← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Wales & Western Property Maintenance Framework

Buyer: NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED →

BuyerNETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£25,000,000
Published14 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Network Rail (Wales & Western) is seeking to engage with the market ahead of procuring a framework agreement for the delivery of planned, unplanned, and cyclical maintenance, minor works, and refurbishments across its property portfolio. This will include operational railway assets, associated commercial properties, and a dedicated “High Street” Lot designed to be accessible to SMEs and specialist contractors. Background Network Rail owns and operates a diverse portfolio of assets including stations, lineside buildings, freight facilities, commercial estate properties, retail units, and associated infrastructure. These assets require ongoing maintenance, repairs, and renewals to ensure safety, compliance, operational continuity, and high-quality customer environments. Scope of Works The framework is expected to cover, but not be limited to: Building fabric repairs and structural works Minor civil engineering works Mechanical and electrical services (heating, cooling, lighting, power, water systems) Drainage works Asbestos management and removal Demolition and enabling works for inspections/assessments Emergency response services Design work and possession/road closure planning Work will be required across asset categories such as: Station retail outlets and commercial spaces Station buildings and other commercial properties Railway arches Freight yards Boundary and retaining walls Car parks, footpaths, and hard standings Associated M&E systems and specialist installations High Street Lot – Smaller-scale works (not requiring a Network Rail Principal Contractor Licence), including: Minor fabric repairs and decoration Small-scale refurbishments and alterations

Delivery location

UKL, GB · UKK, GB · UKI7, GB

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4515,9744 median · 25.9 average (5,197 of 15,974 with a bid count)3.7 average (5,713 of 15,974 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer46Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL36023 median · 131 average (108 of 360 with a bid count)11 average (132 of 360 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)8967 median · 29.8 average (4 of 896 with a bid count)6.8 average (4 of 896 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Please complete the questionnaire https://forms.office.com/e/Y8iHbWEZq8 by 29th August 2025. Responses will be reviewed to inform the design of the procurement strategy and framework documentation. Completion of the questionnaire is not a prerequisite for future participation in the tender, but early engagement will help ensure the framework is structured to meet the needs of both Network Rail and the supply market. If you have any questions regarding this notice please contact amy.slocombe@networkrail.co.ukengagement29 Aug 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0587a6
Latest release ID048649-2025
Latest release timestampThu Aug 14 2025 09:40:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£25,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Aug 2025planning048649-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "048649-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-14T10:40:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0587a6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
    "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0587a6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI7",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Wales & Western Property Maintenance Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 25000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 30000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Network Rail (Wales & Western) is seeking to engage with the market ahead of procuring a framework agreement for the delivery of planned, unplanned, and cyclical maintenance, minor works, and refurbishments across its property portfolio.\nThis will include operational railway assets, associated commercial properties, and a dedicated “High Street” Lot designed to be accessible to SMEs and specialist contractors.\nBackground\nNetwork Rail owns and operates a diverse portfolio of assets including stations, lineside buildings, freight facilities, commercial estate properties, retail units, and associated infrastructure. These assets require ongoing maintenance, repairs, and renewals to ensure safety, compliance, operational continuity, and high-quality customer environments.\nScope of Works\nThe framework is expected to cover, but not be limited to:\nBuilding fabric repairs and structural works\nMinor civil engineering works\nMechanical and electrical services (heating, cooling, lighting, power, water systems)\nDrainage works\nAsbestos management and removal\nDemolition and enabling works for inspections/assessments\nEmergency response services\nDesign work and possession/road closure planning\nWork will be required across asset categories such as:\nStation retail outlets and commercial spaces\nStation buildings and other commercial properties\nRailway arches\nFreight yards\nBoundary and retaining walls\nCar parks, footpaths, and hard standings\nAssociated M&E systems and specialist installations\nHigh Street Lot – Smaller-scale works (not requiring a Network Rail Principal Contractor Licence), including:\nMinor fabric repairs and decoration\nSmall-scale refurbishments and alterations",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-03T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
      "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Amy Slocombe",
        "email": "amy.slocombe@networkrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "07935372368"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "048649-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048649-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-14T10:40:58+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Please complete the questionnaire https://forms.office.com/e/Y8iHbWEZq8 by 29th August 2025. Responses will be reviewed to inform the design of the procurement strategy and framework documentation.\nCompletion of the questionnaire is not a prerequisite for future participation in the tender, but early engagement will help ensure the framework is structured to meet the needs of both Network Rail and the supply market.\nIf you have any questions regarding this notice please contact amy.slocombe@networkrail.co.uk"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Aug 2025 · 048649-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "048649-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-14T10:40:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0587a6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
    "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0587a6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI7",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Wales & Western Property Maintenance Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 25000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 30000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Network Rail (Wales & Western) is seeking to engage with the market ahead of procuring a framework agreement for the delivery of planned, unplanned, and cyclical maintenance, minor works, and refurbishments across its property portfolio.\nThis will include operational railway assets, associated commercial properties, and a dedicated “High Street” Lot designed to be accessible to SMEs and specialist contractors.\nBackground\nNetwork Rail owns and operates a diverse portfolio of assets including stations, lineside buildings, freight facilities, commercial estate properties, retail units, and associated infrastructure. These assets require ongoing maintenance, repairs, and renewals to ensure safety, compliance, operational continuity, and high-quality customer environments.\nScope of Works\nThe framework is expected to cover, but not be limited to:\nBuilding fabric repairs and structural works\nMinor civil engineering works\nMechanical and electrical services (heating, cooling, lighting, power, water systems)\nDrainage works\nAsbestos management and removal\nDemolition and enabling works for inspections/assessments\nEmergency response services\nDesign work and possession/road closure planning\nWork will be required across asset categories such as:\nStation retail outlets and commercial spaces\nStation buildings and other commercial properties\nRailway arches\nFreight yards\nBoundary and retaining walls\nCar parks, footpaths, and hard standings\nAssociated M&E systems and specialist installations\nHigh Street Lot – Smaller-scale works (not requiring a Network Rail Principal Contractor Licence), including:\nMinor fabric repairs and decoration\nSmall-scale refurbishments and alterations",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-03T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
      "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Amy Slocombe",
        "email": "amy.slocombe@networkrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "07935372368"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "048649-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048649-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-14T10:40:58+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Please complete the questionnaire https://forms.office.com/e/Y8iHbWEZq8 by 29th August 2025. Responses will be reviewed to inform the design of the procurement strategy and framework documentation.\nCompletion of the questionnaire is not a prerequisite for future participation in the tender, but early engagement will help ensure the framework is structured to meet the needs of both Network Rail and the supply market.\nIf you have any questions regarding this notice please contact amy.slocombe@networkrail.co.uk"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}