Lot 1
Renewal of services relating to Cloud on AWS.
Award criteria
price
Renewal of services relating to Cloud on AWS
UKF1
Renewal of services relating to Cloud on AWS.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Networking software package, World wide web (www) site operation host services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Networking software package (48210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 4,618 | 1 median · 9 average (1,604 of 4,618 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,850 of 4,618 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF1 | 38 | 1 median · 2.1 average (12 of 38 with a bid count) | 1 average (14 of 38 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e736 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078838-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 19 2026 09:38:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 078838-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078838-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-19T10:38:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e736",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139160",
"name": "Chesterfield Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "078838-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02174990",
"name": "Softcat Plc"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN817766",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Renewal of services relating to Cloud on AWS.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Networking software package"
},
{
"id": "72415000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "World wide web (www) site operation host services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "VMware Cloud on AWS (Production Host)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Renewal of services relating to Cloud on AWS",
"classification": {
"id": "72415000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "World wide web (www) site operation host services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award via CCS Framework G-Cloud 14 ref RM1557.14.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139160",
"name": "Chesterfield Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF12",
"locality": "Chesterfield",
"postalCode": "S401LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Rose Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.chesterfield.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Chesterfield Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Richard Williams",
"email": "richard.williams@chesterfield.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02174990",
"name": "Softcat Plc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Marlow",
"postalCode": "SL7 1LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02174990",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Softcat Plc"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185930",
"name": "High Court of justice of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of justice of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "078838-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 303247.59,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "078838-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078838-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-19T10:38:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e736",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139160",
"name": "Chesterfield Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "078838-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02174990",
"name": "Softcat Plc"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN817766",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Renewal of services relating to Cloud on AWS.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Networking software package"
},
{
"id": "72415000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "World wide web (www) site operation host services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "VMware Cloud on AWS (Production Host)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Renewal of services relating to Cloud on AWS",
"classification": {
"id": "72415000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "World wide web (www) site operation host services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award via CCS Framework G-Cloud 14 ref RM1557.14.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139160",
"name": "Chesterfield Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF12",
"locality": "Chesterfield",
"postalCode": "S401LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Rose Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.chesterfield.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Chesterfield Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Richard Williams",
"email": "richard.williams@chesterfield.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02174990",
"name": "Softcat Plc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Marlow",
"postalCode": "SL7 1LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02174990",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Softcat Plc"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185930",
"name": "High Court of justice of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of justice of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "078838-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 303247.59,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "078838-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}