← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Waste Gas Abatement system

Buyer: Northumbria University at Newcastle Upon Tyne →

BuyerNorthumbria University at Newcastle Upon Tyne
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Northumbria University has procured a specialized dry bed absorber system to provide waste gas abatement for thin-film deposition processes within the Ellison Building laboratory facilities. The system is a critical safety requirement for the University’s Atomic Layer Deposition (ALD) equipment, specifically designed to neutralize Hydrogen Sulfide — a highly toxic and flammable gas. The solution ensures environmental compliance and laboratory safety by abating hazardous process gases to below-threshold levels in the event of a leak or process exhaust. This contract was awarded following a Below-Threshold Limited Competition. Five specialist suppliers were invited to quote based on their technical capability; two formal bids were received. Busch (UK) Limited was selected as the successful provider as their proposal offered the best value for money and met all technical, spatial, and safety specifications required for the University lab facility. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1011407333

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£43,781

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-061540
Latest release ID009409-2026
Latest release timestampTue Feb 03 2026 12:06:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Feb 2026award, contract009409-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009409-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-03T12:06:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061540",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNBP-4638-XHJP",
    "name": "Northumbria University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "42910000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Distilling, filtering or rectifying apparatus"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-173357",
          "name": "BUSCH (UK) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-061540",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Waste Gas Abatement system",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Northumbria University has procured a specialized dry bed absorber system to provide waste gas abatement for thin-film deposition processes within the Ellison Building laboratory facilities. The system is a critical safety requirement for the University’s Atomic Layer Deposition (ALD) equipment, specifically designed to neutralize Hydrogen Sulfide — a highly toxic and flammable gas. The solution ensures environmental compliance and laboratory safety by abating hazardous process gases to below-threshold levels in the event of a leak or process exhaust.\nThis contract was awarded following a Below-Threshold Limited Competition. Five specialist suppliers were invited to quote based on their technical capability; two formal bids were received. Busch (UK) Limited was selected as the successful provider as their proposal offered the best value for money and met all technical, spatial, and safety specifications required for the University lab facility.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1011407333",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNBP-4638-XHJP",
      "name": "Northumbria University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 8ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pandon Building, Camden Street, Newcastle upon Tyne"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNBP-4638-XHJP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Rizaeva",
        "email": "laura.rizaeva@northumbria.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "0191 227 4303"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173357",
      "name": "BUSCH (UK) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Telford",
        "postalCode": "TF1 7YB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hortonwood 30-35"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Solutions.uk@buschgroup.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 43780.8
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-09T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "009409-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009409-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-03T12:06:27Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-07T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Feb 2026 · 009409-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009409-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-03T12:06:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061540",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNBP-4638-XHJP",
    "name": "Northumbria University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "42910000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Distilling, filtering or rectifying apparatus"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-173357",
          "name": "BUSCH (UK) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-061540",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Waste Gas Abatement system",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Northumbria University has procured a specialized dry bed absorber system to provide waste gas abatement for thin-film deposition processes within the Ellison Building laboratory facilities. The system is a critical safety requirement for the University’s Atomic Layer Deposition (ALD) equipment, specifically designed to neutralize Hydrogen Sulfide — a highly toxic and flammable gas. The solution ensures environmental compliance and laboratory safety by abating hazardous process gases to below-threshold levels in the event of a leak or process exhaust.\nThis contract was awarded following a Below-Threshold Limited Competition. Five specialist suppliers were invited to quote based on their technical capability; two formal bids were received. Busch (UK) Limited was selected as the successful provider as their proposal offered the best value for money and met all technical, spatial, and safety specifications required for the University lab facility.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1011407333",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNBP-4638-XHJP",
      "name": "Northumbria University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 8ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pandon Building, Camden Street, Newcastle upon Tyne"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNBP-4638-XHJP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Rizaeva",
        "email": "laura.rizaeva@northumbria.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "0191 227 4303"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173357",
      "name": "BUSCH (UK) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Telford",
        "postalCode": "TF1 7YB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hortonwood 30-35"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Solutions.uk@buschgroup.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 43780.8
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-09T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "009409-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009409-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-03T12:06:27Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-07T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}