Lot 1
Cleaning and security services at our Wallingford site
Award criteria
price
To provide cleaning and security services for our Wallingford site
UKJ1
Cleaning and security services at our Wallingford site
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Security services, Cleaning services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ1 | 46 | 4 median · 72.3 average (18 of 46 with a bid count) | 4.7 average (20 of 46 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-028be3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009362-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 30 2021 07:17:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Apr 2021 | award, contract | 009362-2021 |
| 20 Jan 2021 | tender | 001165-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009362-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 19,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 19,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 19,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-04-30T08:17:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028be3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-14812",
"name": "UK Centre For Ecology & Hydrology"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "009362-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14813",
"name": "Excellerate Services UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FO107-20",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Awarded for a maximum of 4 years on a 2+1+1 basis"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Cleaning and security services at our Wallingford site",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wallingford Cleaning and Security",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To provide cleaning and security services for our Wallingford site",
"classification": {
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14812",
"name": "UK Centre For Ecology & Hydrology",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Wallingford",
"postalCode": "OX10 8BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Maclean Building, Benson Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ceh.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Company limited by guarantee"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Centre For Ecology & Hydrology"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ceh.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14813",
"name": "Excellerate Services UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Brentwood",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Excellerate Services UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2595",
"name": "UK Centre for Ecology & Hydrology",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Wallingford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Centre for Ecology & Hydrology"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009362-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 537690.64,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009362-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009362-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 19,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 19,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 19,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-04-30T08:17:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028be3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-14812",
"name": "UK Centre For Ecology & Hydrology"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "009362-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14813",
"name": "Excellerate Services UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FO107-20",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Awarded for a maximum of 4 years on a 2+1+1 basis"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Cleaning and security services at our Wallingford site",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wallingford Cleaning and Security",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To provide cleaning and security services for our Wallingford site",
"classification": {
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14812",
"name": "UK Centre For Ecology & Hydrology",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Wallingford",
"postalCode": "OX10 8BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Maclean Building, Benson Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ceh.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Company limited by guarantee"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Centre For Ecology & Hydrology"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ceh.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14813",
"name": "Excellerate Services UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Brentwood",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Excellerate Services UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2595",
"name": "UK Centre for Ecology & Hydrology",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Wallingford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Centre for Ecology & Hydrology"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009362-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 537690.64,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009362-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001165-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-01-20T14:55:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028be3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2595",
"name": "UK Centre for Ecology & Hydrology"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FO107-20",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot A Cleaning Services",
"value": {
"amount": 448000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Additional 24 months based on annual review (2+1+1)"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision of cleaning services at UKCEH Wallingford",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot B Security Services",
"value": {
"amount": 212000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Additional 24 months subject to 12 month review (2+1+1)"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Security Services at UKCEH Wallingford",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot C: Cleaning and Security Combined",
"value": {
"amount": 660000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Additional 24 months subject to 12 month review (2+1+1)"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Combined cleaning and security services at UKCEH Wallingford",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wallingford Cleaning and Security Services",
"value": {
"amount": 660000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 1
},
"description": "The UK Centre for Ecology and Hydrology (UKCEH) is a world-class research organisation focusing on land and freshwater ecosystems and their interaction with the atmosphere.\nIn our science we cover:\n Natural hazards\n Water resources\n Pollution & environmental risk\n Soil\n Sustainable land management\n Natural capital\n Monitoring and observation systems\n Environmental informatics\n Ecological process and resilience\n Biosphere-atmosphere interactions.\nUKCEH works with businesses, policy-makers and environmental practitioners across the globe to develop innovative products and services from cutting edge science. We nurture robust multidisciplinary, national and international research collaborations as well as engaging society with our research.\nUKCEH's mission is to undertake world-class research of terrestrial and freshwater ecosystems that underpins evidence-based decisions and innovation by policy-makers and business, and engages with people, supporting sustainable development and improving society's environmental legacy.\nUKCEH operates four sites in the United Kingdom, the largest of which is based at Wallingford and is also the primary location, which houses the central financial function.\nThis procurement is to award a contract to provide cleaning and/or security services at our Wallingford site for a minimum of two and maximum of four years.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-02-12T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79993100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.ceh.ac.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2595",
"name": "UK Centre for Ecology & Hydrology",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Wallingford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ceh.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Charity"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Centre for Ecology & Hydrology"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.ceh.ac.uk",
"email": "procurement@ceh.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "For the tender pack, please email procurement@ceh.ac.uk and include your company registration number.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}