← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Waste Transfer System

Buyer: UK Atomic Energy Authority →

BuyerUK Atomic Energy Authority
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£1,750,000
Published27 May 2026

What is being bought

The Joint European Torus (JET) was an experimental fusion tokamak, capable of operating with deuterium-tritium (D-T) plasmas, located at the Culham Centre for Fusion Energy in Oxfordshire. After 40 years of record-breaking fusion research the JET machine ceased to operate in December 2023. The tokamak and its associated facilities are now being decommissioned or repurposed. The capability to achieve this requires a full spectrum of nuclear decommissioning capabilities including dismantling and size reduction of the JET machine, processing the associated waste streams (including Intermediate-Level Waste (ILW) and Low-Level Waste (LLW)), consignment of waste material from site and repurposing existing facilities. The JET Decommissioning and Repurposing (JDR) Programme is UKAEA’s long term programme to safely decommission the JET fusion facility and repurpose the Culham site, following the completion of JET operations. The JDR Programme is undertaking the process of removing waste from the JET vessel via its Remote Handling (RH) capability. To undertake this activity, JDR requires multiple elements to be fabricated - these must work seamless together. The JDR Programme references these elements as “The Waste Transfer System”.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Standard freight containers 44613300Fabrication work 45255400Welding 45262680Transportation of intermediate level nuclear waste 90521420Packaging of intermediate level nuclear waste 90521520

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Jan 2027 to 31 Dec 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0000Fabrication work, Standard freight containers, Welding, Transportation of intermediate level nuclear waste, Packaging of intermediate level nuclear wasteNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Standard freight containers (44613300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 441,3595 median · 41.9 average (264 of 1,359 with a bid count)6.3 average (297 of 1,359 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK26522.5 median · 135 average (40 of 265 with a bid count)14.7 average (47 of 265 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1473 median · 5.3 average (3 of 147 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 147 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=105845&TID=100110967&B=engagement17 Jun 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a6d9
Latest release ID049945-2026
Latest release timestampWed May 27 2026 16:01:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,750,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 May 2026planning049945-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "049945-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-27T17:01:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a6d9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
    "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/JS024/26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45255400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fabrication work"
          },
          {
            "id": "44613300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Standard freight containers"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262680",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Welding"
          },
          {
            "id": "90521420",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transportation of intermediate level nuclear waste"
          },
          {
            "id": "90521520",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Packaging of intermediate level nuclear waste"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Waste Transfer System",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1750000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Joint European Torus (JET) was an experimental fusion tokamak, capable of operating with deuterium-tritium (D-T) plasmas, located at the Culham Centre for Fusion Energy in Oxfordshire. After 40 years of record-breaking fusion research the JET machine ceased to operate in December 2023. The tokamak and its associated facilities are now being decommissioned or repurposed. The capability to achieve this requires a full spectrum of nuclear decommissioning capabilities including dismantling and size reduction of the JET machine, processing the associated waste streams (including Intermediate-Level Waste (ILW) and Low-Level Waste (LLW)), consignment of waste material from site and repurposing existing facilities. The JET Decommissioning and Repurposing (JDR) Programme is UKAEA’s long term programme to safely decommission the JET fusion facility and repurpose the Culham site, following the completion of JET operations. The JDR Programme is undertaking the process of removing waste from the JET vessel via its Remote Handling (RH) capability. To undertake this activity, JDR requires multiple elements to be fabricated - these must work seamless together. The JDR Programme references these elements as “The Waste Transfer System”.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
      "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxfordshire",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jack Swindells",
        "email": "Jack.swindells@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1235465318"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "049945-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049945-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-27T17:01:29+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-17T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=105845&TID=100110967&B="
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 May 2026 · 049945-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "049945-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-27T17:01:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a6d9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
    "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/JS024/26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45255400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fabrication work"
          },
          {
            "id": "44613300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Standard freight containers"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262680",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Welding"
          },
          {
            "id": "90521420",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transportation of intermediate level nuclear waste"
          },
          {
            "id": "90521520",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Packaging of intermediate level nuclear waste"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Waste Transfer System",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1750000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Joint European Torus (JET) was an experimental fusion tokamak, capable of operating with deuterium-tritium (D-T) plasmas, located at the Culham Centre for Fusion Energy in Oxfordshire. After 40 years of record-breaking fusion research the JET machine ceased to operate in December 2023. The tokamak and its associated facilities are now being decommissioned or repurposed. The capability to achieve this requires a full spectrum of nuclear decommissioning capabilities including dismantling and size reduction of the JET machine, processing the associated waste streams (including Intermediate-Level Waste (ILW) and Low-Level Waste (LLW)), consignment of waste material from site and repurposing existing facilities. The JET Decommissioning and Repurposing (JDR) Programme is UKAEA’s long term programme to safely decommission the JET fusion facility and repurpose the Culham site, following the completion of JET operations. The JDR Programme is undertaking the process of removing waste from the JET vessel via its Remote Handling (RH) capability. To undertake this activity, JDR requires multiple elements to be fabricated - these must work seamless together. The JDR Programme references these elements as “The Waste Transfer System”.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
      "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxfordshire",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jack Swindells",
        "email": "Jack.swindells@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1235465318"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "049945-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049945-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-27T17:01:29+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-17T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=105845&TID=100110967&B="
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}