Lot 1
No lot description published.
United Utilities (UU) is undertaking a review of its process and treatment equipment agreements. This market engagement exercise is designed in anticipation of potential suppliers notifying UU of their interest in supplying treatment equipment through AMP8 and AMP9.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Machinery for the treatment of sewage | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Machinery for the treatment of sewage (42996000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 2,790 | 4 median · 49.9 average (1,098 of 2,790 with a bid count) | 5.6 average (1,176 of 2,790 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 134 | 2 median · 2 average (1 of 134 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 134 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please contact the associated email with a product overview of no more than 500 words. | engagement | 30 Apr 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06728f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026738-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 24 2026 11:58:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £14,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Mar 2026 | planning | 026738-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "026738-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-24T11:58:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06728f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"name": "United Utilities"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06728f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42996000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machinery for the treatment of sewage"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Water and Wastewater Process Equipment",
"value": {
"amount": 14000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 16800000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "United Utilities (UU) is undertaking a review of its process and treatment equipment agreements. This market engagement exercise is designed in anticipation of potential suppliers notifying UU of their interest in supplying treatment equipment through AMP8 and AMP9.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"name": "United Utilities",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Great Sankey",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lingley Mere Business Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialmaintenance@uuplc.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "026738-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026738-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-24T11:58:38Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please contact the associated email with a product overview of no more than 500 words."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026738-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-24T11:58:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06728f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"name": "United Utilities"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06728f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42996000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machinery for the treatment of sewage"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Water and Wastewater Process Equipment",
"value": {
"amount": 14000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 16800000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "United Utilities (UU) is undertaking a review of its process and treatment equipment agreements. This market engagement exercise is designed in anticipation of potential suppliers notifying UU of their interest in supplying treatment equipment through AMP8 and AMP9.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"name": "United Utilities",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Great Sankey",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lingley Mere Business Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialmaintenance@uuplc.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "026738-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026738-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-24T11:58:38Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please contact the associated email with a product overview of no more than 500 words."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}