Frederick Bremer School
A community school for 900 pupils in Walthamstow.
Award criteria
Scoring Example — The Selection Questionnaire response will be scored using the scoring example attached.
Participate on mytenders.co.uk ↗External submission platform
This cluster of three secondary schools are putting their catering contracts out to tender with contract start dates in April 2026. The schools are Frederick Bremer School, Heathcote School & Science College and Holy Family Catholic School & Sixth Form.
UKI53, GB · UKI53, GB · UKI53, GB
A community school for 900 pupils in Walthamstow.
Award criteria
Scoring Example — The Selection Questionnaire response will be scored using the scoring example attached.
This secondary school is based in Chingford and has a roll of 1,000 + students.
Award criteria
Scoring Example — The Selection Question response will be scored using the scoring example attached.
This school is based in Walthamstow and has a roll of 1,000 + students.
Award criteria
Scoring Example — The Selection Question response will be scored using the scoring example attached.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | School catering services | Not published |
| 2 | School catering services | Not published |
| 3 | School catering services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 856 | 4 median · 12.2 average (227 of 856 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (234 of 856 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI53 | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059921 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 056064-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 12 2025 09:19:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056064-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2025-10-24T13:00:00+01:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-10-24T13:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-01-26T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | Follow instructions in the Part 1 Document. You can submit your completed SQ Part 2 response via the mytenders portal https://www.mytenders.co.uk. Or to be emailed to the school and RM&C Consultants Ltd as detailed in the Part 1 Document. Please do not embed your documents into the Part 2 document, provide your additional documents / policies as attachments. |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3 |
| Tender lots in source | 3 |
| Tender items in source | 3 |
| Tender documents in source | 5 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Sept 2025 | tender | 056064-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "056064-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-12T10:19:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059921",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQQD-6494-PDBZ",
"name": "Frederick Bremer School (RM&C)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RMandC/2025/WSSC/495",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Frederick Bremer School",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Renewal possible after 3 years subject to satisfactory performance."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "A community school for 900 pupils in Walthamstow.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Scoring Example",
"type": "quality",
"description": "The Selection Questionnaire response will be scored using the scoring example attached."
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Please complete the SQ Part 2 document and use the Scoring Example to see what you will score."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Heathcote School & Science College",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Renewal possible after 3 years subject to satisfactory performance."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "This secondary school is based in Chingford and has a roll of 1,000 + students.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Scoring Example",
"type": "quality",
"description": "The Selection Question response will be scored using the scoring example attached."
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Please complete the SQ Part 2 document and use the Scoring Example to see what you will score."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Holy Family Catholic School & Sixth Form",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Renewal possible after three years subject to satisfactory performance."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "This school is based in Walthamstow and has a roll of 1,000 + students.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Scoring Example",
"type": "quality",
"description": "The Selection Question response will be scored using the scoring example attached."
