← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Waste and Recycling Services 2025

Buyer: THE UNIVERSITY OF WESTMINSTER →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerTHE UNIVERSITY OF WESTMINSTER
StatusClosed
Deadline14 Mar 2025
Value£4,000,000
Published9 Feb 2025

What is being bought

The University of Westminster is seeking to appoint a suitably skilled and experiences service provider to deliver the waste and recycling service across estate, covering operational, academic and residential buildings. The University wishes to use this opportunity to secure a partnership arrangement with a 'best in class' Service Provider. The University will award a new contract to the supplier who can best demonstrate an ability to deliver the high standards of collection, disposal and reporting required.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Refuse and waste related services 90500000Refuse and waste related services 90500000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University of Westminster is seeking to appoint a suitably skilled and experiences service provider to deliver the waste and recycling service across estate, covering operational, academic and residential buildings. The University wishes to use this opportunity to secure a partnership arrangement with a 'best in class' Service Provider. The University will award a new contract to the supplier who can best demonstrate an ability to deliver the high standards of collection, disposal and reporting required. Please see the Specification for details of the service required, but the University of Westminster is seeking to ensure the reporting standards of the new contract meet legal and strategic expectations, whilst the delivery of the collection service is maintained, or is an improvement on the existing service standards.

Statusactive
Value£4,000,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Refuse and waste related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse and waste related services (90500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3855 median · 18 average (3,196 of 7,385 with a bid count)3 average (3,447 of 7,385 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI4296 median · 33.3 average (157 of 429 with a bid count)4.6 average (164 of 429 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4773 median · 8.7 average (3 of 477 with a bid count)2.7 average (3 of 477 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04dd0e
Latest release ID004271-2025
Latest release timestampSun Feb 09 2025 19:03:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-03-14T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£4,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Feb 2025tender004271-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004271-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-09T19:03:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dd0e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14980",
    "name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF WESTMINSTER"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN761660",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 4000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The University of Westminster is seeking to appoint a suitably skilled and experiences service provider to deliver the waste and recycling service across estate, covering operational, academic and residential buildings.\nThe University wishes to use this opportunity to secure a partnership arrangement with a 'best in class' Service Provider. The University will award a new contract to the supplier who can best demonstrate an ability to deliver the high standards of collection, disposal and reporting required.\nPlease see the Specification for details of the service required, but the University of Westminster is seeking to ensure the reporting standards of the new contract meet legal and strategic expectations, whilst the delivery of the collection service is maintained, or is an improvement on the existing service standards.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Waste and Recycling Services 2025",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Westminster is seeking to appoint a suitably skilled and experiences service provider to deliver the waste and recycling service across estate, covering operational, academic and residential buildings.\nThe University wishes to use this opportunity to secure a partnership arrangement with a 'best in class' Service Provider. The University will award a new contract to the supplier who can best demonstrate an ability to deliver the high standards of collection, disposal and reporting required.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14980",
      "name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF WESTMINSTER",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "W1B2HW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "309 Regent Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westminster.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "THE UNIVERSITY OF WESTMINSTER",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
        "name": "Steve Phelps",
        "email": "phelpss@westminster.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7725138435"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-29332",
      "name": "University of Westminster",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Westminster"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Feb 2025 · 004271-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "004271-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-09T19:03:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dd0e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14980",
    "name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF WESTMINSTER"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN761660",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 4000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The University of Westminster is seeking to appoint a suitably skilled and experiences service provider to deliver the waste and recycling service across estate, covering operational, academic and residential buildings.\nThe University wishes to use this opportunity to secure a partnership arrangement with a 'best in class' Service Provider. The University will award a new contract to the supplier who can best demonstrate an ability to deliver the high standards of collection, disposal and reporting required.\nPlease see the Specification for details of the service required, but the University of Westminster is seeking to ensure the reporting standards of the new contract meet legal and strategic expectations, whilst the delivery of the collection service is maintained, or is an improvement on the existing service standards.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Waste and Recycling Services 2025",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Westminster is seeking to appoint a suitably skilled and experiences service provider to deliver the waste and recycling service across estate, covering operational, academic and residential buildings.\nThe University wishes to use this opportunity to secure a partnership arrangement with a 'best in class' Service Provider. The University will award a new contract to the supplier who can best demonstrate an ability to deliver the high standards of collection, disposal and reporting required.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14980",
      "name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF WESTMINSTER",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "W1B2HW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "309 Regent Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westminster.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "THE UNIVERSITY OF WESTMINSTER",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
        "name": "Steve Phelps",
        "email": "phelpss@westminster.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7725138435"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-29332",
      "name": "University of Westminster",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Westminster"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}