Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — Quality (70%)
Price — Price (30%)
Buyer: Coleg y Cymoedd →
Participate on sell2wales.gov.wales ↗External submission platform
Tender for the collection of waste across all campus locations
UKL2, GB · UKL1, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — Quality (70%)
Price — Price (30%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services (90000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 3,222 | 4 median · 21 average (1,044 of 3,222 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (1,116 of 3,222 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL2 | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 320 | 5 median · 7 average (9 of 320 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (9 of 320 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069bfc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064356-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 08 2026 14:57:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064356-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-14T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-12T00:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | cycprocurement@cymoedd.ac.uk https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Default.aspx |
| Submission languages | en, cy |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £600,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 6 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jul 2026 | tenderUpdate | 064356-2026 |
| 29 Jun 2026 | tenderUpdate | 060591-2026 |
| 19 May 2026 | tender | 045782-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "064356-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-08T15:57:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069bfc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10008914",
"name": "Coleg y Cymoedd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CYC/26/003",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 719999.97
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Set out within the invitation to tender"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "set out within the invitation to tender"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Waste Services (All Sites)",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 719999.97
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=368827",
"description": "Invitation to tender",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=368828",
"description": "Invitation to tender and draft contract",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-4",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=372872",
"description": "Pricing schedule",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-5",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=372873",
"description": "Waste stream weights",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "064356-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064356-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-08T15:57:08+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "064356-2026",
"description": "Extension of deadline to return"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2028-03-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Tender for the collection of waste across all campus locations",
"riskDetails": "as detailed in the invitation to tender",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-14T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "invoices to be submitted to payments@cymoedd.ac.uk"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-12T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "cycprocurement@cymoedd.ac.uk\nhttps://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Default.aspx",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10008914",
"name": "Coleg y Cymoedd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tonypandy",
"postalCode": "CF40 2TQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rhondda Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cymoedd.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10008914",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Bronwen Davies",
"email": "bronwen.davies@cymoedd.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01443 663501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064356-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-08T15:57:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069bfc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10008914",
"name": "Coleg y Cymoedd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CYC/26/003",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 719999.97
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Set out within the invitation to tender"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "set out within the invitation to tender"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Waste Services (All Sites)",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 719999.97
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=368827",
"description": "Invitation to tender",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=368828",
"description": "Invitation to tender and draft contract",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-4",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=372872",
"description": "Pricing schedule",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-5",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=372873",
"description": "Waste stream weights",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "064356-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064356-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-08T15:57:08+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "064356-2026",
"description": "Extension of deadline to return"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2028-03-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Tender for the collection of waste across all campus locations",
"riskDetails": "as detailed in the invitation to tender",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-14T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "invoices to be submitted to payments@cymoedd.ac.uk"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-12T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "cycprocurement@cymoedd.ac.uk\nhttps://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Default.aspx",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10008914",
"name": "Coleg y Cymoedd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tonypandy",
"postalCode": "CF40 2TQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rhondda Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cymoedd.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10008914",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Bronwen Davies",
"email": "bronwen.davies@cymoedd.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01443 663501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060591-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-29T09:39:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069bfc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10008914",
"name": "Coleg y Cymoedd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CYC/26/003",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 719999.97
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Set out within the invitation to tender"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "set out within the invitation to tender"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Waste Services (All Sites)",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 719999.97
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=368827",
"description": "Invitation to tender",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=368828",
"description": "Invitation to tender and draft contract",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "060591-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060591-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-29T09:39:18+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "060591-2026",
"description": "Extension of deadline to return"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2028-03-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Tender for the collection of waste across all campus locations",
"riskDetails": "as detailed in the invitation to tender",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-14T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "invoices to be submitted to payments@cymoedd.ac.uk"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-12T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "cycprocurement@cymoedd.ac.uk\nhttps://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Default.aspx",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10008914",
"name": "Coleg y Cymoedd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tonypandy",
"postalCode": "CF40 2TQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rhondda Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cymoedd.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10008914",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Bronwen Davies",
"email": "bronwen.davies@cymoedd.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01443 663501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045782-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-19T14:30:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069bfc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10008914",
"name": "Coleg y Cymoedd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CYC/26/003",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 719999.97
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Set out within the invitation to tender"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "set out within the invitation to tender"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Waste Services (All Sites)",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 719999.97
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=368827",
"description": "Invitation to tender",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=368828",
"description": "Invitation to tender and draft contract",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "045782-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045782-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-19T14:30:30+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2028-03-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Tender for the collection of waste across all campus locations",
"riskDetails": "as detailed in the invitation to tender",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "invoices to be submitted to payments@cymoedd.ac.uk"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-12T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "cycprocurement@cymoedd.ac.uk\nhttps://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Default.aspx",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10008914",
"name": "Coleg y Cymoedd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tonypandy",
"postalCode": "CF40 2TQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rhondda Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cymoedd.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10008914",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Bronwen Davies",
"email": "bronwen.davies@cymoedd.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01443 663501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}