← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning Update

Waste Disposal & Tipping Framework_26

Buyer: Leicestershire County Council →

BuyerLeicestershire County Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£1,400,000
Published22 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Leicestershire County Council (the Council) are considering options for the replacement of the Council's current 'Provision of Waste Disposal & Tipping Services' framework which expires on 4th December 2026, and are issuing this preliminary market engagement to gauge interest from the market and to investigate potential options for a future procurement. The future procurement would be for commercial waste resulting from highways maintenance activities, and is anticipated to include lots for bulk disposal from the Council's Leicestershire operational sites and depots, tipping at a framework supplier's waste receiving site, and waste disposal by skip. Please note that this is not a call for competition, and any information given in this preliminary market engagement is not guaranteed within any subsequent procurement, only indicative of our potential requirements. Any future procurement will be subject to a separate advertisement.

Delivery location

UKF22, GB

Categories

Refuse and waste related services 90500000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Dec 2026 to 30 Nov 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Refuse and waste related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse and waste related services (90500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 903,2224 median · 21 average (1,044 of 3,222 with a bid count)3.1 average (1,116 of 3,222 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer10Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF22223 median · 2.8 average (5 of 22 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 22 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3155 median · 5.6 average (5 of 315 with a bid count)1.2 average (5 of 315 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
The Preliminary Market Engagement Request for Information document can be downloaded here: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=a1697c83-e06b-f111-813c-005056b64545 Please complete and return via the eProcurement portal by the 17th July 2026 12:00.engagement17 Jul 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b942
Latest release ID058300-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jun 22 2026 07:14:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,400,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jun 2026planningUpdate058300-2026
19 Jun 2026planning058141-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "058300-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-22T08:14:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b942",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
    "name": "Leicestershire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN819775",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF22",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Waste Disposal & Tipping Framework_26",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1400000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1680000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "058300-2026",
        "description": "Additional information added to the procurement description."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Leicestershire County Council (the Council) are considering options for the replacement of the Council's current 'Provision of Waste Disposal & Tipping Services' framework which expires on 4th December 2026, and are issuing this preliminary market engagement to gauge interest from the market and to investigate potential options for a future procurement.\nThe future procurement would be for commercial waste resulting from highways maintenance activities, and is anticipated to include lots for bulk disposal from the Council's Leicestershire operational sites and depots, tipping at a framework supplier's waste receiving site, and waste disposal by skip.\nPlease note that this is not a call for competition, and any information given in this preliminary market engagement is not guaranteed within any subsequent procurement, only indicative of our potential requirements.\nAny future procurement will be subject to a separate advertisement.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
      "name": "Leicestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leics.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNHT-9235-VXDV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "htscommercialsupport@leics.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "058300-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058300-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-22T08:14:49+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The Preliminary Market Engagement Request for Information document can be downloaded here: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=a1697c83-e06b-f111-813c-005056b64545\nPlease complete and return via the eProcurement portal by the 17th July 2026 12:00."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 Jun 2026 · 058300-2026 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "058300-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-22T08:14:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b942",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
    "name": "Leicestershire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN819775",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF22",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Waste Disposal & Tipping Framework_26",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1400000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1680000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "058300-2026",
        "description": "Additional information added to the procurement description."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Leicestershire County Council (the Council) are considering options for the replacement of the Council's current 'Provision of Waste Disposal & Tipping Services' framework which expires on 4th December 2026, and are issuing this preliminary market engagement to gauge interest from the market and to investigate potential options for a future procurement.\nThe future procurement would be for commercial waste resulting from highways maintenance activities, and is anticipated to include lots for bulk disposal from the Council's Leicestershire operational sites and depots, tipping at a framework supplier's waste receiving site, and waste disposal by skip.\nPlease note that this is not a call for competition, and any information given in this preliminary market engagement is not guaranteed within any subsequent procurement, only indicative of our potential requirements.\nAny future procurement will be subject to a separate advertisement.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
      "name": "Leicestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leics.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNHT-9235-VXDV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "htscommercialsupport@leics.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "058300-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058300-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-22T08:14:49+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The Preliminary Market Engagement Request for Information document can be downloaded here: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=a1697c83-e06b-f111-813c-005056b64545\nPlease complete and return via the eProcurement portal by the 17th July 2026 12:00."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Jun 2026 · 058141-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "058141-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-19T14:29:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b942",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
    "name": "Leicestershire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN819775",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF22",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Waste Disposal & Tipping Framework_26",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1400000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1680000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Leicestershire County Council (The Council) are considering options for the replacement of The Council's current 'Provision of Waste Disposal & Tipping Services' framework which expires on 4th December 2026, and are issuing this preliminary market engagement to gauge interest from the market and to investigate potential options for a future procurement.\nPlease note that this is not a call for competition, and any information given in this preliminary market engagement is not guaranteed within any subsequent procurement, only indicative of our potential requirements.\nAny future procurement will be subject to a separate advertisement.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
      "name": "Leicestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leics.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNHT-9235-VXDV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "htscommercialsupport@leics.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "058141-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058141-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-19T14:29:01+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The Preliminary Market Engagement Request for Information document can be downloaded here: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=a1697c83-e06b-f111-813c-005056b64545\nPlease complete and return via the eProcurement portal by the 17th July 2026 12:00."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}