Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Waste Management Services
Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services
Radioactive-
toxic-
+9 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: University of Lincoln: "Waste Management Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | University of Lincoln | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: University of Lincoln
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for University of Lincoln. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
6.5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 4 active published awards; 4 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityUniversity of Lincoln | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published17 Sept 2021, 16:15 BST | Last source update17 Sept 2021, 16:15 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNon-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services, Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services, Refuse and waste related services, Refuse collection services, Refuse disposal and treatment, Refuse recycling services, Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services, Toxic waste disposal services except radioactive waste and contaminated soil | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0298e2 | ||
What is being bought
This is a Contract Award Notice for waste management services at the University of Lincoln for its Brayford, Riseholme and Holbeach campuses. The services include a fully managed and cost-effective waste collection and treatment service, which consists of general waste and recycling, along with other non-hazardous and hazardous waste streams. The successful supplier will actively assist the University in increasing sustainability, which shall include reducing overall waste production and increasing recycling rates.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
17 Sept 2021, 16:15 BST - Status changed to complete
17 Sept 2021, 16:15 BST - Official notice release published
17 Sept 2021, 16:15 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
17 Sept 2021, 16:15 BST - Published value updated to £360,000
5 Mar 2021, 16:32 GMT - Status changed to active
5 Mar 2021, 16:32 GMT - Official notice release published
5 Mar 2021, 16:32 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 16 Apr 2021, 11:00 BST
5 Mar 2021, 16:32 GMT - Buyer information updated
5 Mar 2021, 16:32 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe University has awarded a contract for waste management services, which shall primarily include general waste and recycling collection and disposal/treatment, but will also involve other non-hazardous and hazardous streams. Collections shall either be on a regular or ad-hoc basis. The successful tenderer shall be required to actively assist the University in increasing sustainability. The contract will run for a period of 3 years commencing 01/09/2021. There will be an option for the University to extend the contract by up to two years (taking the maximum contract period to a total of 5 years). Additional information: Contract value includes the 36 month initial term onlyContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
17 Sept 2021, 16:15 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 31 Aug 2021, 00:00 BST · £360,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Biffa Waste Services Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Waste Management Services £360,000 · signed 31 Aug 2021, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 6 (lot 1) electronicBids: 6 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 6 (lot 1) smeBids: 2 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
University of Lincoln
Contracting authority GB-FTS-7804Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published