← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Warm Packs and Cool Packs to support residents during periods of extreme cold and heat

Buyer: The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea →

BuyerThe Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 May 2026

What is being bought

The appointed supplier will deliver Warm and Cool Packs to designated distribution points within each borough of the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea (RBKC), Westminster City Council (WCC), and the London Borough of Camden. This initiative is intended to support residents during periods of extreme cold and heat, forming part of the Council’s wider commitment to safeguarding vulnerable households, promoting health and wellbeing, and helping residents manage the impacts of seasonal temperature changes.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£56,660

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a676
Latest release ID049739-2026
Latest release timestampWed May 27 2026 13:14:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 May 2026award, contract049739-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "049739-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-27T14:14:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a676",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPRX-1592-MXGN",
    "name": "The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI33",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "18937000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Goods-packing sacks"
            },
            {
              "id": "44425000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Rings, seals, bands, sticks and grout packers"
            },
            {
              "id": "39511000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Blankets and travelling rugs"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02518086",
          "name": "Ark -H"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a676",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Warm Packs and Cool Packs to support residents during periods of extreme cold and heat",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The appointed supplier will deliver Warm and Cool Packs to designated distribution points within each borough of the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea (RBKC), Westminster City Council (WCC), and the London Borough of Camden.\nThis initiative is intended to support residents during periods of extreme cold and heat, forming part of the Council’s wider commitment to safeguarding vulnerable households, promoting health and wellbeing, and helping residents manage the impacts of seasonal temperature changes.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPRX-1592-MXGN",
      "name": "The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W8 7NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kensington and Chelsea Town Hall, Hornton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPRX-1592-MXGN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Strategic Procurement Team",
        "email": "Procurement@rbkc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02518086",
      "name": "Ark -H",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "MK45 3PD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 33 Watson Rd,, Park, Wilstead, Industrial"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02518086",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Marcus Hoare",
        "email": "MHoare@ark-h.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 56659.96,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 67991.95
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-04-21T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-22T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "049739-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049739-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-27T14:14:46+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-10T00:00:00+00:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 May 2026 · 049739-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "049739-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-27T14:14:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a676",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPRX-1592-MXGN",
    "name": "The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI33",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "18937000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Goods-packing sacks"
            },
            {
              "id": "44425000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Rings, seals, bands, sticks and grout packers"
            },
            {
              "id": "39511000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Blankets and travelling rugs"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02518086",
          "name": "Ark -H"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a676",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Warm Packs and Cool Packs to support residents during periods of extreme cold and heat",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The appointed supplier will deliver Warm and Cool Packs to designated distribution points within each borough of the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea (RBKC), Westminster City Council (WCC), and the London Borough of Camden.\nThis initiative is intended to support residents during periods of extreme cold and heat, forming part of the Council’s wider commitment to safeguarding vulnerable households, promoting health and wellbeing, and helping residents manage the impacts of seasonal temperature changes.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPRX-1592-MXGN",
      "name": "The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W8 7NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kensington and Chelsea Town Hall, Hornton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPRX-1592-MXGN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Strategic Procurement Team",
        "email": "Procurement@rbkc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02518086",
      "name": "Ark -H",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "MK45 3PD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 33 Watson Rd,, Park, Wilstead, Industrial"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02518086",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Marcus Hoare",
        "email": "MHoare@ark-h.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 56659.96,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 67991.95
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-04-21T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-22T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "049739-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049739-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-27T14:14:46+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-10T00:00:00+00:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}