General Waste, Dry Mixed Recycling and General Waste Skips
Collection and disposal of general waste and dry mixed recycling.
Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF YORK →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Waste collection services for general waste, dry mixed recycling and food waste from University of York residential, office, technical, laboratory and catering sites in York (University or York Campus sites).
UKE21 · UKE21
Collection and disposal of general waste and dry mixed recycling.
Collection and disposal of food waste from University of York Campus sites (catering establishments).
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Refuse and waste related services | Not published |
| 2 | Refuse and waste related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse and waste related services (90500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,384 | 5 median · 18 average (3,196 of 7,384 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,446 of 7,384 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE21 | 12 | 9 median · 9.3 average (3 of 12 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (5 of 12 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 534 | 4.5 median · 4.7 average (6 of 534 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (6 of 534 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03c6f5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013034-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 05 2023 15:44:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2023-06-08T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2023-06-08T12:01:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/york/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 May 2023 | tender | 013034-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "013034-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-05-05T16:44:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c6f5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-61854",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF YORK"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UY/PROC/888",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "General Waste, Dry Mixed Recycling and General Waste Skips",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Yes, options to extend the initial term of 36 months by two further terms of 24 months each."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Re tender 6 months before end of the 36 year term if not extended."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Collection and disposal of general waste and dry mixed recycling.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Food Waste Collection and Processing",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The University may decide to extend the initial 36 month contract by two 24 month terms."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Re tender shall be 6 months prior to the initial 36 month contract term unless extension option of 24 months is not taken."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Collection and disposal of food waste from University of York Campus sites (catering establishments).",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "University of York Campus Sites"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "University or York Campus Sites"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Waste Collection and Processing Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-06-08T12:01:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Electronic opening of tenders using the In-Tend portal shortly after the closing time of 12 noon on the 8th June 2023."
},
"description": "Members of the University of York Procurement Office."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "6 months prior to the end of the initial 36 month contract if the extension period is not taken."
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-06-08T12:01:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Waste collection services for general waste, dry mixed recycling and food waste from University of York residential, office, technical, laboratory and catering sites in York (University or York Campus sites).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-06-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/york/aspx/Home"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "The Selection Questionnaire sets out the mandatory requirements."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/york/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61854",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF YORK",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"locality": "YORK",
"postalCode": "YO105DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Heslington"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.york.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/york/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "https://www.universitiesuk.ac.uk/about-us",
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF YORK",
"schemeEntered": "Universities UK"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/york/aspx/Home",
"name": "Rob Allan",
"email": "rob.allan@york.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1904328214"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 20794760004"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10197",
"name": "University of York",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO10 5DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Heslington"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of York"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013034-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-05-05T16:44:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c6f5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-61854",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF YORK"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UY/PROC/888",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "General Waste, Dry Mixed Recycling and General Waste Skips",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Yes, options to extend the initial term of 36 months by two further terms of 24 months each."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Re tender 6 months before end of the 36 year term if not extended."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Collection and disposal of general waste and dry mixed recycling.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Food Waste Collection and Processing",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The University may decide to extend the initial 36 month contract by two 24 month terms."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Re tender shall be 6 months prior to the initial 36 month contract term unless extension option of 24 months is not taken."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Collection and disposal of food waste from University of York Campus sites (catering establishments).",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "University of York Campus Sites"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "University or York Campus Sites"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Waste Collection and Processing Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-06-08T12:01:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Electronic opening of tenders using the In-Tend portal shortly after the closing time of 12 noon on the 8th June 2023."
},
"description": "Members of the University of York Procurement Office."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "6 months prior to the end of the initial 36 month contract if the extension period is not taken."
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-06-08T12:01:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Waste collection services for general waste, dry mixed recycling and food waste from University of York residential, office, technical, laboratory and catering sites in York (University or York Campus sites).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-06-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/york/aspx/Home"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "The Selection Questionnaire sets out the mandatory requirements."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/york/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61854",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF YORK",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"locality": "YORK",
"postalCode": "YO105DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Heslington"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.york.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/york/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "https://www.universitiesuk.ac.uk/about-us",
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF YORK",
"schemeEntered": "Universities UK"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/york/aspx/Home",
"name": "Rob Allan",
"email": "rob.allan@york.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1904328214"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 20794760004"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10197",
"name": "University of York",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO10 5DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Heslington"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of York"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}