Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Derby City Council →
The commissioning of unique artwork/s to the Friar Gate Bridge Derby that identify the division between the bridge and the new Goods Yard public open space. This commission is funded by the council Section 106 specifically for public art works and can only be spent on permanent public art works.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060439 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002491-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 13 2026 09:33:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 002491-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002491-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-13T09:33:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060439",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
"name": "Derby City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Artistic services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171219",
"name": "Sculpture Works Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "W704",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "W704 - Sculptural artworks between Friar Gate Bridge and Friar Gate Goods Yard",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The commissioning of unique artwork/s to the Friar Gate Bridge Derby that identify the division between the bridge and the new Goods Yard public open space. This commission is funded by the council Section 106 specifically for public art works and can only be spent on permanent public art works.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
"name": "Derby City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE1 2FS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Council House - Corporation Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.derby.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@derby.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171219",
"name": "Sculpture Works Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "WIRKSWORTH",
"postalCode": "DE4 4FG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "38-40 NORTHEND"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://sculptureworks.org.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sculptureworks@w3z.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "W704 - Sculptural artworks between Friar Gate Bridge and Friar Gate Goods Yard",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-02T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "002491-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002491-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-13T09:33:25Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002491-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-13T09:33:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060439",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
"name": "Derby City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Artistic services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171219",
"name": "Sculpture Works Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "W704",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "W704 - Sculptural artworks between Friar Gate Bridge and Friar Gate Goods Yard",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The commissioning of unique artwork/s to the Friar Gate Bridge Derby that identify the division between the bridge and the new Goods Yard public open space. This commission is funded by the council Section 106 specifically for public art works and can only be spent on permanent public art works.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
"name": "Derby City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE1 2FS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Council House - Corporation Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.derby.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@derby.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171219",
"name": "Sculpture Works Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "WIRKSWORTH",
"postalCode": "DE4 4FG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "38-40 NORTHEND"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://sculptureworks.org.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sculptureworks@w3z.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "W704 - Sculptural artworks between Friar Gate Bridge and Friar Gate Goods Yard",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-02T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "002491-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002491-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-13T09:33:25Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}