Lot 1
Vouchers for new students taking university halls to aid and support our students during the cost of living crisis. This contract has been awarded and is for transparency purposes only.
Award criteria
price
Vouchers for new students to purchase essential furnishings
UKJ3
Vouchers for new students taking university halls to aid and support our students during the cost of living crisis. This contract has been awarded and is for transparency purposes only.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Furnishing | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Furnishing (39200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 39 | 2,735 | 6 median · 49.7 average (1,269 of 2,735 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (1,377 of 2,735 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ3 | 11 | 8 median · 25.3 average (7 of 11 with a bid count) | 8.3 average (7 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050476 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015736-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 17 2025 08:05:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Apr 2025 | award, contract | 015736-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "015736-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-17T09:05:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050476",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-144282",
"name": "Southampton Solent University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "015736-2025-24/ER/25-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-453174",
"name": "Hemingway Marketing Services"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "24/ER/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Vouchers for new students taking university halls to aid and support our students during the cost of living crisis.\nThis contract has been awarded and is for transparency purposes only.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Furnishing"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Vouchers for students",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Vouchers for new students to purchase essential furnishings",
"classification": {
"id": "39200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Furnishing"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded as a below threshold contract, therefore prior publication into EUFT or FTS is not mandatory. This notice is for transparency purposes only.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144282",
"name": "Southampton Solent University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO140YN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "East Park Terrace"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.solent.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southampton Solent University",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "finance.procurement@solent.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-453174",
"name": "Hemingway Marketing Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Ripon",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "453174",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Hemingway Marketing Services"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66770",
"name": "Southampton Solent University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 0YN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "East Park Terrace"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southampton Solent University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "finance.procurement@solent.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "015736-2025-24/ER/25-1",
"value": {
"amount": 48000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "015736-2025-24/ER/25-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015736-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-17T09:05:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050476",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-144282",
"name": "Southampton Solent University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "015736-2025-24/ER/25-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-453174",
"name": "Hemingway Marketing Services"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "24/ER/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Vouchers for new students taking university halls to aid and support our students during the cost of living crisis.\nThis contract has been awarded and is for transparency purposes only.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Furnishing"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Vouchers for students",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Vouchers for new students to purchase essential furnishings",
"classification": {
"id": "39200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Furnishing"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded as a below threshold contract, therefore prior publication into EUFT or FTS is not mandatory. This notice is for transparency purposes only.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144282",
"name": "Southampton Solent University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO140YN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "East Park Terrace"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.solent.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southampton Solent University",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "finance.procurement@solent.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-453174",
"name": "Hemingway Marketing Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Ripon",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "453174",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Hemingway Marketing Services"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66770",
"name": "Southampton Solent University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 0YN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "East Park Terrace"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southampton Solent University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "finance.procurement@solent.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "015736-2025-24/ER/25-1",
"value": {
"amount": 48000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "015736-2025-24/ER/25-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}