← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerLancashire Combined Fire Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Washroom services across LFRS estates

Delivery location

UKD4

Categories

Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services 90000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Direct Award via ESPO

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services (90000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 902,6464 median · 20 average (762 of 2,646 with a bid count)3.2 average (814 of 2,646 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD4197.5 median · 7.8 average (6 of 19 with a bid count)1.3 average (7 of 19 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect Award via ESPO framework
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Washroom Services

Statusactive
Value£22,324

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0677cd
Latest release ID029085-2026
Latest release timestampMon Mar 30 2026 12:27:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Mar 2026award, contract029085-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029085-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-30T13:27:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0677cd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-169839",
    "name": "Lancashire Combined Fire Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029085-2026-LFRS 192-1",
      "title": "Washroom Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00770813",
          "name": "Personnel Hygiene Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LFRS 192",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Direct Award via ESPO",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Washroom Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Washroom services across LFRS estates",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award via ESPO framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169839",
      "name": "Lancashire Combined Fire Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD45",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR23LH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lancashire Fire and Rescue Service Head Quarters"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lancsfirerescue.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancashire Combined Fire Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporateprocurement@lancsfirerescue.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00770813",
      "name": "Personnel Hygiene Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Caerphilly",
        "postalCode": "CF83 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Block B, Western Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00770813",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Personnel Hygiene Services"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178753",
      "name": "Lancashire Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR2 3LH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lancashire Fire and Rescue Service Head Quarters"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancashire Fire and Rescue Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029085-2026-LFRS 192-1",
      "title": "Washroom Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 22323.84,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029085-2026-LFRS 192-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Mar 2026 · 029085-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "029085-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-30T13:27:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0677cd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-169839",
    "name": "Lancashire Combined Fire Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029085-2026-LFRS 192-1",
      "title": "Washroom Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00770813",
          "name": "Personnel Hygiene Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LFRS 192",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Direct Award via ESPO",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Washroom Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Washroom services across LFRS estates",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award via ESPO framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169839",
      "name": "Lancashire Combined Fire Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD45",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR23LH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lancashire Fire and Rescue Service Head Quarters"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lancsfirerescue.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancashire Combined Fire Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporateprocurement@lancsfirerescue.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00770813",
      "name": "Personnel Hygiene Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Caerphilly",
        "postalCode": "CF83 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Block B, Western Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00770813",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Personnel Hygiene Services"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178753",
      "name": "Lancashire Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR2 3LH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lancashire Fire and Rescue Service Head Quarters"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancashire Fire and Rescue Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029085-2026-LFRS 192-1",
      "title": "Washroom Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 22323.84,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029085-2026-LFRS 192-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}