← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Wandle Learning Trust

Buyer: Wandle Learning Trust →

BuyerWandle Learning Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline10 Feb 2025
Value£2,100,000
Published10 Jan 2025

What is being bought

The Wandle Learning Trust is a growing Multi Academy Trust based in South London. This tender is for the catering services at five schools. Currently there are four primary schools and one secondary school in the Trust. The Trust has plans to expand over the life of the new catering contract. It is envisaged the successful supplier will expand this new catering contract to include any new schools' services, when existing arrangements reach their conclusion. The Trust seeks to appoint a supplier who will provide high quality, nutritious meals to all the school communities, and be focussed on increasing the uptake of meals in every school.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

School catering services 55524000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Wandle Learning Trust is a growing Multi Academy Trust based in South London. This tender is for the catering services at five schools. Currently there are four primary schools and one secondary school in the Trust. The Trust has plans to expand over the life of the new catering contract. It is envisaged the successful supplier will expand this new catering contract to include any new schools' services, when existing arrangements reach their conclusion. The Trust seeks to appoint a supplier who will provide high quality, nutritious meals to all the school communities, and be focussed on increasing the uptake of meals in every school. More information and details of the Trust can be found https://wandlelearningtrust.org.uk/ We anticipate the successful supplier will be required to obtain Admitted Body Status into the Local Government Pension Scheme. This timetable is indicative only. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to change it at its discretion. Submission of completed SQs 10 February 2025 - 12.00 Noon Notification of result of evaluation -13 February 2025 Publish Invitation to Tender -14 February 2025 Site Visit - 25 February 2025 Deadline for tender submissions -21 March 2025 Contract Start Date -1 November 2025 The contract is being tendered under the Light Touch Regime

Statusactive
Value£6,300,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3914 median · 12.4 average (930 of 2,391 with a bid count)1.8 average (963 of 2,391 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI1584 median · 15.8 average (70 of 158 with a bid count)1.6 average (70 of 158 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)229Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04cf41
Latest release ID000923-2025
Latest release timestampFri Jan 10 2025 16:35:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-02-10T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,100,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Jan 2025tender000923-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000923-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-10T16:35:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cf41",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07655651",
    "name": "Wandle Learning Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cf41",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 6300000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Up to two years extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Wandle Learning Trust is a growing Multi Academy Trust based in South London. This tender is for the catering services at five schools. Currently there are four primary schools and one secondary school in the Trust. The Trust has plans to expand over the life of the new catering contract. It is envisaged the successful supplier will expand this new catering contract to include any new schools' services, when existing arrangements reach their conclusion. \nThe Trust seeks to appoint a supplier who will provide high quality, nutritious meals to all the school communities, and be focussed on increasing the uptake of meals in every school. \nMore information and details of the Trust can be found https://wandlelearningtrust.org.uk/  \nWe anticipate the successful supplier will be required to obtain Admitted Body Status into the Local Government Pension Scheme. \nThis timetable is indicative only.  The Contracting Authority reserves the right to change it at its discretion. \nSubmission of completed SQs \n10 February 2025 - 12.00 Noon \nNotification of result of evaluation  -13 February 2025 \nPublish Invitation to Tender  -14 February 2025 \nSite Visit  - 25 February 2025 \nDeadline for tender submissions  -21 March 2025 \nContract Start Date  -1 November 2025\nThe contract is being tendered under the Light Touch Regime",
        "secondStage": {
          "minimumCandidates": 3
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Wandle Learning Trust",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2100000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Wandle Learning Trust is a growing Multi Academy Trust based in South London. This tender is for the catering services at five schools. Currently there are four primary schools and one secondary school in the Trust. The Trust has plans to expand over the life of the new catering contract. It is envisaged the successful supplier will expand this new catering contract to include any new schools' services, when existing arrangements reach their conclusion. \nThe Trust seeks to appoint a supplier who will provide high quality, nutritious meals to all the school communities, and be focussed on increasing the uptake of meals in every school.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2025-02-14T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-02-10T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07655651",
      "name": "Wandle Learning Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "-",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "-"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.matriculateconsulting.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07655651",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Wandle Learning Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://matriculateconsulting.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2025/01/SQ-WLT-Final.docx",
        "name": "Lucy Parkins",
        "email": "tenders@matriculateconsulting.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7896876942"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107063",
      "name": "Public Procurement Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Jan 2025 · 000923-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "000923-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-10T16:35:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cf41",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07655651",
    "name": "Wandle Learning Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cf41",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 6300000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Up to two years extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Wandle Learning Trust is a growing Multi Academy Trust based in South London. This tender is for the catering services at five schools. Currently there are four primary schools and one secondary school in the Trust. The Trust has plans to expand over the life of the new catering contract. It is envisaged the successful supplier will expand this new catering contract to include any new schools' services, when existing arrangements reach their conclusion. \nThe Trust seeks to appoint a supplier who will provide high quality, nutritious meals to all the school communities, and be focussed on increasing the uptake of meals in every school. \nMore information and details of the Trust can be found https://wandlelearningtrust.org.uk/  \nWe anticipate the successful supplier will be required to obtain Admitted Body Status into the Local Government Pension Scheme. \nThis timetable is indicative only.  The Contracting Authority reserves the right to change it at its discretion. \nSubmission of completed SQs \n10 February 2025 - 12.00 Noon \nNotification of result of evaluation  -13 February 2025 \nPublish Invitation to Tender  -14 February 2025 \nSite Visit  - 25 February 2025 \nDeadline for tender submissions  -21 March 2025 \nContract Start Date  -1 November 2025\nThe contract is being tendered under the Light Touch Regime",
        "secondStage": {
          "minimumCandidates": 3
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Wandle Learning Trust",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2100000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Wandle Learning Trust is a growing Multi Academy Trust based in South London. This tender is for the catering services at five schools. Currently there are four primary schools and one secondary school in the Trust. The Trust has plans to expand over the life of the new catering contract. It is envisaged the successful supplier will expand this new catering contract to include any new schools' services, when existing arrangements reach their conclusion. \nThe Trust seeks to appoint a supplier who will provide high quality, nutritious meals to all the school communities, and be focussed on increasing the uptake of meals in every school.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2025-02-14T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-02-10T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07655651",
      "name": "Wandle Learning Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "-",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "-"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.matriculateconsulting.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07655651",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Wandle Learning Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://matriculateconsulting.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2025/01/SQ-WLT-Final.docx",
        "name": "Lucy Parkins",
        "email": "tenders@matriculateconsulting.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7896876942"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107063",
      "name": "Public Procurement Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}