Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical Compliance (30%)
Supplier Experience & Capability (20%)
Support & Service Offering (10%)
Social Value (10%)
Price (30%)
View official notice ↗Official source
The Police and Crime Commissioner for Lincolnshire is seeking to award a Contract for the provision of WAN Connectivity. This is to be provided by a single Provider for an initial 3 year contract with 2 x 12 months further options to extend. This contract has an anticipated upper total value of £750,000.
UKF3, GB · UKF3, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical Compliance (30%)
Supplier Experience & Capability (20%)
Support & Service Offering (10%)
Social Value (10%)
Price (30%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Networking software package, Network servers | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Networking software package (48210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,837 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,837 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (2,928 of 6,837 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF3 | 22 | 3 median · 2.8 average (6 of 22 with a bid count) | 1 average (8 of 22 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 468 | 2 median · 2 average (2 of 468 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 468 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067185 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | ocds-h6vhtk-067185-2026-08-06T11:32:31+01:00 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 06 2026 10:32:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074612-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-25T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-28T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-10-28T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | All submissions and clarification queries must be uploaded to the Intend e-Procurement Portal at https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home. Any communication with the Customer outside of the portal will not be responded to. |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £750,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Aug 2026 | tender | 074612-2026 |
| 23 Mar 2026 | planning | 026318-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067185-2026-08-06T11:32:31+01:00",
"tag": [
"compiled"
],
"date": "2026-08-06T11:32:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067185",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBV-7818-LZWL",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Lincolnshire"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CCM/1525",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 900000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "This contract will include the option to add or remove sites for connectivity"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x extension options of 12 months each are permitted at instruction of The Police and Crime Commissioner for Lincolnshire"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Compliance",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Supplier Experience & Capability",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Support & Service Offering",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-04-20T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Networking software package"
},
{
"id": "48821000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network servers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WAN Connectivity",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 900000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "074612-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074612-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-06T11:32:31+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2031-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-28T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Lincolnshire is seeking to award a Contract for the provision of WAN Connectivity. This is to be provided by a single Provider for an initial 3 year contract with 2 x 12 months further options to extend. This contract has an anticipated upper total value of £750,000.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-25T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All submissions and clarification queries must be uploaded to the Intend e-Procurement Portal at https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home. \nAny communication with the Customer outside of the portal will not be responded to.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBV-7818-LZWL",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Lincolnshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN2 2LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Deepdale Lane, Nettleham"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBV-7818-LZWL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@lincs.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "026318-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026318-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-23T14:21:41Z"
}
]
},
"extensions": [
"https://standard.open-contracting.org/profiles/eu/latest/en/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_amendment_rationale_classifications_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_budget_breakdown_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_contract_completion_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_documentation_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_pagination_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_suitability_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/portaledcahn/ocds_Links_extension/main/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/cabinetoffice/ocds_uk_extension/main/extension.json"
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074612-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-06T11:32:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067185",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBV-7818-LZWL",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Lincolnshire"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CCM/1525",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 900000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x extension options of 12 months each are permitted at instruction of The Police and Crime Commissioner for Lincolnshire"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Compliance",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Supplier Experience & Capability",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Support & Service Offering",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-04-20T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Networking software package"
},
{
"id": "48821000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network servers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WAN Connectivity",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 900000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "074612-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074612-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-06T11:32:31+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2031-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-28T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Lincolnshire is seeking to award a Contract for the provision of WAN Connectivity. This is to be provided by a single Provider for an initial 3 year contract with 2 x 12 months further options to extend. This contract has an anticipated upper total value of £750,000.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-25T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All submissions and clarification queries must be uploaded to the Intend e-Procurement Portal at https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home. \nAny communication with the Customer outside of the portal will not be responded to.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBV-7818-LZWL",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Lincolnshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN2 2LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Deepdale Lane, Nettleham"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBV-7818-LZWL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@lincs.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026318-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-23T14:21:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067185",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBV-7818-LZWL",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Lincolnshire"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CCM/1525",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"options": {
"description": "This contract will include the option to add or remove sites for connectivity"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 months optional extensions at the sole discretion of the Customer. To be executed if the service provision has been to the Customer's satisfaction or if no suitable replacement contract is in place"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-14T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-15T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-01-14T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Networks"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WAN Connectivity 2027 - 2030",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "To provide reliable public internet based connectivity and support to the PCC for Lincolnshire/ Lincolnshire Police at multiple geographical locations",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All submissions will need to be submitted electronically via https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBV-7818-LZWL",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Lincolnshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN2 2LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Deepdale Lane, Nettleham"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBV-7818-LZWL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@lincs.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "026318-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026318-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-23T14:21:41Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}