Dry Recycling
Dry Recycling treatment including cardboard, glass, plastic etc
Award criteria
Quality — 40%
Price — 60%
Buyer: Westminster City Council →
Collection of dry recyclables and organic waste from Westminster residents .
UKI32 · UKI32
Dry Recycling treatment including cardboard, glass, plastic etc
Award criteria
Quality — 40%
Price — 60%
Collection and disposal of organic waste from residents to be used for biofuel
Award criteria
Quality — 40%
Price — 60%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Refuse recycling services | Not published |
| 2 | Household-refuse collection services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Household-refuse collection services (90511200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,385 | 5 median · 18.1 average (3,195 of 7,385 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,446 of 7,385 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI32 | 16 | 8.5 median · 9.5 average (4 of 16 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (6 of 16 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04270d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020585-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 05 2024 11:24:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 2 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Jul 2024 | award, contract | 020585-2024 |
| 19 Dec 2023 | tender | 037360-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "020585-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-07-05T12:24:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04270d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-21161",
"name": "Westminster City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "020585-2024-1",
"title": "Dry Recycling",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117654",
"name": "Veolia (ES) UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "020585-2024-2",
"title": "Organic Waste",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117654",
"name": "Veolia (ES) UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04270d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Dry Recycling",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Dry Recycling treatment including cardboard, glass, plastic etc",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60%"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Organic Waste",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Collection and disposal of organic waste from residents to be used for biofuel",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90514000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse recycling services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90511200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Household-refuse collection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Waste Treatment Contract",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Collection of dry recyclables and organic waste from Westminster residents .",
"classification": {
"id": "90514000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse recycling services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21161",
"name": "Westminster City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": ".",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "."
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.capitalesourcing.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Westminster City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@westminster.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117654",
"name": "Veolia (ES) UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Veolia (ES) UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117655",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "020585-2024-1",
"title": "Dry Recycling",
"value": {
"amount": 6289000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "020585-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "020585-2024-2",
"title": "Organic Waste",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "020585-2024-2",
"dateSigned": "2024-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020585-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-07-05T12:24:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04270d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-21161",
"name": "Westminster City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "020585-2024-1",
"title": "Dry Recycling",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117654",
"name": "Veolia (ES) UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "020585-2024-2",
"title": "Organic Waste",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117654",
"name": "Veolia (ES) UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04270d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Dry Recycling",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Dry Recycling treatment including cardboard, glass, plastic etc",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60%"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Organic Waste",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Collection and disposal of organic waste from residents to be used for biofuel",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90514000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse recycling services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90511200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Household-refuse collection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Waste Treatment Contract",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Collection of dry recyclables and organic waste from Westminster residents .",
"classification": {
"id": "90514000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse recycling services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21161",
"name": "Westminster City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": ".",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "."
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.capitalesourcing.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Westminster City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@westminster.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117654",
"name": "Veolia (ES) UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Veolia (ES) UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117655",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "020585-2024-1",
"title": "Dry Recycling",
"value": {
"amount": 6289000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "020585-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "020585-2024-2",
"title": "Organic Waste",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "020585-2024-2",
"dateSigned": "2024-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037360-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-12-19T17:07:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04270d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7314",
"name": "Westminster City Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "www.capitalEsourcing.com"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAR P20",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 - Treatment of Dry Recycling",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The new contract for the treatment of dry recyclable materials will provide the city council with:\n•\tServices for the receipt and acceptance of mixed and source-segregated recyclable waste collected by the city council at (a) nominated and compliant delivery point(s) including contingency arrangements.\n•\tServices for any bulking, handling and transfer of Contract Waste at the delivery point and any transport of Contract Waste from the delivery point to the point of final treatment or recycling \n•\tServices for the mechanical sorting of mixed recycling including the sampling of incoming Contract Waste and the disposal of any gate rejects and sorting residues. \n•\tProvide potential treatment and recycling options. \n•\tEnsure services are delivered in accordance with relevant legislation, guidance, consents and permissions.\nPlease refer to the specification and other associated documents that are located within the project on the e-tendering portal (www.capitaEsourcing.com).",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 - Treatment of Organic (Food) Waste",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The new contract for the treatment of Organic (food) waste materials will provide the city council with the following:\n•\tServices for the receipt and acceptance of organic waste collected by the city council \n•\tServices for any bulking, handling and transfer of Contract Waste at the delivery point and any transport of Contract Waste from the delivery point to the point of final treatment or recycling \n•\tServices for the treatment of organic waste including outlets for any compost, digestate, fertiliser etc. produced from the Contract Waste and the disposal of gate rejects and process residues. \n•\tProvide potential treatment and recycling options for the extra green waste (gardens) \t \n•\tEnsure services are delivered in accordance with relevant legislation, guidance, consents and permissions.\n\n \nPlease refer to the specification and other associated documents that are located within the project on the e-tendering portal (www.capitaEsourcing.com).",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90513000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90513000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Waste Treatment Contracts (Lot 1 - Treatment of Dry Recycling and Lot 2 - Treatment of Organic Waste)",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-01-26T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-01-26T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The procurement via an Open procedure for the provision of;\nLot 1 – Dry Recycling Waste Treatment contract for the period 1 April 2024 to 31 March 2027 (3 years). \nLot 2 - Organic (food) Waste Treatment contract for the period 1 April 2024 to 31 March 2027 (3 years).\nOrganisations that are interested in submitting a tender for any of the two Lots must register/log in and access the project at www.capitalEsourcing.com. Organisations will have visibility of the specification and other associated procurement documents that will inform a decision as to whether to submit a tender response or not. Organisations must follow the instructions on the portal and upload their response where stated. \ncapitalEsourcing project references;\nRFQ/ITT: itt_WCC_17785 - Waste Recycling Treatment - Qualification (ALL SUPPLIERS TO COMPLETE)\nRFQ/ITT: itt_WCC_17784 - Lot 1 - Dry Recycling Waste Treatment\nRFQ/ITT: itt_WCC_17783 - Lot 2 - Organic Waste Treatment",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-01-26T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "90513000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.capitalEsourcing.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7314",
"name": "Westminster City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, 64 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.capitalEsourcing.com",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.capitalEsourcing.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Westminster City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.capitalEsourcing.com",
"name": "Via messaging function in the tender on www.capitalEsourcing.com",
"email": "tenders@westminster.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3462",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}