Waste Management Software, In Cab Technology and Route Optimisation software
What is being bought
Software for Waste Management for In Cab Technology and Route Optimisation.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software programming and consultancy services (72200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | 1 median · 1.8 average (5 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04e932 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007988-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 05 2025 10:22:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Mar 2025 | tenderUpdate | 007988-2025 |
| 4 Mar 2025 | award, contract | 007773-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "007988-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-03-05T10:22:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e932",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-23635",
"name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "24018",
"title": "Waste Management Software, In Cab Technology and Route Optimisation software",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Total value of the procurement (excluding VAT)",
"section": "II.1.7"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT £461825"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT: £46,182,500"
},
"relatedLot": "N/A"
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Software for Waste Management for In Cab Technology and Route Optimisation.",
"classification": {
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23635",
"name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG36",
"locality": "Dudley",
"postalCode": "DY11HF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Priory Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.dudley.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Carole Plant",
"email": "carole.plant@dudley.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1384814683"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Mar 2025 · 007988-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "007988-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-03-05T10:22:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e932",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-23635",
"name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "24018",
"title": "Waste Management Software, In Cab Technology and Route Optimisation software",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Total value of the procurement (excluding VAT)",
"section": "II.1.7"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT £461825"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT: £46,182,500"
},
"relatedLot": "N/A"
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Software for Waste Management for In Cab Technology and Route Optimisation.",
"classification": {
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23635",
"name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG36",
"locality": "Dudley",
"postalCode": "DY11HF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Priory Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.dudley.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Carole Plant",
"email": "carole.plant@dudley.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1384814683"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}4 Mar 2025 · 007773-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "007773-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-03-04T10:40:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e932",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-23635",
"name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "007773-2025-24018-1",
"title": "Waste Management Software, In Cab Technology and Route Optimisation software",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05378485",
"name": "Whitespace Work Software Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "24018",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Software for Waste Management for In Cab Technology and Route Optimisation.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Dudley"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Waste Management Software, In Cab Technology and Route Optimisation software",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Software for Waste Management for In Cab Technology and Route Optimisation.",
"classification": {
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded via G-Cloud 14 Framework \nFor the propose of publishing this notice, I have set award criteria as 50 price and 50 quality, however the process was to follow the shortlisting process on G -Cloud of longlist, shortlist and final shortlist .",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23635",
"name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG36",
"locality": "Dudley",
"postalCode": "DY11HF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Priory Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.dudley.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Carole Plant",
"email": "carole.plant@dudley.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1384814683"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05378485",
"name": "Whitespace Work Software Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Surrey",
"postalCode": "GU7 1JX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Riverside Court, Douglas Drive, Godalming"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05378485",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Whitespace Work Software Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55604",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Stand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007773-2025-24018-1",
"title": "Waste Management Software, In Cab Technology and Route Optimisation software",
"value": {
"amount": 46182500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007773-2025-24018-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-01-23T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Awarded via G Cloud 14",
"initiationType": "tender"
}