Lot 1
No lot description published.
Cardiff and Vale University Health Board is undertaking market engagement to explore innovative, sustainable and income generating approaches to waste management across myriad waste streams. This exercise will inform the development of an upcoming tender. The key objectives of the market engagement are: - understand market capability across all waste streams. - Identify innovative solutions that increase sustainability and circular economy outcomes. - Explore opportunities for income generation or cost savings through waste streams. - Inform the design of procurement strategy for an upcoming tender in relation to these services.
UKL22, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Refuse and waste related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse and waste related services (90500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 2,117 | 4 median · 24.4 average (518 of 2,117 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (555 of 2,117 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL22 | 10 | 25 median · 25 average (1 of 10 with a bid count) | 6 average (1 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 249 | 5 median · 5.3 average (6 of 249 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (6 of 249 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please reach out to harry.davies6@wales.nhs.uk for further information regarding this opportunity. | engagement | 1 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06aa9c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054547-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 10 2026 08:40:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Jun 2026 | planningUpdate | 054547-2026 |
| 1 Jun 2026 | planning | 051509-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "054547-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-10T09:40:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aa9c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aa9c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Waste Collection Services ",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "054547-2026",
"description": "Engagement period to be extended until the 1st July 2026."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board is undertaking market engagement to explore innovative, sustainable and income generating approaches to waste management across myriad waste streams. This exercise will inform the development of an upcoming tender. \nThe key objectives of the market engagement are:\n- understand market capability across all waste streams.\n- Identify innovative solutions that increase sustainability and circular economy outcomes.\n- Explore opportunities for income generation or cost savings through waste streams.\n- Inform the design of procurement strategy for an upcoming tender in relation to these services. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-Y-Coed Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Harry.Davies6@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Service Partnership",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Managing the Procurement on behalf of Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Harry Davies",
"email": "Harry.Davies6@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "054547-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054547-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-10T09:40:12+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please reach out to harry.davies6@wales.nhs.uk for further information regarding this opportunity."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054547-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-10T09:40:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aa9c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aa9c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Waste Collection Services ",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "054547-2026",
"description": "Engagement period to be extended until the 1st July 2026."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board is undertaking market engagement to explore innovative, sustainable and income generating approaches to waste management across myriad waste streams. This exercise will inform the development of an upcoming tender. \nThe key objectives of the market engagement are:\n- understand market capability across all waste streams.\n- Identify innovative solutions that increase sustainability and circular economy outcomes.\n- Explore opportunities for income generation or cost savings through waste streams.\n- Inform the design of procurement strategy for an upcoming tender in relation to these services. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-Y-Coed Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Harry.Davies6@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Service Partnership",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Managing the Procurement on behalf of Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Harry Davies",
"email": "Harry.Davies6@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "054547-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054547-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-10T09:40:12+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please reach out to harry.davies6@wales.nhs.uk for further information regarding this opportunity."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051509-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-01T15:39:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aa9c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aa9c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Waste Collection Services ",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board is undertaking market engagement to explore innovative, sustainable and income generating approaches to waste management across myriad waste streams. This exercise will inform the development of an upcoming tender. \nThe key objectives of the market engagement are:\n- understand market capability across all waste streams.\n- Identify innovative solutions that increase sustainability and circular economy outcomes.\n- Explore opportunities for income generation or cost savings through waste streams.\n- Inform the design of procurement strategy for an upcoming tender in relation to these services. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-Y-Coed Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Harry.Davies6@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Service Partnership",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Managing the Procurement on behalf of Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Harry Davies",
"email": "Harry.Davies6@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "051509-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051509-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-01T15:39:35+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please reach out to harry.davies6@wales.nhs.uk for further information regarding this opportunity."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}