinfection equipment"
},
{
"id": "42912300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machinery and apparatus for filtering or purifying water"
},
{
"id": "42912310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water filtration apparatus"
},
{
"id": "42912330",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water-purifying apparatus"
},
{
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Water Disinfection",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We are inviting suppliers to share information on alternative wastewater disinfection technologies. This notice is for market engagement only. It will not necessarily lead to procurement. Across the UK there are more than 600 designated bathing waters, and several shellfish protected areas. These require effective wastewater disinfection to protect both the environment and public health. At present, only ultraviolet treatment and membrane filtration are formally recognised. While proven, both approaches bring challenges: high energy use, high costs, and limited suitability for smaller or rural treatment works. We want to understand what other solutions exist in the market, both in the UK and internationally. This will help us build a clearer picture of what options could be available, what evidence already exists, and where there may be opportunities for collaboration. The insight we gather may also support future funding bids and trial projects. Alongside this notice we will be linking with industry experts and national research projects to make sure there is no duplication and to draw on existing knowledge.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-10T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"name": "United Utilities Water Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lingley Mere Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.unitedutilities.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Adam Almond",
"email": "Adam.Almond@uuplc.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 765823200"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "057827-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057827-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-18T16:00:28+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-16T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=98235&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}