}
],
"weightingDescription": "The Selection Question response will be scored using the scoring example attached."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI53",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI53",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI53",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Waltham Secondary School Cluster Catering Tender",
"value": {
"amount": 3,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=611381",
"description": "1) WSSC SQ Document Part 1",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=611382",
"description": "2) WSSC SQ Document Part 2",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-4",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=611383",
"description": "3) WSSC SQ Scoring Example",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "056064-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056064-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-12T10:19:31+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The first stage is the SQ’s will be scored against the advertised template and the Cluster will invite up to five companies achieving the pass mark for interview (you may achieve the pass mark but not be selected for the ITT stage), provided at least five suitable companies achieve the pass mark."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"lotDetails": {
"awardCriteriaDetails": "You will be bidding for each school individually and the schools will be able to select their preferred company from the companies shortlisted to make presentations. Maximum number of lots a supplier can be awarded is 3.",
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 2,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-26T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "This cluster of three secondary schools are putting their catering contracts out to tender with contract start dates in April 2026. The schools are Frederick Bremer School, Heathcote School & Science College and Holy Family Catholic School & Sixth Form. ",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-24T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Follow instructions in the Part 1 Document. You can submit your completed SQ Part 2 response via the mytenders portal https://www.mytenders.co.uk. Or to be emailed to the school and RM&C Consultants Ltd as detailed in the Part 1 Document. Please do not embed your documents into the Part 2 document, provide your additional documents / policies as attachments.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-10-24T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQQD-6494-PDBZ",
"name": "Frederick Bremer School (RM&C)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI53",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Walthamstow",
"postalCode": "E17 4EY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Siddeley Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQQD-6494-PDBZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "s.lewis@bremer.waltham.sch.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04208069",
"name": "RM&C Consultants Ltd",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "South Stoke, Reading",
"postalCode": "RG8 0JJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suthernwood View, Woodcote Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rmandcconsultants.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04208069",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Management Consultants in providing tender management to schools/trusts.",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tim Allen",
"email": "Tim.allen@rmandcconsultants.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7990327563"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056064-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-12T10:19:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059921",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQQD-6494-PDBZ",
"name": "Frederick Bremer School (RM&C)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RMandC/2025/WSSC/495",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Frederick Bremer School",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Renewal possible after 3 years subject to satisfactory performance."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "A community school for 900 pupils in Walthamstow.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Scoring Example",
"type": "quality",
"description": "The Selection Questionnaire response will be scored using the scoring example attached."
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Please complete the SQ Part 2 document and use the Scoring Example to see what you will score."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Heathcote School & Science College",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Renewal possible after 3 years subject to satisfactory performance."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "This secondary school is based in Chingford and has a roll of 1,000 + students.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Scoring Example",
"type": "quality",
"description": "The Selection Question response will be scored using the scoring example attached."
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Please complete the SQ Part 2 document and use the Scoring Example to see what you will score."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Holy Family Catholic School & Sixth Form",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Renewal possible after three years subject to satisfactory performance."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "This school is based in Walthamstow and has a roll of 1,000 + students.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Scoring Example",
"type": "quality",
"description": "The Selection Question response will be scored using the scoring example attached."
}
],
"weightingDescription": "The Selection Question response will be scored using the scoring example attached."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI53",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI53",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI53",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Waltham Secondary School Cluster Catering Tender",
"value": {
"amount": 3,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=611381",
"description": "1) WSSC SQ Document Part 1",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=611382",
"description": "2) WSSC SQ Document Part 2",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-4",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=611383",
"description": "3) WSSC SQ Scoring Example",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "056064-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056064-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-12T10:19:31+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The first stage is the SQ’s will be scored against the advertised template and the Cluster will invite up to five companies achieving the pass mark for interview (you may achieve the pass mark but not be selected for the ITT stage), provided at least five suitable companies achieve the pass mark."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"lotDetails": {
"awardCriteriaDetails": "You will be bidding for each school individually and the schools will be able to select their preferred company from the companies shortlisted to make presentations. Maximum number of lots a supplier can be awarded is 3.",
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 2,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-26T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "This cluster of three secondary schools are putting their catering contracts out to tender with contract start dates in April 2026. The schools are Frederick Bremer School, Heathcote School & Science College and Holy Family Catholic School & Sixth Form. ",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-24T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Follow instructions in the Part 1 Document. You can submit your completed SQ Part 2 response via the mytenders portal https://www.mytenders.co.uk. Or to be emailed to the school and RM&C Consultants Ltd as detailed in the Part 1 Document. Please do not embed your documents into the Part 2 document, provide your additional documents / policies as attachments.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-10-24T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQQD-6494-PDBZ",
"name": "Frederick Bremer School (RM&C)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI53",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Walthamstow",
"postalCode": "E17 4EY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Siddeley Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQQD-6494-PDBZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "s.lewis@bremer.waltham.sch.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04208069",
"name": "RM&C Consultants Ltd",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "South Stoke, Reading",
"postalCode": "RG8 0JJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suthernwood View, Woodcote Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rmandcconsultants.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04208069",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Management Consultants in providing tender management to schools/trusts.",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tim Allen",
"email": "Tim.allen@rmandcconsultants.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7990327563"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}