← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Waste Management Services

Buyer: Wakefield and District Housing Limited →

BuyerWakefield and District Housing Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Jul 2023

What is being bought

Provision of waste management services.

Delivery location

UKE

Categories

Refuse and waste related services 90500000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of waste management services (please refer to tender specification)

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
PRICE — 50
QUALITY — 50
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse and waste related services (90500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3845 median · 18.1 average (3,194 of 7,384 with a bid count)3 average (3,444 of 7,384 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer25.5 median · 5.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE2677 median · 53.8 average (91 of 267 with a bid count)6.4 average (93 of 267 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

022030-2023-DN649839-1

Statusactive
Value£350,302

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b0ca
Latest release ID022030-2023
Latest release timestampFri Jul 28 2023 14:10:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Jul 2023award, contract022030-2023
9 Mar 2023tender006849-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022030-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-28T15:10:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b0ca",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-19453",
    "name": "Wakefield and District Housing Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022030-2023-DN649839-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-88631",
          "name": "Biffa Waste Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN649839",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of waste management services (please refer to tender specification)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "PRICE",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "QUALITY",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "West Yorkshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Waste Management Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of waste management services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19453",
      "name": "Wakefield and District Housing Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Castleford",
        "postalCode": "WF10 5HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Merefield House, Whistler Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wdh.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wdh.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wakefield and District Housing Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Corporate Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@wdh.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88631",
      "name": "Biffa Waste Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "High Wycombe",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Biffa Waste Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88632",
      "name": "Wakefield and District Housing Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Castleford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wakefield and District Housing Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022030-2023-DN649839-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 350302,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022030-2023-DN649839-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
28 Jul 2023 · 022030-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022030-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-28T15:10:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b0ca",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-19453",
    "name": "Wakefield and District Housing Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022030-2023-DN649839-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-88631",
          "name": "Biffa Waste Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN649839",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of waste management services (please refer to tender specification)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "PRICE",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "QUALITY",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "West Yorkshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Waste Management Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of waste management services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19453",
      "name": "Wakefield and District Housing Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Castleford",
        "postalCode": "WF10 5HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Merefield House, Whistler Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wdh.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wdh.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wakefield and District Housing Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Corporate Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@wdh.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88631",
      "name": "Biffa Waste Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "High Wycombe",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Biffa Waste Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88632",
      "name": "Wakefield and District Housing Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Castleford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wakefield and District Housing Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022030-2023-DN649839-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 350302,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022030-2023-DN649839-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Mar 2023 · 006849-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "006849-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-09T09:35:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b0ca",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-19453",
    "name": "Wakefield and District Housing Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN649839",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "An initial 24 month term with three additional and separate 12 month extensions thereafter."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "We generate a significant amount of waste each year across various waste streams. The purpose of this tender is to procure a waste management service under which the successful contractor will provide and exchange containers used for the storage of this waste and arrange for its subsequent collection and treatment/disposal with consideration for moving waste up the waste hierarchy and reducing our carbon footprint.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE45"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Waste Management Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 880000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-04-27T12:05:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "60 months if all extensions activated."
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-04-27T12:05:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "We generate a significant amount of waste each year across various waste streams. The purpose of this tender is to procure a waste management service under which the successful contractor will provide and exchange containers used for the storage of this waste and arrange for its subsequent collection and treatment/disposal with consideration for moving waste up the waste hierarchy and reducing our carbon footprint.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-04-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Register",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19453",
      "name": "Wakefield and District Housing Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Castleford",
        "postalCode": "WF10 5HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Merefield House, Whistler Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wdh.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wdh.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Registered social landlord"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wakefield and District Housing Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Register",
        "name": "Mr Nigel Robson",
        "email": "nrobson@wdh.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77125",
      "name": "Wakefield and District Housing Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Castleford",
        "postalCode": "WF10 5HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wakefield and District Housing Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}